Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie Self Install


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DrummerBoy523

DrummerBoy523

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 24 November 2013 - 04:59 PM

I have a HR24, HR21 and H24.

 

I called up DTV and got a Genie shipped out to replace my HR21. 

 

Do I need to get a 16-Way Multiswitch or will my current setup work (replacing the HR21 with the new Genie)?

 

See attachment.DirecTV Setup 3.jpg


Edited by DrummerBoy523, 24 November 2013 - 05:01 PM.

  • Swim LNB
  • HR21-200 Bonus Room
  • HR24-200 Family Room
  • H24-100 Bedroom
  • MRV enabled

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   smokechaser

smokechaser

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2007

Posted 24 November 2013 - 06:10 PM

Just Curious what did they charge to upgrade to the genie?  I am thinking about upgrading too.


HR23-700

GENIE HR44-500

 

HR21-100 (deactivated)
HR21-100 (deactivated)
HR21-100 (deactivated)
R15-100 (deactivated)
R10 (turned off & Shelved in closet)
R15-500 (deactivated)


#3 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,511 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 24 November 2013 - 06:10 PM

Do you have a SWiM LNB?  You have to be SWiM enabled to have a Genie.  Then you can have up to 8 tuners. Unless you have a SWiM 16.  Then you obviously can have more.

 

Genie - 5 tuners

HR2X - 2 tuners

H2x  - 1 tuner


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,483 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 24 November 2013 - 06:16 PM

He has a DECA showing as on the HR21, so SWM has to be there.



#5 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,274 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 24 November 2013 - 06:26 PM

I have a HR24, HR21 and H24.

 

I called up DTV and got a Genie shipped out to replace my HR21. 

 

Do I need to get a 16-Way Multiswitch or will my current setup work (replacing the HR21 with the new Genie)?

As already said, it should be fine. Just don't use an external DECA with the Genie! And you can use the Genie as the input for your internet, as well as a bridge to the rest of your boxes if the units are convenient to one another. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,259 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 November 2013 - 06:44 PM

I will remove the 4 way as is doing nothing and just use the PI pass through


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,259 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 November 2013 - 06:46 PM

As already said, it should be fine. Just don't use an external DECA with the Genie! And you can use the Genie as the input for your internet, as well as a bridge to the rest of your boxes if the units are convenient to one another. 

Are you sure about that?

 

In this case, I would use a powered DECA and feed the Genie with ethernet and add a BSF filter to the SWM input


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,511 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 24 November 2013 - 06:47 PM

I will remove the 4 way as is doing nothing and just use the PI pass through

Yeah, I was wondering why it was even there.


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#9 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,171 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 25 November 2013 - 01:47 AM

Are you sure about that?

In this case, I would use a powered DECA and feed the Genie with ethernet and add a BSF filter to the SWM input


Um why? I've heard its not good to put a bsf right next to a genie as it reflects the signal back to fast possibly.

If he didn't use the genie as the bridge,I'd use a 2 way splitter then use one line for the genie and one for a deca connection. He will need another power supply for a deca though if he does that. His other receives aren't going to drive an external deca anymore.


I'd put the genie not he most important spot, the h on the second most important, and the HR24 not he third most important.

Actually I'd likely swap the the h25 for a genie mini. Only can gain from that. Can't lose anything.

And keep the HR21 as a backup in a closet somewhere!

#10 OFFLINE   DrummerBoy523

DrummerBoy523

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 November 2013 - 08:14 AM

Just Curious what did they charge to upgrade to the genie?  I am thinking about upgrading too.


It was free w/2 yr commit.
  • Swim LNB
  • HR21-200 Bonus Room
  • HR24-200 Family Room
  • H24-100 Bedroom
  • MRV enabled

#11 OFFLINE   DrummerBoy523

DrummerBoy523

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 November 2013 - 08:15 AM

Do you have a SWiM LNB?  You have to be SWiM enabled to have a Genie.  Then you can have up to 8 tuners. Unless you have a SWiM 16.  Then you obviously can have more.
 
