Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can anyone set a remote record on a Series 2 directivo? Used to be able to w/ 6.4a


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 18 December 2013 - 05:50 PM

I used to be able to set recordings remotely, but now the ios app and the 14 day guide from D* website only show that I can record to my HR21, and there seems no way to change to my Series 2 directivo, model DSR708.

 

Has this capability been removed?

 

-Volkl


Edited by volkl, 18 December 2013 - 06:49 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   crashHD

crashHD

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Feb 29, 2008

Posted 01 January 2014 - 08:41 AM

The website still gives me the option.  All of my dvrs are still old tivos on 6.4a software.  I set a recording for 20 minutes from now, we'll see if it works.


If you're not part of the problem, you're part of the solution!

#3 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:23 PM

Finally figured the problem out.

 

When using the guide from the website, under 'Channels,' deselect the bottom check box option to 'hide duplicate SD channels.'  Then select the SD channel number and episode, a pulldown box now appears that lets one specify which receiver to record to.

 

Wish this were designed better.

 

-Volkl 






spam firewall