Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Setting to record via phone app?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 294 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 16 November 2013 - 12:44 PM

So I like to use the Directv Android app to set things to record. When I set it to record an entire series, it defaults to record both new and reruns. How can I set it to record an entire series but only the first runs when I use the Android app?

Edited by BlackDynamite, 12 February 2014 - 06:39 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,719 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 16 November 2013 - 12:45 PM

You have to go in and set your recording defaults on the DVR.  Menu > Recordings > Manage Recordings > Recording Defaults.   I'm not at home right now so the wording could be a bit different.


  • BlackDynamite likes this
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 294 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 16 November 2013 - 12:58 PM

You have to go in and set your recording defaults on the DVR. Menu > Recordings > Manage Recordings > Recording Defaults. I'm not at home right now so the wording could be a bit different.

Thank you!

#4 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,719 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 16 November 2013 - 03:50 PM

You're welcome


THIS SPACE FOR RENT




spam firewall