Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Geniego Out of Home Router setup issues...


Best Answer Motleyfan , 06 January 2014 - 08:31 AM

Got it fixed finally.  I had to change the services setting of what was allowed to access the modem and play with the firewall rules.  Basically portforwarding without calling it that.  Love how Netgear does their modem setup.

 

Thanks to all who offered solutions.  

 

Nick

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 11 November 2013 - 10:15 AM

Don't know if anyone else has had this issue but I previously had Geniego working properly and loved it.  While trying to set up the new OOH optioin provided by the new update I keep having this problem with setting up the router.

 

I am using a Linnksys WRT160NV2 router.  I can get everything setup properly except for the last step where you set up the single port forwarding.  Based on the instructions from directv, you are suppossed to type the name of the application and per the isntructions the application is Geniego Port 1 and Geniego Port 2.  My router will only allow 11 spaces of text so I can't get the full application name typed in there.  (best I can do is geniegop port or geniegoport1)  I ran into this while trying it from my Droid Maxx phone, Galaxy tab 2 7 and 10 inch and also my home PC runnign windows 7.  So far everything I've tried results in a failed setup on the geniego.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

Nick 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   GAM

GAM

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 295 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2007

Posted 11 November 2013 - 10:25 AM

The name you enter doesn't matter, you can put anything you like.



#3 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 11 November 2013 - 10:52 AM

Tried that still doesn't work...

 

This is a list  of my DHCP reservations...

 

DHCP Reservation   Select Clients from
DHCP Tables Client Name Interface IP Address MAC Address Select

HP8D6CC6 Wireless 192.168.1.100 A0:B3:CC:8D:6C:C6

android-57ad3310f3b5dce6 Wireless 192.168.1.101 50:32:75:A3:C9:67

USMCDWNCN222S1W Wireless 192.168.1.102 00:24:D7:C1:85:58

android-5f2cb398764d7a87 LAN 192.168.1.103 A8:06:00:00:28:BC

Nick-PC Wireless 192.168.1.105 20:AA:4B:FD:3B:DC

Nomad00D8C7 LAN 192.168.1.104 00:22:1B:00:D8:C7

android-9d7cb8ad7f733dbb Wireless 192.168.1.107 F8:F1:B6:F6:18:00 LAN 192.168.1.108 F4:7B:5E:B5:03:9A

DIRECTV-HR24-78A1D594 LAN 192.168.1.109 00:03:78:A1:D5:94

DIRECTV-HR22-24083FC9 LAN 192.168.1.110 00:26:24:08:3F:C9

android-3d65d42175896de0 Wireless 192.168.1.111 34:23:BA:3F:85:EB

USMCDWNCN222S1W LAN 192.168.1.112 02:24:D7:C1:85:58 LAN 192.168.1.113 00:09:B0:43:D6:B2

android-5f2cb398764d7a87 Wireless 192.168.1.114 AA:06:00:00:28:BC LAN 192.168.1.115 00:26:92:34:0B:B4

DIRECTV-H21-6B33DD2B LAN 192.168.1.116 00:16:6B:33:DD:2B

 

Add Clients Manually Adding Client Enter Client Name Assign IP Address To This MAC Address   192 . 168 . 1. 

Clients Already Reserved    

Client Name Assign IP Address To This MAC Address MAC Address

geniego 192.168.1.104 00:22:1B:00:D8:C7

Save Settings Cancel Changes Refresh Close

 

 

Don't know if it is an address conflict or under the application or gaming single port forwarding...

 

Nick


Edited by Motleyfan, 11 November 2013 - 11:32 AM.


#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,253 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 November 2013 - 10:33 PM

You need to do an DHCP reservation OUTSIDE of your DHCP "pool"


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,238 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:37 PM

Not sure about that router but with my Netgear router, I have an IP reservation inside my DHCP pool and it works great.

 

To the OP, in my case I had to port forward settings inside my UVERSE modem too.

 

If you have an external modem, see if you can eliminate all security settings as a test.  Make it wide open.

Then if OOH works, then you know that's what's preventing it.

Close it back down and do the port forwarding there too.



#6 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,895 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 November 2013 - 08:53 AM

You need to do an DHCP reservation OUTSIDE of your DHCP "pool"

While I prefer reservations outside of the DHCP pool, not all routers allow that.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#7 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 13 November 2013 - 09:07 AM

I'll try and give that your suggestions a try when I get a chance this weekend.  Thanks for the responses..



