Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

error code 125 on ViP722k and ViP612


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   altidude

altidude

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2010

Posted 01 December 2013 - 12:57 PM

(edit: It's error code 145, not 125)
 
Two of my receivers, a VIP722k and a VIP612, are both receiving error code 145 when trying to access movies. Both receivers show they are connected via broadband.
 
I posted yesterday in the official dish support forum and have some views but no responses so I though I'd try here.

Any tips on how to resolve this? Thanks!

Edited by altidude, 01 December 2013 - 04:50 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 400 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 01 December 2013 - 06:19 PM

Contact a DIRT rep.

#3 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 02 December 2013 - 11:02 AM

Reset the receiver and then try accessing the content again. If that doesn't work, reset the broadband connection, run the test and try again.



#4 OFFLINE   altidude

altidude

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2010

Posted 02 December 2013 - 01:12 PM

Reset the receiver and then try accessing the content again. If that doesn't work, reset the broadband connection, run the test and try again.

 

I reset the receiver and that didn't help. I'll try resetting the broadband connection when I'm home later and post the results. Thanks for the tips!



#5 OFFLINE   altidude

altidude

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2010

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:26 PM

I just got a reply from Dish support on their forum: "This is a known issue which is being looked into further. We apologize for any inconvenience caused."






Protected By... spam firewall...And...