Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

cannot access sling adapter via dishanywhere


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hoophead

hoophead

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 332 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2008

Posted 18 October 2013 - 10:52 AM

Neither vip722 shows in upper right corner to access like the last time we used it - less than 1yr ago.

Have tried powering off/on reciever, unplugging adapter cable to receiver to no avail.


AT250 with ViP 722 via HDMI to 47" LG in living room and 27" JVC in exercise room. ViP 722 via HDMI to 42" Panny in master bedroom and 27" Philips in another bedroom

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,437 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:34 PM

Is the red light on the top of the adapter lit?


Edited by Jim5506, 19 October 2013 - 08:35 PM.

Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   hoophead

hoophead

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 332 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2008

Posted 20 October 2013 - 08:34 PM

Yes, by unplugging the adapter cable to the receiver and re-plugging - ensured the light is on.


AT250 with ViP 722 via HDMI to 47" LG in living room and 27" JVC in exercise room. ViP 722 via HDMI to 42" Panny in master bedroom and 27" Philips in another bedroom

#4 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,437 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 October 2013 - 11:21 AM

It goes without saying, but I'll say it anyway - are both 722s connected to your home Ethernet or wireless network?

 

Is the adapter you refer to the Sling adapter?

 

On your router's menu does it show both receivers with an IP address?


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#5 OFFLINE   hoophead

hoophead

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 332 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2008

Posted 21 October 2013 - 12:19 PM

It goes without saying, but I'll say it anyway - are both 722s connected to your home Ethernet or wireless network?

 

Is the adapter you refer to the Sling adapter?

 

On your router's menu does it show both receivers with an IP address?

yes

yes

you know, I've never had the need to or even have the knowledge to look at that. I have UVerse Motorola NVG510.


AT250 with ViP 722 via HDMI to 47" LG in living room and 27" JVC in exercise room. ViP 722 via HDMI to 42" Panny in master bedroom and 27" Philips in another bedroom

#6 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 21 October 2013 - 12:47 PM

Neither vip722 shows in upper right corner to access like the last time we used it - less than 1yr ago.

Have tried powering off/on reciever, unplugging adapter cable to receiver to no avail.

If you don't see the receivers listed in the upper right corner, to the left of the 'Account' dropdown, then the problem is the receivers aren't online. Try going through the online setup again.



#7 OFFLINE   Mike.H_DISHNetwork

Mike.H_DISHNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 295 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2011

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:31 AM

Neither vip722 shows in upper right corner to access like the last time we used it - less than 1yr ago.

Have tried powering off/on reciever, unplugging adapter cable to receiver to no avail.

 

 hophead,

After checking all the tips from the responses you have received, do you have the Sling Adapter working and do you see the correct receiver(s) that have the Sling Adapter connected with a green light? If not, please press the buttons of; Menu/6/1/8/2 and select Reset Connection.

Then you will want to reset the Computer, Modem and Router. First unplug the modem and router for 10 seconds. Plug the modem in first and allow the Rx light to become solid before plugging in and powering on the other devices.

Unplug the receiver that has the Sling Adapter connected for 10 seconds. After you have plugged in the receiver, allow it to regain programming. Are you aware of your upload/download speeds? If not, please go to; www.testmy.net to find the speeds.

You will want to make sure the ports of; 80/443/5678 is not blocked and access the router/gateway settings are set to enable UPnP and place the receiver into the DMZ. Sometimes your firewall can cause issues initiating stream sessions. Please PM me with the phone number on the account if you have any further issues.

Thanks


Edited by Mike.H_DISHNetwork, 22 October 2013 - 10:32 AM.





spam firewall