Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV App for iPad finally integrates GenieGo and adds social features


  • Please log in to reply
153 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,941 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 22 December 2013 - 09:48 AM

When streaming from the GenieGo to your devices I take it you can't fast forward? I don't see any controls for it.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,375 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 22 December 2013 - 11:51 AM

If it's a live stream, there's no trickplay.  If it's a recorded stream, you should be able o use the scrub bar.  I found it doesn't work until a few minutes into the program.

 

I've also been unable to schedule recordings to a Genie or HR2x.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#28 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,861 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 22 December 2013 - 02:01 PM

The updated app won't allow me to register my iPad to GenieGo. After naming the iPad (I've tried the same name that I've named it in the GenieGo app and a different name), it asks me to enter my DirecTV.com password.  When I do, it tells me that I've entered an incorrect password (which I haven't).

 

I tried logging the app out of DirecTV and then logging back in, to see if that would have any effect.  After allowing me to log back into DirecTV, it still tells me that I've entered the wrong password when I try to register my iPad.

 

I only have 3 devices registered to my GenieGo (this iPad, an Android phone and my PC).  So, it's not a matter of too many devices already being registered.

 

 

This morning, in an attempt to fix my problem with the updated app not allowing me to register my GenieGo, I reinstalled the app. Now it doesn't even show mr the GenieGo option in the Settings menu. I know that the GenieGo is working because the original GenieGo app on my iPad is working fine. I also tried doing a reinstall after an iPad reboot. Any suggestions?

 

I think that I have this sorted out.  When I reinstalled the app, the old version got downloaded from the app store, which is why the GenieGo option was missing in the settings menu (CoPilot was also missing).  Later, the App Store showed that there was an update available.  Once I updated it for a second time, the GenieGo option returned.  When I tried to register the iPad, using the same name that I used to register it with the GenieGo iPhone app, I started getting a 1007 error.  Earlier in this thread, someone mentioned registering it with the same name as it's registered in the GenieGO app.  But apparently , that's not permitted (at least not while it's still registered via the app).  Once I gave it a different name, it registered with no problem.



#29 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 653 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 22 December 2013 - 02:35 PM

When streaming from the GenieGo to your devices I take it you can't fast forward? I don't see any controls for it.

Yes, I believe you are right. While I like the fact that it's included in the Directv app, I think losing the fast forward ability is a major step backward. Hopefully this will be corrected in future versions.


#30 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,113 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 22 December 2013 - 04:54 PM

Yes, I believe you are right. While I like the fact that it's included in the Directv app, I think losing the fast forward ability is a major step backward. Hopefully this will be corrected in future versions.

The Devil you say! We could earlier? My OoH is basically kaput based on my poor u/l speed, so haven't monitored it a lot. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#31 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 653 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:38 PM

The Devil you say! We could earlier? My OoH is basically kaput based on my poor u/l speed, so haven't monitored it a lot.


It was pretty useless when streaming but worked well with programs loaded onto the IPad.

#32 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,113 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 22 December 2013 - 11:23 PM

You can use the scrubber to FF. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#33 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,941 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 23 December 2013 - 06:37 AM

You can use the scrubber to FF.

Thanks, I see the scrubber now for recoreded shows but if you start watching something thats still recording (something live) you can't FF.

#34 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 23 December 2013 - 07:25 AM

The current GG app has FF for OOH (enough abbreviations?) but performance was poor.  For example if you hit 30 sec skip, it could take longer than that to execute with OOH.  So removing it from the new CoPilot app may be the solution.

 

Has anyone installed the new app and used GG on both the old and new apps?

Does the content from one, become usable on the other app?

If you downloaded something on the GG app, will CoPilot see it?

 

i have some GG content and don't want to mess that up with trying CoPilot for GG just yet if the content isn't usable on both. And using up a license if they aren't transferable between the two apps.



#35 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,844 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 23 December 2013 - 07:41 AM

i have some GG content and don't want to mess that up with trying CoPilot for GG just yet if the content isn't usable on both. And using up a license if they aren't transferable between the two apps.

 
Pretty sure I saw a post somewhere that the content had to be re-downloaded for the new app. I wasn't able to transfer the license, either, even though it was the same device.
/steve

#36 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 653 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 23 December 2013 - 08:05 AM

You can use the scrubber to FF.