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,253 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 November 2013 - 03:13 PM

While I prefer reservations outside of the DHCP pool, not all routers allow that.

that is hard to believe.  If the Apple Airport Extreme, which is a good router but it has the most "basic" GUI out there, any other router should have this ability 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,895 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 November 2013 - 03:30 PM

that is hard to believe.  If the Apple Airport Extreme, which is a good router but it has the most "basic" GUI out there, any other router should have this ability 

 

And some routers, Netgear specifically, sets the whole class C as the DHCP 'Pool'.  So wrong.

 

Reasons that I continue to use dd-wrt. . .



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,253 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 November 2013 - 04:20 PM

And some routers, Netgear specifically, sets the whole class C as the DHCP 'Pool'.  So wrong.

 

Reasons that I continue to use dd-wrt. . .

So Netgear does not have the ability to put a "start" and 'end" to the DHCP "pool"  and here I was thinking that the Apple AE was as basic as it got, when it comes to routers GUI or "features"


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,895 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 November 2013 - 05:23 PM

The Netgears that I've been forced to configure do allow you to change the pool but the average Joe wouldn't know what or why.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#12 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 29 December 2013 - 04:27 PM

I got some new goodies over Christmas and still can't get it to set up out of home access.  I got a new modem... Netgear DM111PSP dsl modem and a ASUS RT-AC68R router.  I can get everything done per Directv's instructions but I can't get the out of home to configure properly when I test it on my tablet.  In house geniego works perfectly on my tablets and phones but not the out of house access.  I'm not the smartest guy with this stuff but I'm not an idiot either.  I have port forwarding done on the router.  Had the reservation for DHCP protocol done just like the instructions show.  Any other ideas?

 

Thanks,

 

Nick 


Edited by Motleyfan, 29 December 2013 - 04:56 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:32 PM

While I prefer reservations outside of the DHCP pool, not all routers allow that.


Yup. Most DHCP Reservations should be inside the DHCP range. Hence, the idea that it is a DHCP Reservation.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,253 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:37 PM

Yup. Most DHCP Reservations should be inside the DHCP range. Hence, the idea that it is a DHCP Reservation.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Don't have any prove for otherwise, but I like it outside of the pool.  and mine is and it has worked flawlessly 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#15 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,084 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:50 PM

My Netgear router won't allow for a DHCP reservation unless it is inside the DHCP range.

#16 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:50 PM

Don't have any prove for otherwise, but I like it outside of the pool. and mine is and it has worked flawlessly


If it works, it works.

Technically though, it's not a DHCP Reservation, but would be considered a Reserved IP address.

I did look into the setup of the AE and the instructions from a couple of sites are a bit misleading. They all state to pick an IP address outside of the DHCP Range for your device that you want assigned a static DHCP reservation. The reasoning listed is so that the AE does not assign that IP address to another device. This is inaccurate though as by listing a device in the DHCP Reservation table of a router, the router then knows to not assign that IP address to another device.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#17 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:55 PM

I got some new goodies over Christmas and still can't get it to set up out of home access. I got a new modem... Netgear DM111PSP dsl modem and a ASUS RT-AC68R router. I can get everything done per Directv's instructions but I can't get the out of home to configure properly when I test it on my tablet. In house geniego works perfectly on my tablets and phones but not the out of house access. I'm not the smartest guy with this stuff but I'm not an idiot either. I have port forwarding done on the router. Had the reservation for DHCP protocol done just like the instructions show. Any other ideas?

Thanks,

Nick


Take a screen shot of your router setup for the port forwarding and post it for us to see. Also, what is the IP address that your GenieGo is using?


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#18 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,895 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 30 December 2013 - 06:16 AM

Related to GennieGo, it IS a DHCP reservation whether it is in the range or out.  There is no way to set a STATIC address on GG.

 

It really doesn't matter whether it's in or out, I just like to set addresses on items that are staying on my network  It really helps in future troubleshooting.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#19 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,238 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 30 December 2013 - 08:04 AM

In my Netgear router, they call it an Address Reservation.

Once your device/GenieGO attaches, it will have an IP address within the range.

 

Go to the settings screen and ADD an Address Reservation.

Once you type the MAC of the GG device, you can designate the address it currently has as Reserved for that MAC.

Very simple to do and more than a year of using this method has proved solid.  After numerous resets and reboots of both devices over the years.

 

But the modem involves more work.  And more screens than I care to go through again.  That's a Uverse product.



#20 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,268 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 30 December 2013 - 09:13 AM

So, is your GenieGo hanging off the Netgear? I, too, have a Uverse modem, actually a second one that replaced the original. I've not been able to set up OoH. It was made by Pace. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...