Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Joey and the Internet


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   greencat

greencat

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 09 December 2013 - 12:26 PM

Is there a need for the Joey to connect to the internet? If so how is it done?

 

Thanks


HR20-100
Former HR10-250 Owner
Several DirecTV Receiver with TiVo

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 09 December 2013 - 12:28 PM

Enable Bridging on the Hopper. Its in the broadband menu and that passes the IP from the Hopper to the Joey so that you can access all the apps from the Joey.



#3 OFFLINE   ncwoodbee

ncwoodbee

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2012

Posted 28 December 2013 - 01:00 PM

Is there a need for the Joey to connect to the internet? If so how is it done?

 

Thanks

What I have found is that , since the Joey has built in wireless, ( the hopper soes not)  and  if bridgeing is turned on, I can set the Joey to connect and then the Hopper will bridge and both will be conneccted to broadband, I have not had a need to try the other way, but can't see a reason it would not work.



#4 OFFLINE   rapeb

rapeb

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2013

Posted 28 December 2013 - 03:03 PM

I'm wondering if this would work for bridging:

 

A hopper w/ sling (built in wifi) connected wirelessly to a router.

A joey (no coax connections) connected via ethernet to the same router.

 

Any ideas? First hand experience?

 

Edit:

Or would I have to connect the joey directly to the hopper via ethernet?


Edited by rapeb, 28 December 2013 - 03:17 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 30 December 2013 - 03:57 PM

Yes it should work.



#6 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 340 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 31 December 2013 - 10:08 AM

My Joey is connected to the internet through the Hoppers internet connection. Turn on bridging on your Hopper and it will distribute the internet over the MOCA connection.



#7 OFFLINE   zane77

zane77

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2012

Posted 10 January 2014 - 09:52 AM

When I select bridging on my Hopper it will say enabled for a few seconds and then will switch back to disabled. Anyone have any ideas?

#8 OFFLINE   722921

722921

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2008

Posted 12 January 2014 - 12:26 AM

Glad this came up, great feature.


Hopper feeds the 73" Mitz WD-73640 3D DLP/1080p (and 19" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 1 feeds the 62" Mitz WD-62628 DLP/1080P (and 16" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 2 feeds the new 40" Specter LCD black friday special
Dish America Pkg




spam firewall