Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie Clients 0x0734/0x0735, Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Aliens

Aliens

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2004

Posted 04 December 2013 - 01:29 PM

Anyone finding the Client (C-31) is slow to provide a picture once it is turned on? This only happens after it’s been off for 8 or so hours. I’m not referring to it going into the 4-hour standby I have the system set to, but when I come upstairs after using the Genie (HR-44) and turn on the Client and it just sits there with a blank screen for anywhere from 15 seconds to over a minute. I hit the select button but that doesn’t seem to move it along.

 

Also, is there a way to make the FF faster like you can do with the 30-second skip? The +4 is extremely slow. When I was with Dish, their 722 FF was light years faster than the Genie. I also don’t like that unlike the Genie, the Client doesn’t show your location when you are fast-forwarding. 


Edited by Aliens, 04 December 2013 - 01:29 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,315 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 04 December 2013 - 07:29 PM

Hmmm. My FF 4x is usually so fast that I don't use it. At the same time, if I have a long way to go, I use skip to tick: hit ff once, then the 30skip button. It'll take you to the next tick, another push within a short time will go to next one. I know 30 skip doesn't show progress bar, but I thought FF does. (I'll check a bit later.)


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#28 OFFLINE   Aliens

Aliens

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2004

Posted 05 December 2013 - 01:42 PM

Hmmm. My FF 4x is usually so fast that I don't use it. At the same time, if I have a long way to go, I use skip to tick: hit ff once, then the 30skip button. It'll take you to the next tick, another push within a short time will go to next one. I know 30 skip doesn't show progress bar, but I thought FF does. (I'll check a bit later.)

I'll try those tonight. Thanks.

 

I experimented with the FF last night. I held the FF button down and it jumped ahead 30 minutes. My 4x takes 35 seconds to FF through a 1-hour show. IIRC, my 722 took 10 seconds. Regarding the lack of FF indicator, I'm only referring to the Client, not the Genie.



#29 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,315 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 05 December 2013 - 05:33 PM

My client shows the Progress bar on FF, but not on 30 skip.

 

I think you'll like the skip to tick method I outlined. Faster. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#30 OFFLINE   Aliens

Aliens

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2004

Posted 05 December 2013 - 05:35 PM

My client shows the Progress bar on FF, but not on 30 skip.

 

I think you'll like the skip to tick method I outlined. Faster. 

That is interesting, I wonder why mine doesn't. Do you have the C-31 or the C-41?

 

My bad. I just checked and the FF does show, not the skip.


Edited by Aliens, 05 December 2013 - 05:42 PM.


#31 OFFLINE   Aliens

Aliens

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2004

Posted 05 December 2013 - 06:20 PM

 

 

I think you'll like the skip to tick method I outlined. Faster. 

I tried the tick method and love it. Previously I said depressing the FF key forwarded 30 minutes; its actually 15 minutes. Your method is much better. Great for those sporting events. Thanks again. 



#32 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,315 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 06 December 2013 - 10:59 AM

Most welcome! You might be surprised at the number of folks who won't even try a method that is different from what they've always used. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#33 OFFLINE   CeeBee

CeeBee

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2013

Posted 17 December 2013 - 09:22 AM

We haven't had a problem with the Genie clients in the 6 months we've had this setup.  We used both clients very early this AM with no problems.  About 8 AM, I turned one back on, and got the "no servers detected" message.  The other client was still in use.  I turned it off, and back on, to test.  It stopped working, too.

 

I thought a Genie red button reset might fix it, but didn't want to stop a recording.  Just did the RBR.  Both clients are now working.

 

I think this is connected to the freezing and pixilation issues some Genies have experienced.  I have had both issues at times since the software download on 12/4.  A reset usually stops the problems for a while, but it seems as if the problem comes back, or a new problem crops up, in a matter of days.

 

I plan to call DirecTV later this AM to complain about the ongoing problems just to have it documented in their records.

 

 

   



#34 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 04 January 2014 - 07:35 PM

I have a C31-700 with 0x734 hooked to an HR34 Genie. I am having freeze problems with recording and live. Is this a client or Genie problem? I had two recordings fail to get past the first minute of the recording without freezing up and refusing to go forward. I couldn't even advance to the next hash mark. One of the recodings was the KC/Indianapolis NFL playoff game this morning. I had to delete the recording and go to live. Even then it would freeze every minute or so and I could only solve the problem by channeling up one and then back. And then wait a minute till it happened again.

