Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Will H23-600 receiver work with the 18 inch round dish?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   auzambo

auzambo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, AL
Joined: Oct 10, 2013

Posted 14 November 2013 - 01:20 PM

Going tailgating this weekend and and I'm wondering if we need a different receiver. The dish is about 5 years old and it has 2 coax cables coming out of it. 

 

My friend got the receiver from his dad, and said that they have a standard definition dish on his dad's house, so I imagine it will work...I just want to be sure before we start setting up.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   john payne

john payne

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2009

Posted 14 November 2013 - 01:57 PM

you would just need to go into the repeat satellite setup portion of the satellite menu and change it to the correct dish, but it should work



#3 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 939 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 14 November 2013 - 03:18 PM

It should work fine, but sd only.



#4 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 14 November 2013 - 04:34 PM

Your friend got the receiver from his dad - is it still active on his dad's account? If not, I doubt you'll be able to activate it. If it is, then it should be easy, as noted above just go back through satellite setup and make sure "multiswitch" and 18" round are what you select. You may need to go into setup and display preferences and make sure it is set to display SD dupicates or hide HD channels (but not to hide SD duplicates).



#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,559 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 November 2013 - 05:43 PM

Your friend got the receiver from his dad - is it still active on his dad's account? If not, I doubt you'll be able to activate it. If it is, then it should be easy, as noted above just go back through satellite setup and make sure "multiswitch" and 18" round are what you select. You may need to go into setup and display preferences and make sure it is set to display SD dupicates or hide HD channels (but not to hide SD duplicates).

When an HD receiver is set with a round dish (in the receiver's settings) it will not load the HD channels on the guide.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 15 November 2013 - 08:25 AM

When an HD receiver is set with a round dish (in the receiver's settings) it will not load the HD channels on the guide.

Oh, that's nice. Good to know, thanks.






spam firewall