Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

External Raid Hard Drive for HR44?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   johnnole163

johnnole163

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationTennessee
Joined: Sep 12, 2013

Posted 06 November 2013 - 11:47 AM

I am looking at adding a external hard drive to my HR44 but I'm not sure what I need to look for to make sure it is compatable. This is the setup choices I'm currently looking at:

 

4TB Hard Drive --->  http://tinyurl.com/harddrivedvr ( WD40EFRX)

 

Enclosure ---> http://tinyurl.com/ntj6f7y ( HF2-SU3S2)

                 ---> http://tinyurl.com/qh8sq4n ( HF2-SU2S2)

                 ---> http://tinyurl.com/pg8d3bo (HFR2-SU3S2)

 

This first two of those enclosures say they are a 'ProBox' while the last one says its a 'ProRaid' although I'm not sure if that makes any difference. Also, the main reason I'm looking at the 4 hard drive enclosure is because I want to be able to just slide in more hard drives later on if I run out of space on the 4TB. Will I be able to do that with any of these?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,565 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 06 November 2013 - 12:02 PM

You do realize that adding an external drive disables the internal drive, right?

I'm not sure about using a RAID enclosure and just sliding in another drive will not cause the DVR to just format it.

I now turn over this discussion to those in the know.


DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,794 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 06 November 2013 - 12:12 PM

I've used a few RAID enclosures in RAID0, RAID1 and RAID5 configs with various drive sizes.  I currently have a 9TB RAID5 array on my HR44.    As long as the enclosure has the RAID internally, not relying on a separate RAID card or port multiplier, it should work. 

 

I've used both of these enclosures successfully:

 

http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

http://www.amazon.co...t?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

http://www.amazon.co...t?ie=UTF8&psc=1 (Only supports up to 2TB drives)

 

In regards to the ones you provided links to:

 

HF2-SU3S2 - requires a port multiplier, won't work with an HR.

HF2-SU2S2 - requires a port multiplier, won't work with an HR.

HFR2-SU3S2 - Should work.  I think I remember someone on here using one.  Use the search function to find their info.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#4 OFFLINE   kaminar

kaminar

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 188 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 06 November 2013 - 12:38 PM

I am looking at adding a external hard drive to my HR44 but I'm not sure what I need to look for to make sure it is compatable.

 

 

Also, the main reason I'm looking at the 4 hard drive enclosure is because I want to be able to just slide in more hard drives later on if I run out of space on the 4TB. Will I be able to do that with any of these?

 

Depends on your priorities. It's all time vs. $$. If you wish to take a chance, the Mediasonic enclosures are ok..but look at the reviews. Check on newegg also for comparison.

 

If saving time, effort and frustration is more important, take a look at Synology, QNap and Drobo. Highly rated, yet more expensive.

 

Apparently, $100-150 per "bay" is the cost for high quality..at $50 per "bay", it's dicey.

 

http://www.amazon.co...66,k:nas raid 5

 

The WD Reds for NAS are high quality, as are the Seagate NAS drives (~ same price)..not to be confused with desktop or other.

 

Do more research before you buy..

 

Good luck!

 

-=K=-



#5 OFFLINE   sorengg

sorengg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2010

Posted 03 December 2013 - 10:51 PM

Will either the QNAP 470 or 670 work?



#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 December 2013 - 12:35 AM

Will either the QNAP 470 or 670 work?

if no one posted a result of using these with DTV DVRs, then you"ll roll the dice ... tell us how it will goes



#7 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,794 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 December 2013 - 07:06 AM

Will either the QNAP 470 or 670 work?

 

No, those are stand along NAS/SMB devices.  Even if they did work you'd be wasting a nice machine by using it only as an enclosure.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#8 OFFLINE   sorengg

sorengg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2010

Posted 04 December 2013 - 11:49 PM

Would this Sans Digital model Sans Digital TowerRAID TR5UT+B work (hardware RAID, no port multiplier)?



#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 December 2013 - 12:11 AM

it could, but final conclusion we will wait from you



#10 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,794 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 05 December 2013 - 06:55 AM

Would this Sans Digital model Sans Digital TowerRAID TR5UT+B work (hardware RAID, no port multiplier)?

