Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Geniego Out of Home Router setup issues...


Best Answer Motleyfan , 06 January 2014 - 08:31 AM

Got it fixed finally.  I had to change the services setting of what was allowed to access the modem and play with the firewall rules.  Basically portforwarding without calling it that.  Love how Netgear does their modem setup.

 

Thanks to all who offered solutions.  

 

Nick

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:35 AM

DHCP reservations are inside the DHCP address pool, as was correctly stated earlier.  Outside the address pool are just reserved addresses and usually static..networking 101 guys...



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 12:45 PM

DHCP reservations are inside the DHCP address pool, as was correctly stated earlier.  Outside the address pool are just reserved addresses and usually static..networking 101 guys...

 

IMHO, DHCP reservations can be inside or outside the pool. Even Microsoft agrees: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196066


/steve

#28 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:20 PM

Unless you are using another DHCP scope, assigning IP addresses to devices outside of a scope aren't using DHCP, so no matter what MS says...it cant be a DHCP reservation.  Most home routers don't have the ability to use multiple DHCP scopes. The article you referenced is referring to DHCP manager on an actual server OS managing DHCP, which allows all kinds of non-standard custom DHCP settings that are way outside of of this discussion.



#29 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:37 PM

I just got off the phone with netgear customer support.  The netgear modem I have   DM111PSPv2 does not alllow for port forwarding.  So I think I may be screwed.  I can't get the internet to work when i turn the router portion of the modem off and try to use it strictly as a modem and the ASUS router as my only router.  Anyone have any other ideas?

 

Thanks in advance...

 

Nick



#30 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:41 PM

Unless you are using another DHCP scope, assigning IP addresses to devices outside of a scope aren't using DHCP, so no matter what MS says...it cant be a DHCP reservation. 

 

:shrug: The last 3-4 "home" routers I've used here all allowed reservations outside the pool (Linksys, D-Link, Actiontec, Motorola). Here's what I can do with an Actiontec, e.g. As you can see, it's the DHCP server that's reserving the static IP for that MAC address, and it's outside the pool.

Attached Thumbnails

  • DHCP Scope.jpg
  • DHCP Reservation.jpg

/steve

#31 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:50 PM

I just got off the phone with netgear customer support.  The netgear modem I have   DM111PSPv2 does not alllow for port forwarding.  So I think I may be screwed.

 

Kind of odd the CSRs told you that, because the book for that modem (available here) clearly says you can forward ports (section 3-6).

 

I'm late to this discussion, but one thing you can try to make sure your ISP isn't blocking anything is to put your GenieGo device in the Netgear's DMZ. Take a look at page 3-10 of that PDF. Put the LAN IP address of the GenieGo device in there and it (and only it) will be exposed to the public internet, so there will be no need to forward any ports from it. OOH should work. If that does work, then I'd try reading the section on port forwarding in 3-6 and give that another shot.

 

You could actually leave the GG device in the DMZ, but its a potential security risk, if a hacker figured out it was there and knew how to exploit a GenieGo device to get onto your home network.


/steve

#32 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,146 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:55 PM

I'll agree with CC, mainly on the basis that it contradicts what MS says.....

 

:eek2:  :bang  !rolling


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#33 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:58 PM

:shrug: The last 3-4 "home" routers I've used here all allowed reservations outside the pool (Linksys, D-Link, Actiontec, Motorola). Here's what I can do with an Actiontec, e.g. As you can see, it's the DHCP server that's reserving the static IP for that MAC address, and it's outside the pool.


Well, that is a Verizon router you have there... As mentioned, if you assign an IP address via the router to an IP address outside the DHCP range, it is not a DHCP Reservation. It is just a reserved IP address. Except for the nuance of the name, there is really no difference in how it works.

In the DHCP Reservation, the DHCP server is assigning an IP address to the device with MAC specified and the IP address you requested. Whenever that DHCP lease expires, it is renewed with the same IP address. The DHCP server also knows not to use that IP address when
assigning IP addresses to other devices.

In a reserved IP address setting (outside the DHCP range), you are just telling the router to assign a specific IP address to a device according to its MAC address. In some cases, certain routers still require this assignment to be for an amount of time. When that time is up, the router will see if the reservation is still present at which time it "renews" the lease. Other routers allow a more permanent setup since it knows it will never use that IP address as it is outside the DHCP range.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#34 ONLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,098 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:59 PM

CCarncross. . . (Win 8.1 won't quote)

 

Re: your post 28 above. . . then who do you think is supplying the address to my GG -- my DHCP server on my Linksys router!  Even the stock Linksys firmware now allows an address outside of the pool.  And so does DD-WRT that I'm using.

 

Since you can't assign a STATIC address to GG, the reservation is the next best thing to do.

 

When GG powers up, it requests an address from the DHCP Server!

 

If the router goes south, the address goes away when it times out.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#35 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 02:02 PM

Well, that is a Verizon router you have there... As mentioned, if you assign an IP address via the router to an IP address outside the DHCP range, it is not a DHCP Reservation. It is just a reserved IP address. Except for the nuance of the name, there is really no difference in how it works.

