Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Wiring Genie with Ethernet cable question


  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 07:35 PM

I am scheduled for 12/12 installation of Genie and 2 minis. I assume the tech would automatically be inclined to go wireless off my router with main Genie. But, how would I have him do it hard-wired to main Genie? I have an Ethernet cable ready in place to go to from router to where Genie will be.

 

Is there any reason why I should choose wireless over hard wired?

 

I am thinking of going hard-wired to main Genie and minis picking it up via wireless. How should that be done?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Stevies3

Stevies3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jul 22, 2004

Posted 04 December 2013 - 07:46 PM

Always go wired. Less issues. As for clients there's no Ethernet port. Data is supplied via coax.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

-------------------------

DirecTV since 1996

1 x HR44
1 x H24

2 x C41

3 x RVU
SWM3-LNB


#3 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,568 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 04 December 2013 - 07:59 PM

An installer won't connect the ethernet to the Genie, they would use a CCK. Of course once they leave, you can just use the Genie's port, it will work and give all boxes Internet access.



#4 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 08:19 PM

An installer won't connect the ethernet to the Genie, they would use a CCK. Of course once they leave, you can just use the Genie's port, it will work and give all boxes Internet access.

Okay, so after he leaves I would connect ethernet cable to main Genie, then what do I do? How do I get Genie to recognize ethernet?



#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 08:21 PM

The Genie and minis both need a coax cable.  The minis don't really need internet as they get it form the main Genie.  

 

As the others have said, let the tech use the CCK if he so chooses.  after he leaves, you can take it off and connect directly 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 08:21 PM

Okay, so after he leaves I would connect ethernet cable to main Genie, then what do I do? How do I get Genie to recognize ethernet?

it should be automatic 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 09:02 PM

it should be automatic 

Usually there is something that needs to be done, such as going into network settings/connection and having unit configure automatically.  After something like that, I imagine the minis need some sort of attention, like setting each one up to recognize my network name.



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 09:09 PM

Usually there is something that needs to be done, such as going into network settings/connection and having unit configure automatically.  After something like that, I imagine the minis need some sort of attention, like setting each one up to recognize my network name.

Nope, is automatic, specially if the receiver has been configured properly before. worse case, a menu reset or RBR should do it.  and the minis has nothing to do with your network as far as the set up is concerned.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 09:52 PM

Nope, is automatic, specially if the receiver has been configured properly before. worse case, a menu reset or RBR should do it.  and the minis has nothing to do with your network as far as the set up is concerned.

So if the Genie is hard-wired for ethernet, how do the minis connect to On demand? Via Coax and not wireless?



#10 OFFLINE   DB Stalker

DB Stalker

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
  • LocationTooele, UT
Joined: Aug 21, 2013

Posted 04 December 2013 - 10:01 PM

So if the Genie is hard-wired for ethernet, how do the minis connect to On demand? Via Coax and not wireless?

yes

#)


  • Cavicchi likes this

#)


#11 OFFLINE   DB Stalker

DB Stalker

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
  • LocationTooele, UT
Joined: Aug 21, 2013

Posted 04 December 2013 - 10:03 PM

The minis are just an extension of the genie. Whatever the genie can do, the minis can do. (Almost)

#)


#)


#12 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,219 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 04 December 2013 - 10:11 PM

So if the Genie is hard-wired for ethernet, how do the minis connect to On demand? Via Coax and not wireless?

Minis are only a dumb terminal. They can't do anything on their own. They must be part of a working Genie.
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#13 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 04 December 2013 - 10:26 PM

Can you use the older HR24 remotes for the minis or must it be the new one, RC71?



#14 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 951 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 04 December 2013 - 10:29 PM

You can use the old ones but in IR only.



#15 OFFLINE   kaminar

kaminar

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 05 December 2013 - 02:04 AM

In the past, it was recommended (when adding HD-DVR/Genie to the home network), to do this:

 

1. Disconnect all devices from network

2. Connect the CCK to router (wireless). It should grab an IP address (avoiding future conflicts).

3. Add Genie

4. Once working, connect other devices to the network.

 

This may still be the best course of action. Others can chime in with additional info.

 

-=K=-



#16 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 05 December 2013 - 07:09 AM

So if the Genie is hard-wired for ethernet, how do the minis connect to On demand? Via Coax and not wireless?

neither.  Because they don't 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#17 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 December 2013 - 09:52 AM

neither.  Because they don't 

II thought in a certain way the mini clients do need to connect to the internet for VOD, even though it takes place through the Genie;

 

Which is why the minis actually acquire two different IP addresses. A 192.168.xxx.xxx one from the router in addition to the negotiated 169.254.xxx.xxx APIPA one for the RVU connection to the Genie server of course.  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#18 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 05 December 2013 - 11:46 AM

This is getting more complicated, more complex than I initially thought. Maybe I should stay with cable :grin:



#19 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,289 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 05 December 2013 - 12:15 PM

This is getting more complicated, more complex than I initially thought. Maybe I should stay with cable :grin:

I wouldn't go that far, remember that friends don't let friends use cable...  :)  I admit it sounds complicated but it almost all "behind the curtain" stuff.  From the user standpoint you just supply an internet connection to the Genie either wired or wireless (wired recommended) and the DirecTV network handles the rest of it.


  • Cavicchi likes this
My Setup

#20 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 05 December 2013 - 01:15 PM

I wouldn't go that far, remember that friends don't let friends use cable...  :)  I admit it sounds complicated but it almost all "behind the curtain" stuff.  From the user standpoint you just supply an internet connection to the Genie either wired or wireless (wired recommended) and the DirecTV network handles the rest of it.

You have eased my concerns, thank you!






Protected By... spam firewall...And...