Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

"This showing was canceled because a broadcast update did not arrive in time. (13)


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   narrod

narrod

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 512 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 07 December 2013 - 03:26 PM

This is what I see in history in place of "The Sound Of Music Live" program.  Why?

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,928 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 07 December 2013 - 06:03 PM

This error has been seen a number of times over the last year or two, almost always in connection with live events. I've never seen anyone fully explain it, but it seems to be related to multiple updates of the program's metadata, which happens more commonly with a live event than a prerecorded one.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#3 OFFLINE   narrod

narrod

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 512 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 07 December 2013 - 08:50 PM

Just had it happen to "Stoker" on HBO at 8pm. 



#4 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,928 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 08 December 2013 - 08:37 AM

Have you made any changes to your installation? It has sometimes been associated with a mis-configured dish type. Otherwise, it is a symptom of some sort of guide error. As I noted, it has been seen on live events with no other problems, but when it happens on "regular" programming it almost always ends up being some sort of configuration or reception problem.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#5 OFFLINE   narrod

narrod

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 512 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 08 December 2013 - 09:43 AM

Have you made any changes to your installation? It has sometimes been associated with a mis-configured dish type. Otherwise, it is a symptom of some sort of guide error. As I noted, it has been seen on live events with no other problems, but when it happens on "regular" programming it almost always ends up being some sort of configuration or reception problem.

I upgraded to a Genie with three clients added to two existing HDDVRs several weeks ago.  Prior to the upgrade I had 6 HDDVRs.  My dish wasn't changed but Single Wire Multiplexing was installed.  This never happened before that upgrade. Could it be connected?



#6 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,990 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 08 December 2013 - 10:36 AM

Could be.... but in the mean time, try flushing the Guide. To do so, perform two menu resets within a half hour. Note that on return, your Guide should be populated only for a few hours, and your To Do list may be blank. Give it time to rebuild fully, a day or so. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#7 OFFLINE   narrod

narrod

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 512 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 08 December 2013 - 12:39 PM

Could be.... but in the mean time, try flushing the Guide. To do so, perform two menu resets within a half hour. Note that on return, your Guide should be populated only for a few hours, and your To Do list may be blank. Give it time to rebuild fully, a day or so. 

Worth a try.  Doing the second reset now.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...