Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Split recordings


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cnmurray8

cnmurray8

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2008

Posted 12 December 2013 - 07:43 AM

I have 2 THR22 and 2 HR21. The last week one of my THR22 has had a few recordings start for 3 minutes then have the rest of the show recorded for about 50 minutes in a separate recording. The first 3 minutes will be black screen. I have checked and the same shows were recorded fine on the other THR22 and the 2 HR21. Has anyone else had this issue? Sent from my SCH-I545 using DBSTalk mobile app

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 December 2013 - 07:50 AM

Please do not post duplicate topics, they have been deleted.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   cnmurray8

cnmurray8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2008

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:54 AM

Sorry app would say error not posted. I thought they did not post. Sent from my SCH-I545 using DBSTalk mobile app

#4 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 851 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 12 December 2013 - 03:04 PM

This happens when the software thinks the signal is lost. This seems to happen to THR22s a lot - I get it occasionaly on mine. The actual signal is fine as my HR44 can record the same shows without error. There isn't anything you can do about it except maybe to reboot the THR22 and hope that delays future errors.


Steve

My Setup





Protected By... spam firewall...And...