 

I'm able to do that with other routers as well. It's the DHCP server running inside the router that's assigning the address in either case, Merg, whether it's inside or outside the pool, which is my point. Maybe we're just arguing semantics. :shrug:


/steve

#36 ONLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,098 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 02:13 PM

And the GG address is listed in the Routers DHCP usage list as a client.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#37 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 02:14 PM

Here's another tutorial showing how to assign a static address outside the pool using DHCP and a DD-WRT router:

 

http://www.wi-fiplan...cle.php/3624251

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • DDWRT.jpg

/steve

#38 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 02:30 PM

I'm able to do that with other routers as well. It's the DHCP server running inside the router that's assigning the address in either case, Merg, whether it's inside or outside the pool, which is my point. Maybe we're just arguing semantics. :shrug:

 

 

That was kinda my point... :)

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#39 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 02:34 PM

That was kinda my point... :)

 

Then we're in violent agreement! :)

 

:up:


/steve

#40 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 03:03 PM

Kind of odd the CSRs told you that, because the book for that modem (available here) clearly says you can forward ports (section 3-6).

 

I'm late to this discussion, but one thing you can try to make sure your ISP isn't blocking anything is to put your GenieGo device in the Netgear's DMZ. Take a look at page 3-10 of that PDF. Put the LAN IP address of the GenieGo device in there and it (and only it) will be exposed to the public internet, so there will be no need to forward any ports from it. OOH should work. If that does work, then I'd try reading the section on port forwarding in 3-6 and give that another shot.

 

You could actually leave the GG device in the DMZ, but its a potential security risk, if a hacker figured out it was there and knew how to exploit a GenieGo device to get onto your home network.

Steve.... i appreciate the info.  Problem I'm gettin is when I go to the main menu under advanced settings i can't find anything anywhere that will allow me to port forward.  I checked under lan setup, wan setup, etc.  Nothing shows port fowarding.  Sounds like I need to turn something on somewhere else to get port forwarding to show up.



#41 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 03:15 PM

Steve.... i appreciate the info.  Problem I'm gettin is when I go to the main menu under advanced settings i can't find anything anywhere that will allow me to port forward.  I checked under lan setup, wan setup, etc.  Nothing shows port fowarding.  Sounds like I need to turn something on somewhere else to get port forwarding to show up.

 

That's weird. Can you see the "DMZ" section under advanced settings? If so, you can try putting the LAN IP of your GG device there. If you can, then reboot the router and see if OOH works. No port forwarding is required when it's configured like that.


/steve

#42 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 05:29 PM

All I have under advanced is: WAN setup, dynamic DNS, LAN setup ,remote mangement, static routes,UPnP, and device manager.  This is really weird.  It may be a verizon modem but I got it at best buy and I have centurylink DSL with a dynamic IOP address.



#43 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,728 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 January 2014 - 07:52 PM

All I have under advanced is: WAN setup, dynamic DNS, LAN setup ,remote mangement, static routes,UPnP, and device manager.  This is really weird.  It may be a verizon modem but I got it at best buy and I have centurylink DSL with a dynamic IOP address.

 

Sounds like somebody loaded some custom software on it, different from the user guide I found on-line. Bummer. :(


/steve

#44 OFFLINE   gripesofwrath

gripesofwrath

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
  • LocationCarson City
Joined: Dec 29, 2009

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:05 PM

Wow. If there's really no way to set up port forwarding on this thing, I guess you could replace it with just a plain old DSL modem. (I believe that's the technology Uverse uses.) Heck, if you call them they might even send you one for free, or at least recommend one that's compatible with their service.


When in doubt, make a fool of yourself. There is a microscopically thin line between being brilliantly creative and acting like the most gigantic idiot on earth.   :righton: 


#45 ONLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,098 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:42 PM

Back when I had DSL from ATT (Bell South), I had a Westell modem that could be reconfigured to bridge mode (transparent).   The router even took over the PPoE authentication on the DSL line.

 

From reading these threads recent DSL and Cable modem / routers have really complicated the port forwarding issues.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#46 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,343 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:57 PM

Back when I had DSL from ATT (Bell South), I had a Westell modem that could be reconfigured to bridge mode (transparent).   The router even took over the PPoE authentication on the DSL line.

 

From reading these threads recent DSL and Cable modem / routers have really complicated the port forwarding issues.

Spot on Dennis.

 

I have the good fortune (being sarcastic) of that exact setup here. Unfortunately this part of town hasn't joined this millenium yet for faster Internet access (except Comcast - and that ain't gonna happen here).

 

To your point, setup for GenieGo and the Out of Home option was a piece of cake with this legacy type of connectivity.


DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#47 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 05 January 2014 - 07:41 AM

Steve.... i appreciate the info. Problem I'm gettin is when I go to the main menu under advanced settings i can't find anything anywhere that will allow me to port forward. I checked under lan setup, wan setup, etc. Nothing shows port fowarding. Sounds like I need to turn something on somewhere else to get port forwarding to show up.


Can you post some screen captures of then modem setup screens so we can see them?


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

#48 OFFLINE   Motleyfan

Motleyfan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2007

Posted 06 January 2014 - 08:31 AM   Best Answer

Got it fixed finally.  I had to change the services setting of what was allowed to access the modem and play with the firewall rules.  Basically portforwarding without calling it that.  Love how Netgear does their modem setup.

 

Thanks to all who offered solutions.  

 

Nick






Protected By... spam firewall...And...