The problem I have with using the scrubber is that you have to guess how far to advance.

#37 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,844 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 23 December 2013 - 10:19 AM

The problem I have with using the scrubber is that you have to guess how far to advance.

 

The iPad app scrubber does update the time, as you move along it.

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo.PNG

/steve

#38 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,113 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 23 December 2013 - 10:28 AM

Nice image/illustration! It - the scrubber (as well as Sheldon)- could be smoother and easier. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#39 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 362 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 23 December 2013 - 10:55 AM

I'm going to call myself out on "everything is amazing, no one is happy."  I only just discovered the 30 second skip forward in the GenieGo app, and I'm really bummed that it doesn't exist in the new "one app to rule them all" for the iPad.  Luckily I mostly use the Android app, and it's still there in that. 


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#40 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Registered
  • 37,060 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 23 December 2013 - 11:34 AM

I have to say that my level of dissatisfaction on the 30-second skip for Genie Go was fairly low anyway especially with streaming. I'm not worried about its absence.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#41 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,113 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 23 December 2013 - 11:52 AM

NR4P, Steve-

 

I speculated that having the old app and the new app on the iPad may not be a good idea. Especially if you start duplicating shows. It seems that shows are stored in the app, or closely connected, so that if you delete the app from iPad, the shows go away, too. 

So for that, and general reasons of being tidy, I quickly deleted the GG only app.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#42 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,375 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 23 December 2013 - 12:26 PM

Yes, I had 14.7 Gb on the iPad within the GG client.  Registering the same device name on the new app rendered the GG app useless.

 

It may be possible to 'share' the downloads with the PC or Mac app using the same directory but I ask 'Why' and I'm not inclined to try it!

 

I'm finding 5 devices isn't enough especially to use two on one device.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#43 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,113 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 23 December 2013 - 12:35 PM

Yikes! Almost 15 Gigs! I am thinking new computer, and min. internal HD will be a Terrabyte. Same for next iPad, have to up to 64 Gigs. Or change m.o..


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#44 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,844 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 23 December 2013 - 12:36 PM

Registering the same device name on the new app rendered the GG app useless.

 

I was unable to do that, because that name still had 22 days on its "lease", since I only recently installed it on that relatively new iPad Air.


/steve

#45 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 23 December 2013 - 12:56 PM

Appreciate the fast feedback.

 

With the GG app loaded up with 10 hours of content in the past 48 hours for my next trip, I'll keep using that for a little while longer.

 

Will use CoPilot for other functions besides GG.

 

You guys saved me some headaches with the transition, thank you



#46 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,861 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 24 December 2013 - 11:02 AM

Yes, I had 14.7 Gb on the iPad within the GG client.  Registering the same device name on the new app rendered the GG app useless.

 

 

I wasn't able to register my iPad in the new app, using the same name that I had used in the GG app.  I received a "1007" error message each time that I attempted this.  Changing the name from "Bill's iPad" to "My iPad" in the new app allowed my iPad to be registered.

 

Maybe the problem wasn't with the fact that it was a duplicate name.  Maybe the new app doesn't like special characters, such as apostrophes.



#47 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,113 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 24 December 2013 - 11:58 AM

I've been under the impression that it wants the actual name you've given the device. At least that's what I do, but I never use default names. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#48 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,844 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 24 December 2013 - 12:59 PM

Unless I'm doing something wrong, it doesn't look like the integrated Genie Go app can download while the app is in the background or the iPad screen has timed out. A download in progress will abort once the app is no longer actively running in the foreground.

 

This is a step backwards from the Genie Go app for iPhone, which continues to run in the background and notifies me as downloads complete.


/steve

#49 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,375 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 24 December 2013 - 01:35 PM

I noticed that too Steve, when I was putting the 14 Gb back in the new app.  I just start playing an hour program and it downloads the others.

 

Edit:  After I've put the download selections in the queue. . .


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#50 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,375 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 December 2013 - 06:45 AM

Both the old GG (on iPad3) and the new DAFI spin endlessly (logging in on GG and 'Retrieving application configuration').

 

However the PC client works.  Something going on on the backend?

 

Edit:  After about 5 minutes, DAFI gives 'Unable to Retrieve Configuration' dialog.  Dismissing it continues the spin.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...