Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

weird issue with sat 2 going out with 2 inputs but each inp ok


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Mitch13

Mitch13

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2013

Posted 26 October 2013 - 05:59 PM

I have 2 DTV HDVR2 Tivo receivers hooked up to DirecTV, valid account and all that but I have the weirdest problem... if I run 1 cable from the LNB to either sat 1 or sat 2, it works fine. But if I run 2 cables, the sat 2 line is intermittent and doesn't work. I can swap cables 1 and 2 as single cables and they work fine, but when I put both in the DVR, the sat 2 signal gives me problems. I even tried this with a second HDVR2 receiver and the same thing happened. Anyone know what the problem is? I don't have a grounding block on the cables - they're going straight from the sat dish to the DVR. I can't figure out what's wrong.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,653 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 26 October 2013 - 07:54 PM

Are you by chance using the SVideo output connection?  I recall there's an unusual problem with this symptom if you're using SVideo. 

 

What version software are on your Tivos?


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   Mitch13

Mitch13

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2013

Posted 27 October 2013 - 02:46 PM

I have been reading about the svideo connector issue... it appears that helps some people temporarily but it didn't help me. 

 

http://www.tivocommu...ad.php?t=333631

 

and

 

http://www.tivocommu...453#post6521453

 

seem to be related to the problem but I have not found a solution to it


Edited by Mitch13, 27 October 2013 - 02:47 PM.


#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,653 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 27 October 2013 - 03:06 PM

What version Tivo software do you have?


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#5 OFFLINE   Mitch13

Mitch13

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2013

Posted 28 October 2013 - 03:06 PM

It's a Series 2.  I'm not sure what version, but I have to units and they both have this issue.  One made a recent call to update and one hasn't in years.



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,508 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 October 2013 - 07:25 PM

One made a recent call to update and one hasn't in years.

How recent?  IIRC, the TiVO update has not been on the stream for at least one year.  The last time was when DirecTV screwed up the guide data on the TiVOs


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,653 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 29 October 2013 - 12:39 AM

It's a Series 2.  I'm not sure what version, but I have to units and they both have this issue.  One made a recent call to update and one hasn't in years.

Look in the Settings/Setup Menu and you'll see the current software version.  Post back here. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#8 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 851 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 05 November 2013 - 03:25 PM

There's also a power supply issue that can cause this symptom in the Series 2 generation.


Steve

My Setup





Protected By... spam firewall...And...