Genie - 5 tuners
HR2X - 2 tuners
H2x  - 1 tuner


Yes, we have the whole home service w/swm.
  • Swim LNB
  • HR21-200 Bonus Room
  • HR24-200 Family Room
  • H24-100 Bedroom
  • MRV enabled

#12 OFFLINE   DrummerBoy523

DrummerBoy523

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 November 2013 - 08:18 AM

I will remove the 4 way as is doing nothing and just use the PI pass through


The 4-way was put there by the original installer as we originally had a drop off of it (it is in attic) down to spare bedroom.
  • Swim LNB
  • HR21-200 Bonus Room
  • HR24-200 Family Room
  • H24-100 Bedroom
  • MRV enabled

#13 OFFLINE   DrummerBoy523

DrummerBoy523

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 November 2013 - 08:26 AM

Um why? I've heard its not good to put a bsf right next to a genie as it reflects the signal back to fast possibly.

If he didn't use the genie as the bridge,I'd use a 2 way splitter then use one line for the genie and one for a deca connection. He will need another power supply for a deca though if he does that. His other receives aren't going to drive an external deca anymore.


I'd put the genie not he most important spot, the h on the second most important, and the HR24 not he third most important.

Actually I'd likely swap the the h25 for a genie mini. Only can gain from that. Can't lose anything.

And keep the HR21 as a backup in a closet somewhere!


So, I'm going to be moving the HR24 to where the HR21 is/was. Currently I have an external DECA up there. Since I'm using the DECA network to get internet at that location, and the HR24 has an internal DECA, how can I get a DECA there? Although the HR24 has an internal DECA, can I still put a DECA up there to get Ethernet/internet for my blu-ray/xbox/wii?
  • Swim LNB
  • HR21-200 Bonus Room
  • HR24-200 Family Room
  • H24-100 Bedroom
  • MRV enabled

#14 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,171 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 25 November 2013 - 01:14 PM

You can't run the deca inline like you did before. Put a two way splitter on that line right before the HR24. one line to the HR24 and one to the deca and then get a power supply (like you have on the other two external decas) for the deca and you will be good.

#15 OFFLINE   DrummerBoy523

DrummerBoy523

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 November 2013 - 03:54 PM

You can't run the deca inline like you did before. Put a two way splitter on that line right before the HR24. one line to the HR24 and one to the deca and then get a power supply (like you have on the other two external decas) for the deca and you will be good.

 

So, I can't run an external DECA off the HR24?  I'm not going to use the ethernet for the HR24 (since it has internal DECA), but I would use the HR24 to power the DECA and run the ethernet to a switch for the xbox, wii, blu-ray.


  • Swim LNB
  • HR21-200 Bonus Room
  • HR24-200 Family Room
  • H24-100 Bedroom
  • MRV enabled

#16 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,228 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 November 2013 - 04:27 PM

Put a splitter before the DECA and run one coax to the HR24 and the other to the DECA. You can't have the DECA inline with the 24.



#17 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,171 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 25 November 2013 - 04:35 PM

So, I can't run an external DECA off the HR24? I'm not going to use the ethernet for the HR24 (since it has internal DECA), but I would use the HR24 to power the DECA and run the ethernet to a switch for the xbox, wii, blu-ray.


Again what Carl said which is also what I said. The reason is there is a bsf built into all decas so it would block the deca signal from getting to the HR24. Plus I don't think its set up to power a deca either.

#18 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,274 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 November 2013 - 05:31 PM

So, I can't run an external DECA off the HR24?  I'm not going to use the ethernet for the HR24 (since it has internal DECA), but I would use the HR24 to power the DECA and run the ethernet to a switch for the xbox, wii, blu-ray.

No, you cannot, and you cannot also run an ethernet cable into the 24 if it's on MRV.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,259 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 November 2013 - 05:37 PM

Right, am HR24 would not power up  a DECA.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#20 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,259 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 November 2013 - 05:38 PM

No, you cannot, and you cannot also run an ethernet cable into the 24 if it's on MRV.

Why not?  if the TS gets a DECA BB, they can run an ethernet cable to the HR24.  the HR24 would use the ethernet port for WHDVR and other connected features instead of the internal DECA


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...