 

I seem to remember someone saying the "TowerRAID" model doesn't work. 

 

This one will work for sure:  http://www.amazon.co...ansDigital raid


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#11 OFFLINE   gully_foyle

gully_foyle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,288 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 07 December 2013 - 03:34 PM

This one will work for sure:  http://www.amazon.co...ansDigital raid

 

Are you sure of that link?  It's not a hardware RAID from the description.  Previously you pointed to MS4UT+, this is MS4UM+.


DirecTV since 1994 // 2014Q2 Setup here

#12 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,736 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 08 December 2013 - 09:17 AM

Keep in mind, you still essentially gave a single point of failure.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#13 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,794 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 08 December 2013 - 05:21 PM

Are you sure of that link?  It's not a hardware RAID from the description.  Previously you pointed to MS4UT+, this is MS4UM+.


Good catch, the M model won't work. Typo on my part.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#14 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,794 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 08 December 2013 - 05:24 PM

Keep in mind, you still essentially gave a single point of failure.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


You'll have 1 single point of failure when going with RAID, the unit itself. If you're not using RAID you have 2 single points of failure, the unit and/or single drive.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#15 OFFLINE   docderwood

docderwood

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2006

Posted 09 December 2013 - 05:12 PM

I have the NexStar HX4R with 2 3 TB drives in Raid 10. 

 

Has worked well for several months until last night. Had brief power outage. Took several reboots before the external RAID was recognized. All of the recordings were there, but oddly enough, it lost every single series/show I had scheduled to record.

 

Hope this helps!



#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 December 2013 - 05:20 AM

RAID-10 require 4 HDD minimum; perhaps you mean RAID-1 (mirror) ?



#17 OFFLINE   YosefDBS

YosefDBS

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2014

Posted 25 June 2014 - 01:18 PM

I've used a few RAID enclosures in RAID0, RAID1 and RAID5 configs with various drive sizes.  I currently have a 9TB RAID5 array on my HR44.    As long as the enclosure has the RAID internally, not relying on a separate RAID card or port multiplier, it should work. 

 

I've used both of these enclosures successfully:

 

http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

http://www.amazon.co...t?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

http://www.amazon.co...t?ie=UTF8&psc=1 (Only supports up to 2TB drives

 

I don't understand.

 

The second and third enclosure listed above both state "Support on eSATA only, eSATA port multiplier is required."

 

I thought this prevented use with an HR44?

 

TIA



#18 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,794 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 25 June 2014 - 06:09 PM

I don't understand.

 

The second and third enclosure listed above both state "Support on eSATA only, eSATA port multiplier is required."

 

I thought this prevented use with an HR44?

 

TIA

 

They missed a few key words in their description....  "if you're not using the built in RAID interface"


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#19 OFFLINE   YosefDBS

YosefDBS

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2014

Posted 09 July 2014 - 09:41 AM

I picked up a MS4UT (http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1),

 

loaded it with four 3-TB WD30EZRX (http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1) hard drives,

 

set the enclosure to RAID 5 (followed instructions as if I was changing RAID type), plugged it into the HR44 Genie's SATA port, and powered on the enclosure - lights were fine.

 

Then I powered up the Genie and the enclosure's "ERROR" light comes on, stays on and the Genie ignores the enclosure's HDDs and continues to use its internal HDD.

 

What have I done wrong?



#20 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,794 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 09 July 2014 - 02:50 PM

I picked up a MS4UT (http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1),

 

loaded it with four 3-TB WD30EZRX (http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1) hard drives,

 

set the enclosure to RAID 5 (followed instructions as if I was changing RAID type), plugged it into the HR44 Genie's SATA port, and powered on the enclosure - lights were fine.

 

Then I powered up the Genie and the enclosure's "ERROR" light comes on, stays on and the Genie ignores the enclosure's HDDs and continues to use its internal HDD.

 

What have I done wrong?

 

You haven't done anything wrong.

 

There are some HR44's, based on model number, that don't know what to do with a blank drive, or in your case an array, that has no partition(s) on it.   All you need to do is hook it up to any computer, even with USB and not eSATA, and initialize the drive.  Once you've done that hook it back up to the HR44 and you should be good to go.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT




spam firewall