Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper, Joey & OTA Locals Problems Last Night


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   khearrean

khearrean

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 516 posts
  • LocationS.E. Texas
Joined: Mar 24, 2004

Posted 09 December 2013 - 12:59 PM

Last night I had something very strange happen. I'm still a fairly new Hopper user although I've been a Dish subscriber for over 17 years. I have the OTA module & have been getting my locals flawlessly & with no problems. Last night after watching Bonnie & Clyde up on Lifetime, I switched over to watch a local via OTA, but could not get anything at all on any of my approx. (10) locals. The programming title would show up in the EPG, but just a black screen when I tried selecting any local. I tried shutting my Hopper & Joey off several times, but it made no difference so I finally gave up, shut everything down & went to bed.

This morning, everything was back fine. BTW, I have a Hopper in my main room & a Joey in my Master Bedroom & it did the same thing on both last night. Any idea what might have happened?

 

Ken


The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 590 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 09 December 2013 - 05:12 PM

This type of problem probably requires a reboot (not just turning off the receiver.)  Since Dish receivers reboot nightly, the problem was likely fixed in the middle of the night.  Alternatively, you might be able to unplug and reattach your tuner, but that might also necessitate a reboot.

I've seen that issue crop up when a station's signal is temporarily interrupted - if you lose signal on the station the tuner is "watching."  Sometimes the receiver can't seem to figure things out and needs a real reset.



#3 OFFLINE   khearrean

khearrean

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
  • LocationS.E. Texas
Joined: Mar 24, 2004

Posted 09 December 2013 - 06:10 PM

So this will be a stupid question, but is a reboot of a Hopper done the same as a reboot of any other receiver? IOW's do you just hold in on the power button on the Hopper for several seconds until the reboot starts?

 

Ken


The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

#4 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,456 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 09 December 2013 - 08:13 PM

Pull the plug, wait at least 10 seconds, plug back in.


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#5 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 590 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 10 December 2013 - 04:52 AM

So this will be a stupid question, but is a reboot of a Hopper done the same as a reboot of any other receiver? IOW's do you just hold in on the power button on the Hopper for several seconds until the reboot starts?

 

Yes.  Pulling the plug works, too, but is unnecessary.



#6 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,456 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 11 December 2013 - 07:52 PM

Some errors and memory leaks, etc. are not cleared by the button reboot, only pulling the power cord and allowing capacitors to drain will do in some cases.


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!




spam firewall