Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DECA NETWORK ISSUES - HELP!

DECA NETWORK DIRECTV DTV INTERNET ROUTER BROADBAND DECA CCK

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rcsfanz11

Rcsfanz11

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Nov 22, 2013

Posted 22 November 2013 - 02:46 PM

I have been running a directive system with  a DECA network for almost a year and have used it to get an ethernet connection to the other side of my house using a broadband deca by the router and a deca with a power supply to get the internet out of the deca network and into my second router. When i first set it up it was plug and play and super easy once i upgraded my swim to have enough tuners and it has ran great until recently when we had the main router go bad and had to replace it (A family member got flip happy with the breaker box and fried it because it was not plugged into a surge protector like everything else) . After replacing it my second router says it can't find a DHCP server or an internet connection but all of my Directv receivers say they are connected to the internet and are able to use TV APPS etc. If i plug my mac book directly into the DECA w/ Power Supply i show 57m download and can surf the internet but then when i plug my second router back in it still says no internet and no DHCP. I have reflashed my second router (Buffalo WZR-AG300H) with new DD-WRT and have reset the modem, first router, BB DECA, and second router multiple times and nothing seems to fix it. I have even plugged my router into my second deca only then remembering that it doesn't have a power supply so it wouldn't work anyways.

 

Anyone have any ideas on how to solve my problem?

 

I have included a diagram of my system set up with the exception of the splitters, multi switch, and swim that i have as i am almost 100% certain they are not the issue as this issue did not start until after i replaced the router but can add them or answer questions about them if that would help. Also this system is two DTV accounts running on one SWiM network but that shouldn't make a difference (HR24 and HR21 on one account, HR34, H21 on another account both half whole home active and can share playlists)

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled-1-01.png


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,521 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 November 2013 - 02:57 PM

you must turn off DHCP on one of the routers.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   Rcsfanz11

Rcsfanz11

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Nov 22, 2013

Posted 22 November 2013 - 03:41 PM

you must turn off DHCP on one of the routers.


Do I turn it off on the one at the modem or my second router?


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,521 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 November 2013 - 04:03 PM

second router


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   Rcsfanz11

Rcsfanz11

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Nov 22, 2013

Posted 22 November 2013 - 04:11 PM

second router

Ok so on the WAN connection what do i set it up as?

Static IP

PPPoE

PPTP

L2TP

Heartbeat Signal

 

If it is static do I set up the WAN IP as an IP on the first router. My first router is 192.168.11.1

 

Thank you for your help and sorry for the stupid questions 



#6 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,736 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 November 2013 - 04:42 PM

You need to set the second router as a wap. You can only run one router.

#7 OFFLINE   Rcsfanz11

Rcsfanz11

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Nov 22, 2013

Posted 22 November 2013 - 05:03 PM

You need to set the second router as a wap. You can only run one router.

Thank you both I finally got it working!


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,521 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 November 2013 - 05:16 PM

Thank you both I finally got it working!


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

Awesome.  Thanks for the update. 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: DECA, NETWORK, DIRECTV, DTV, INTERNET, ROUTER, BROADBAND DECA, CCK

spam firewall