Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How to change remote mode?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Jeff F

Jeff F

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2011

Posted 26 November 2013 - 09:15 AM

I just figured out that when my wife uses the Direct TV remote upstairs on her TV, that it also controls the receiver I have in the basement.  Sometimes, when she turns off the receiver upstairs, the one in the basement stays on.  Looks like I need to switch the remote from being UHF to be infrared so the remote upstairs doesn't interfere with the receiver downstairs.  Can someone tell me the procedure for doing that?

 

TIA,

 

Jeff

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,499 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 26 November 2013 - 09:19 AM

Do it from the front of the receiver (using) the buttons on the front panel Access the remote from menu


"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 26 November 2013 - 10:06 AM

Or change the remote code setup so they can be set on RF but only control the unit its meant to control.



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,296 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 November 2013 - 12:51 PM

So the receivers are in complete different floors? If the remotes are on RF they should not interfere with one another. If they are on IR, they need to see each other. Weird


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   b52pooh

b52pooh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
  • LocationSouthern Oregon
Joined: Mar 10, 2011

Posted 26 November 2013 - 01:28 PM

What are the model numbers of the two receivers and the model numbers on the remotes being used?  This almost sounds like someone used a splitter on a non-SWM install.

 






spam firewall