Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

genie clients (c-41) show white screen


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 11 November 2013 - 10:55 PM

I've rebooted my hr-41 but my genie clients (c-41's) both show white screens.

 

I've reset them, unplugged them but nothing changes.  They go through the startup, flickers the screen a few times.  Then say searching for server, showing a Try Again option, then White Screen.

 

 

 

the green network light is on.

 

my HR-41 says I'm connected to the internet.

 

 

 

Any suggestions?


Edited by woj027, 11 November 2013 - 10:56 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,155 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:07 AM

I saw someone else post something similar in another thread.  He said if he pressed Guide or List, those would populate and then he could get live TV.  Do you have any menus showing if you press any of the active buttons?

 

And have you checked on the HR44 that Whole Home status is active?


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#3 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:22 AM

OK,  Morning has arrived.  The TV with the client now shows the energy saving window.  I clicked OK on it, it went to Searching for Servers with "Try Again" as the only option

I went to type this response up and now the screen saver is up and I can push buttons on the remote and nothing happens.

 

I went to the HR 44 and did a self test, and only the disconnected phone line pops up.

 

I went network services and it says there's and 202 error, unable to connect.

 

I'm also going through some issues with my Airport Extreme right now keeping a wi fi connection after setup, but my  router past my AE is working fine, traffic is flowing to an Airport Express that is working fin.



#4 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:29 AM

another reboot of HR44 and things seem to be working?!?!?!?!

 

but one of my RC71's doesn't seem to get response from my C-41 (or vice versa)

 

I brought another RC71 up to the client and it doesn't get any response either.

 

I did a red button reset on the client as well as an unplug.

 

argh!!!!!!

 

well the dash button seems to cause the receiver to tell me its connected and such.  But no response from other keys


Edited by woj027, 12 November 2013 - 07:31 AM.


#5 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,270 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:45 AM

 

 

but one of my RC71's doesn't seem to get response from my C-41 (or vice versa)

 

 

on this C41, get the RC71 and press and hold MUTE and ENTER for a few seconds to pair the remote 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 08:12 AM

on this C41, get the RC71 and press and hold MUTE and ENTER for a few seconds to pair the remote 

OK that seemed to work.

 

I think things are working ok now.

 

I still have to figure out whats wrong with my Airport Extreme.

 

It drops internet connectivity when I set up my wireless.  



#7 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,270 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 November 2013 - 08:47 AM

you do say that you have two routers.  they can be interfering with each other.  what type of routers are you using?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:13 AM

I have an airport extreme and airport express.

 

the Express was set to "extend"  

 

as a last ditch effort to get wi-fi I set up the Express to be it's own network (new name, new password).

 

I still haven't tried to set up the Extreme (but will this afternoon)



#9 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,270 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 November 2013 - 10:21 AM

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4262


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 10:39 AM

 

thanks.  That's how I had the system working before,  now the Airport Extreme doesn't want to work (play nice) once I go into its setup mode from the Airplay Utility.

 

 

But reading it caused me to think.  The Airport Express was connected to the Network and still had the "extend" with the original network name and password.  Maybe that was screwing things up.  I did create a new network and password for the Airport Express.  Maybe now the AE will work because I won't be trying to use the same network name and password to create it anew on the Extreme.

 

(EDIT)  Only problem is that I think the Extreme stopped working before trying to create the network of the same name and password.


Edited by woj027, 12 November 2013 - 10:43 AM.


#11 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 12 November 2013 - 10:38 PM

Ok, I got home, decided to set up the wireless one more time and it worked.   I don't know what it was, time, or I finally put it all back together in the right order (powering items up in order too?) 

 

yea!



#12 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,270 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 November 2013 - 06:13 AM

Awesome.  Thanks for the update. 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




spam firewall