Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

transponder for st louis


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   keithc

keithc

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • Locationva
Joined: Nov 26, 2013

Posted 26 November 2013 - 02:31 PM

does anybody know what the transponer st Louis runs on , thanks



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   goldwing

goldwing

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
  • LocationSW OHIO
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 26 November 2013 - 03:41 PM

Well I am going to assume you mean St Louis locals.  The HD locals are on sat 103w tp 15 and 23. The SD locals are on sat 101w tp 20.


Denon 4308
HR20-700 leased
H20-100 leased

HR24-500 owned

HTPC running XBMC 12.2



With DirecTV since Dec 1994


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,044 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 November 2013 - 11:53 PM

and the source of the info ? OK, I would tell - Gary Toma's thread

 

anyone could find an answer to such question in that thread, anytime ... instantly ;)



#4 OFFLINE   keithc

keithc

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • Locationva
Joined: Nov 26, 2013

Posted 27 November 2013 - 10:55 AM

Thanks gw, so I would have to use a 5 lnb to get those hd channels?

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,044 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 November 2013 - 11:07 AM

5 LNBFs: 99/101/103W + 110W + 119W

 

3 LNBFs: 99/101/103W [SL3]



#6 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,208 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 27 November 2013 - 11:33 AM

Thanks gw, so I would have to use a 5 lnb to get those hd channels?

 

No, a slimline 3 would be fine, but you can't get them with the old Phase III oval dish or an 18in round dish.



#7 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,262 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 28 November 2013 - 06:25 PM

No, a slimline 3 would be fine, but you can't get them with the old Phase III oval dish or an 18in round dish.

Additional note: If you are upgrading from a P.III oval triple sat. to a SL-3, just make sure there's nothing on 119 you want.

 

Granted outside of Spanish programming and out of market SD locals there isn't much else there.

 

But you never know ...  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95





Protected By... spam firewall...And...