Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is it possible to swap an access card between two DVRs?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rbpeirce

rbpeirce

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2006

Posted 06 November 2013 - 04:32 PM

I just bought a house with an HD DVR that is newer than mine that DTV apparently doesn't want back.  Unfortunately, I don't have the model numbers handy.  I also have an SD DVR.  Both have shows I haven't had time to watch and won't be able to watch for some time.  Consequently, I don't want to activate another DVR and pay the monthly fee.

 

What I would like to do is sap the access card back and forth to record new shows on the newer unit and to watch old show on the older one.  Preferably, I would like to swap between the SD and HD unit, which would eventually give me an all HD system.  Alternately,, I can swap between the two HD units, ultimately giving me a newer unit.  Is either possible?


Edited by rbpeirce, 06 November 2013 - 04:33 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,651 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 06 November 2013 - 04:35 PM

You can't swap the access cards.

 


* Sat - 5lnb slimline dish - SWM16 F/W 2.0.24
* Network - hardwired - Apple Airport / Uverse 2wire router > Dell Studio XPS 800, Win7 Ultimate 64 bit, 8GB ram, Intel Core i7-860 processor, nVidia GeForce GTS240
* HR44-200/AM21 - coax enabled networking - hdmi to Sony STR-DG810 - Sony Bravia KDL-EX740 | Bose Acoustimass 600 5.1 speakers | Sony PS3 | xBox 360 | AppleTV | GenieGo
* HR24-500 - coax enabled networking - hdmi - Vizio Razor M260VA
* HR34-700/AM21 - Ethernet bridged - hdmi = Sony Bravia KDL-V26XBR1 | Slingbox Pro via HDConnect component cable


#3 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,097 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 06 November 2013 - 05:40 PM

Thus sayeth the Lord DirecTV.

 

 

:coffee



#4 ONLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,133 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 06 November 2013 - 06:43 PM

Plus, since the other DVR is from another account, you can't activate it on yours unless it actually was owned. Leased receivers may not be ones DirecTV wants back, but they still own it.



#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,559 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 06 November 2013 - 07:05 PM

once a receiver is EOL'ed, it can only be activated on the account that it came from.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 ONLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,133 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 06 November 2013 - 07:10 PM

once a receiver is EOL'ed, it can only be activated on the account that it came from.

 

You're only talking leased right (or owned without an RID).



#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,559 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 06 November 2013 - 07:15 PM

You're only talking leased right (or owned without an RID).

Correct.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   rbpeirce

rbpeirce

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2006

Posted 06 November 2013 - 09:11 PM

Thanks all.  I don't know if it was leased or owned.  Since I can't use it for what I wanted to do it doesn't matter.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...