 

However, after the game was over(watching live) I went to my recording list and played the 2nd playoff game, Eagles/Saints, and so far have had no problem. Why do it on one recording and not the next? Same CBS channel. Only out of norm circumstance is that 1st recording had the added 30 minutes record time and as the result there was some overlap in the recordings. So far I'm 26 minutes into the 2nd recording and no freezes.

 

Don't know if this helps.



#35 OFFLINE   rweiss21

rweiss21

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2010

Posted 17 January 2014 - 07:09 PM

We haven't had a problem with the Genie clients in the 6 months we've had this setup. We used both clients very early this AM with no problems. About 8 AM, I turned one back on, and got the "no servers detected" message. The other client was still in use. I turned it off, and back on, to test. It stopped working, too.

I thought a Genie red button reset might fix it, but didn't want to stop a recording. Just did the RBR. Both clients are now working.

I think this is connected to the freezing and pixilation issues some Genies have experienced. I have had both issues at times since the software download on 12/4. A reset usually stops the problems for a while, but it seems as if the problem comes back, or a new problem crops up, in a matter of days.

I plan to call DirecTV later this AM to complain about the ongoing problems just to have it documented in their records.



I am having the same issue. It have had the Genie and 2 clients for about 3 months with no issue. However, about 4 days ago both clients had the "no servers detected" error and restarting the Genie DVR resolved it. Unfortunately, this issue is now occurring every day, in fact it happens every day I wake up and again when I get home from work. I assume that this is a bad software update? Is anyone else having this issue?



Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk

#36 OFFLINE   sts7049

sts7049

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2011

Posted 31 January 2014 - 01:00 PM

i have the exact same setup.software versions.  having the same problem on the client TV in the bedroom.  i just tried the two-reboots in 30 min to see if this helps or not.



#37 OFFLINE   Shockee

Shockee

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 25 February 2014 - 05:43 PM

The DirecTV installers are coming by my house on Friday to install the latest Genie receiver and two genie clients (one in the bedroom and one in the kitchen).  The TV in the kitchen has rca audio imputs and component connectors and not HDMI.  Will I run into an issue with this when the installer goes to work? 



#38 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,176 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 25 February 2014 - 06:05 PM

The DirecTV installers are coming by my house on Friday to install the latest Genie receiver and two genie clients (one in the bedroom and one in the kitchen).  The TV in the kitchen has rca audio imputs and component connectors and not HDMI.  Will I run into an issue with this when the installer goes to work?


The installer should have the adapter cable(s) that can connect a client via either component or composite video.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#39 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,921 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 February 2014 - 08:40 PM

The DirecTV installers are coming by my house on Friday to install the latest Genie receiver and two genie clients (one in the bedroom and one in the kitchen).  The TV in the kitchen has rca audio imputs and component connectors and not HDMI.  Will I run into an issue with this when the installer goes to work? 

Nope, you should be OK.  a tip, if the TV is not HD I will use composite instead of component 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#40 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,205 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 26 February 2014 - 12:27 PM

Nope, you should be OK.  a tip, if the TV is not HD I will use composite instead of component 

 

Why?  Component gives a better picture, I would always recommend component over composite if the connection is available.


Edited by Beerstalker, 26 February 2014 - 12:28 PM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#41 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,921 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 February 2014 - 07:22 PM

Why?  Component gives a better picture, I would always recommend component over composite if the connection is available.

while component "may" give a better picture (smaller TV will makes no difference), if the TV is not HD, and if the user chooses an HD resolution by "mistake" you get either an error message or distorted lines on the TV.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#42 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,205 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 27 February 2014 - 11:21 AM

I disagree.  Using component cables on a SD TV gives a much better picture than using composite video, regardless of the size, especially if you set it to watch the HD channels downscaled.  Disable all resolutions but 480i (or 480p if the TV accepts it) and turn off native and you will have a great picture.  Set the receiver to crop or letterbox the HD channels according to the persons preference.  If native is off and only one resolution is checked in the menu, they should have no problems with not getting a picture unless someone goes in and messes with those settings (I do wish that DirecTV would allow parental controls to lock the settings, not just the TV show/movie ratings).


Edited by Beerstalker, 27 February 2014 - 11:22 AM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#43 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,921 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 February 2014 - 12:08 PM

I disagree.  

we have to agree to disagree.  here is a thread form the "other" forums dealing with this issue, about the same time this one started.

 

http://forums.direct...thread/11255512


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#44 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,205 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 27 February 2014 - 12:59 PM

So because a few people screw up when trying to use it, that means it is a bad idea to use it?

