Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM Without Power Inserter


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jimjohn1213

jimjohn1213

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2008

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:09 PM

Direct just upgraded me to HR 44 and two C41 clients. They installed new 3lnb swm and splitter. However there is no power inserter in the set up. Install was done 3 days ago and everything is working great. From what I've researched the SWM setup without a power inserter should not work. Called Direct TV and was told that with the latest equipment that I had power inserter was not required. Anyone else with a similar setup?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,548 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:10 PM

There is a power inserted somewhere. There has to be. Otherwise you'd have no picture. Csr could have thought you where asking about a DIRECTV Wired Broadband Internet Connection Kit which is built into the hr44. Or they where clueless. One or the other probably.

#3 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,668 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 06 December 2013 - 04:20 PM

The PI may be hiding behind any of the three boxes or it may be plugged directly into the splitter. CSRs are frequently given to misunderstanding the question as they're feverishly typing in your answers into a software application that spits out more questions than answers.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,739 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 06 December 2013 - 05:24 PM

Do you have a multi-meter?  have access to the dish?  if you do, you should be able to measure 20 to 21v in the coax going to the dish


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,101 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 06 December 2013 - 05:47 PM

Every once in a while an installer gets REAL creative at hiding the durn PI !!

 

:eek2:



#6 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,055 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 06 December 2013 - 08:35 PM

Out of sight out of mind. This way no one "messes" with them.



#7 OFFLINE   Alebob911

Alebob911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,618 posts
  • LocationCERES,CA
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 06 December 2013 - 09:15 PM

Welcome to DBSTalk!!

 

My neighbors was in his garage on an existing line and was mounted in a way that it could be accessed but was really inconspicuous. I'm sure if you trace the lines you'll find it. 



#8 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 826 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 06 December 2013 - 09:42 PM

My SWM PI has been stuffed away in the back of my equipment alcove in the theater for the better part of four plus years. Literally and figuratively out of sight, out of mind.  I remember worrying about the potential of having to reset the whole system in the event of a power outage and thought about installing some kind of UPS to support it.  Truth is that I never got around to adding a UPS and God knows how many power hiccups and outages later the PI and the SWM have never required any attention. Short of total failure it requires virtually no attention once installed and operating so I can fully understand not knowing where it was in the system.


Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Denon AVR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#9 OFFLINE   jimjohn1213

jimjohn1213

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2008

Posted 10 December 2013 - 06:17 AM

Well for the record I doubled checked the install over the weekend. There is no power inserter anywhere in the system and everything is working great after a week. Even did a signal strength test and most transponders are showing between 90 - 100%. So not sure how they did but hope there are no problems going forward.



#10 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,138 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 10 December 2013 - 07:00 AM

Take a picture and post it.

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#11 OFFLINE   jimjohn1213

jimjohn1213

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2008

Posted 10 December 2013 - 10:44 AM

I have a couple of picture of the SWM LNB and the 8-way switch but can't figure out how to post them.



#12 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,101 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 10 December 2013 - 12:20 PM

There is a PI.

 

The installer just hid it really well.



#13 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,582 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 December 2013 - 12:35 PM

I have a couple of picture of the SWM LNB and the 8-way switch but can't figure out how to post them.

At the bottom of the post form / space says More Options.

Choose that and the advanced opens up.

From there you can search and attach files from your computer.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#14 OFFLINE   jimjohn1213

jimjohn1213

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2008

Posted 10 December 2013 - 04:55 PM

OK here are the pictures. One of the new SWM LNB. One of the 8-way switch. A couple of the line from the LNB to the switch. All of the lines out go to various room in the house including the new receivers and were there from ther previous installation. I physcially traced all the lines to the new receivers. No power inserter.

 

I'm stumped but again everything has been working great for over a week.

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo_3.JPG
  • photo_1.JPG
  • photo_1(1).JPG
  • photo_2(1).JPG


#15 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,138 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 10 December 2013 - 05:06 PM

Didn't know Directv techs are aloud to use twist on connectors. Sent from my PantechP8010 using DBSTalk mobile app

#16 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,138 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 10 December 2013 - 05:10 PM

Also why do you have so many connections? Genie and 2 clients would only require 3 coax, and one for the power inserter. Your system doesn't look like Directv installed it. Sent from my PantechP8010 using DBSTalk mobile app

#17 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 826 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 10 December 2013 - 05:27 PM

I can't say I'm excited about the installation. 


Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Denon AVR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#18 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,548 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 10 December 2013 - 06:10 PM

And power would be inside the house somewhere.

#19 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 4,005 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 10 December 2013 - 07:04 PM

And power would be inside the house somewhere.

 

Unplug that coax cable on the upper left and he'd quickly find none of his receivers worked, because that's the port that passes power through the splitter :)


Edited by slice1900, 10 December 2013 - 07:04 PM.

SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#20 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,739 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 10 December 2013 - 09:03 PM

There is a PI.

 

The installer just hid it really well.

Job well done.... in hiding the PI that is....


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#21 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,548 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 11 December 2013 - 12:13 AM

Unplug that coax cable on the upper left and he'd quickly find none of his receivers worked, because that's the port that passes power through the splitter :)

 

Yep,. that would show it...



#22 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,668 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 11 December 2013 - 09:17 AM

Didn't know Directv techs are aloud to use twist on connectors.

I'm not sure the knurled body is a sure indicator of a twist-on, but if it is indeed a "tool-less", someone's head should roll. What twists on can surely twist off.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#23 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 826 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 11 December 2013 - 09:49 AM

I wonder what the DirecTV tech, if indeed it was DirecTV, was thinking.  I count at least three, maybe four, different connectors one of which looks like it's a crimp that's been exposed to the weather for a bit of time.  I also don't see a ground or supports for the dish though that might just be the pictures.  Even the line from the LNB to the splitter looks like it's not secured other than being connected at the splitter.  I know, I know.....just minor stuff but I'm picky.  As for the PI....well we have seven lines out of the splitter and only three supposedly being used by receivers so where do the other four go?  Since the PI has to be on the upper left input I'd bet that runs somewhere in the house and the only thing connected to it is the PI since the OP traced the receiver lines and sees no PI.  No problem with the PI being the only thing on that line but it would have been nice if the tech mentioned it. 


Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Denon AVR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#24 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,210 posts
  • LocationTeays Valley, WV
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 11 December 2013 - 10:01 AM

Go to your breaker box and start flipping off breakers until you lose a picture on one of your TV's (obviously don't turn off the power to the TV you are checking)  Once you lose a picture, then you know what room the PI is in.

 

Like others have said, it is there somewhere. 


My Setup

 

 


#25 OFFLINE   chaseac01

chaseac01

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Apr 07, 2014

Posted 07 April 2014 - 07:57 PM

Disconnect the coax at 8 way that says dc power pass in. I bet your system takes a dive quick. Trace down that coax and you'll find your power inserter.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...