 

I understand you are an installer, and you don't want customers calling in and complaining when they screw something up and it ends up costing you money, but to say that it isn't better quality, and it shouldn't be used is just wrong.

 

I guess since some TVs don't accept 1080p24 over HDMI you should just stop using HDMI?


Edited by Beerstalker, 27 February 2014 - 01:02 PM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#45 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,921 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 February 2014 - 01:57 PM

So because a few people screw up when trying to use it, that means it is a bad idea to use it?

 

I understand you are an installer, and you don't want customers calling in and complaining when they screw something up and it ends up costing you money, but to say that it isn't better quality, and it shouldn't be used is just wrong.

 

I guess since some TVs don't accept 1080p24 over HDMI you should just stop using HDMI?

any gain on quality is very minor when dealing with SD.  You are making it seem as if using component over composite for SD is the same as SD vs HD which is not  :nono2:


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#46 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,205 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 27 February 2014 - 02:06 PM

I agree it is not as big as SD vs HD, but it is a pretty big difference.  It's more like back in the analog cable days comparing cable to DVD, DVD looked much better.  And like I said you can set the receivers to tune to the HD channels and have them downscaled to SD and they look great (since DirecTV downscales their SD channels to 480 x 480 or whatever it is, and then compresses the heck out of them).

 

Heck I use S-Video instead of composite on my older SD TVs at my house and at my parents house because I can see a difference in quality between it and composite.

 

The whole reason they started adding component video outputs and inputs on SD TVs and on DVD players was because it did provide a better quality picture than composite or S-Video.


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#47 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 27 February 2014 - 03:30 PM

It probably depends on the display electronics. E.g., I still have a Sony 27" Wega CRT with both component and composite inputs, and except for a slight (beneficial) increase in contrast, component really doesn't look that much different than composite at normal viewing distance.


/steve

#48 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,061 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 27 February 2014 - 05:35 PM

any gain on quality is very minor when dealing with SD.  You are making it seem as if using component over composite for SD is the same as SD vs HD which is not  :nono2:

 

 

 

 

well, component definitely offers the ability to have a higher resolution (composite does not offer full resolution of 480i signals in general) and can have much much better color depth.  But as Steve says, it will also depend on the tv and the channel you are watching.

 

Id always go the best possible connection.  Otherwise, you are short changing someone, even if its only very minor.



#49 OFFLINE   Shockee

Shockee

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 27 February 2014 - 05:51 PM

I didn't realize I had started such a debate!  Anyway, this is a small Sharp LCD TV (13-inches) that we had on a pedestal which we mounted to the wall in our kitchen when we remodled it.  At the time we had Time Warner cable and that is what it was connected to (just using a coax connection - the coax cable was routed from outside of the house directly through the wall into the kitchen).  Horrible picture.  I honestly forgot what types of connections were available on the set until I re-checked it and found the component connectors.  I couldn't even remember if this was an SD or HD set!  So I'm going to connect it to a Genie client and see what happens. 

 

I usually watch the DTV installers carefully because they do make mistakes.  When we went to whole-home DVR they connected a small box (pre-Genie) to an old Sony WEGA HDTV in a back bedroom via a composite connector, not realizing the set was HD and used component connectors.  Didn't catch it until after the installer left but all was worked out later on.



#50 OFFLINE   Shockee

Shockee

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 28 February 2014 - 08:13 PM

Well, the installer has come and gone and I now have the Genie DVR set up with a couple of clients.  In regards to my aged Sharp LCD TV in the kitchen, we tried the component connections and it just didn't work out as the aspect ratio of the picture was squished.  This TV/Monitor doesn't really support 720P or 1080i.  It's a an older 1024x768 monitor. The installer used a second set of cables (rca and composite) from his truck to connect the Genie client to this TV. Not an entirely satisfactory situation, but at least it looks "okay."

 

With the HR44 Genie installed and and running I really like the speed of the unit and, obviously, the recording capacity.  After about 5 or 6hours of operation there is no Pandora or YouTube showing in the Extras menu but I believe that takes a few days to populate.  i am guessing the same is true for the Genie recommendations feature ("TV Shows").  It just says it is updating and to check back in an hour.  Also, when I tried to select some on-demand programming I just got the DTV logo in the middle of the screen and no programming.  Would like to hear if these are common complaints so soon after an installation.  And, yes, the receiver says it is connected to the internet.  I know this because I can get the Apps menu to come up.

 

Thanks.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...