Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Not getting a signal


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 12:11 PM

Just had an installer out a couple months ago, seemed to be ok at first, now I keep getting no signal. There are trees, but the installer said it would be ok. Does this seem like trees are blocking the signal, or the dish is out of alignment? Or something else?

Satellite transponders (32 total at 101º)
[Most of your standard definition channels are beamed from 101ºW]
1-8 96 97 96 0 96 100 96 100
9-16 96 98 97 0 97 100 96 100
17-24 96 100 96 0 97 100 98 100
25-32 97 100 96 91 98 100 97 100

Satellite transponders (3 total at 110º)
[Not present with Slimline3 dish. No channels are currently beamed from this satellite]
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA 88
9-16 NA 96 NA 92 NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (11 total at 119º)
[Not present with Slimline 3 dish. Local SD channels for some cities, Spanish package]
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA 90 0 88
25-32 99 88 94 92 96 95 95 0 95

Satellite transponders (16 total at 99º(s)) [or 99º(b)]
[Local HD channels for some cities]
1-8 63 0 55 49 78 52 NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 92 96
17-24 96 92 98 95 27 28 92 77
[Note: these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (14 total at 99º©) [or 99º(a)]
[National HD channels]
1-8 95 93 89 88 94 91 89 87
9-16 93 92 90 87 95 92 NA NA
[Note, these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(s)) [or 103º(a)]
[Local HD channels for some cities]
1-8 89 82 87 78 NA NA NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 81 94
17-24 92 91 87 95 0 0 83 74
[Note, these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(ca))
[National HD channels beamed from D12 satellite]
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 95 96 95 95 95 95 95 95
17-24 95 94 95 95 94 97 96

Satellite transponders (14 total at 103º(cb)) [or 103º(b)]
[National HD channels beamed from D10 satellite]
1-8 95 95 92 94 89 94 92 94
9-16 90 92 92 94 91 92 NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (9 total at SWM)
[You'll only see this if you have a Single Wire Multiswitch (SWM) dish]
1-8 100 100 100 96 96 96 96 96
9-16 96 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
Like Show 0 Likes (0)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,418 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 22 December 2013 - 12:17 PM

Those strengths are fine, you may have an intermittent issue - maybe the wind blows trees in the way from time to time, or you have a bad LNB.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#3 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 12:50 PM

Thanks

How of I know? Should I just replace the lnb and see?

The 99 sat that has some low numbers would cause it? And nothing else in the wiring but the lnb?

#4 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 218 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 22 December 2013 - 01:33 PM

There is really not enough information on your post to understand what your problem is. Your title says "not getting a signal" but your posting of your signal strengths looks fine (as noted by slice1900). Are you only experiencing problems on your locals or across the spectrum?  If your installer said the trees would be no problem, I would trust him. From all the posts on this forum they seem to be adamant about not installing where there is a possibility of an obstructed view. So, before you run out and buy new equipment you need to clarify exactly what problems you are experiencing with "no signal". It would also be helpful to know if you have a SWM installation or not.



#5 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 01:55 PM

Problem is across the board, locals seem like they may be better. Baby First is on a lot, that ones real bad though.

Says error 771

771 Signal lost IN Satellite 2.

I'm not exactly sure but I think it is a SWM install. Started with 2 boxes, now only ow is hooked up though, would that effect anything?

Thanks again

#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 03:23 PM

Press the DASH key on yoru remote control, does the pop up message indicates "SWM: CONNECTED"?

 

but it looks like you don't have a SWM.  if you don't, when you get the message, try to swap the satellite cables on the back of the DVR.  if you have BBCs, swap those as well


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 03:24 PM

and yeah, dish alignment is not your problem


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 03:43 PM

Thank you for the reply.

I think I do have a SWM? From what I read I only have one line from the dish do it must be a SWM? But the BBC I am not sure on. That might be the issue, there was a device on the other room, but with only one receiver it's not being used anywhere. I'm not sure why the installer left it unhooked, I'll try to hook that up to this receiver and try it. Thanks again.

#9 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,488 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 22 December 2013 - 03:49 PM

From your first post, the last set of numbers only show if you have SWM.
From what I read and looking at my own system, BBCs are not used with SWM.

Where are you ? There is a heavy line of storms moving in the south right now. Maybe it is the rain. ?

Edited by jimmie57, 22 December 2013 - 03:51 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#10 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 03:59 PM

From your first post, the last set of numbers only show if you have SWM.From what I read and looking at my own system, BBCs are not used with SWM.Where are you ? There is a heavy line of storms moving in the south right now. Maybe it is the rain. ?


So I do have a SWM? I'm sorry I don't understand these terms very well. Not sure what the BBC even is either.

It's not the weather, this has been ongoing for weeks.

Thanks

#11 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,488 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 22 December 2013 - 04:02 PM

So I do have a SWM? I'm sorry I don't understand these terms very well. Not sure what the BBC even is either.

It's not the weather, this has been ongoing for weeks.

Thanks


BBC is Broad Band Converter. They took those off my HR23 and H21 when they installed the SWM system.

 

Edit: The HR23 has them built in.


Edited by jimmie57, 22 December 2013 - 04:04 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#12 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:05 PM

You've got to have SWM or you wouldn't be getting SWM strength numbers. Because you have SWM you won't have BBCs so that shouldn't be an issue. How many and what kind of receivers do you have?
Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#13 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:19 PM

Just one HR21

#14 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:30 PM

Could a bad connection, a bad power inserter or a bad LNB. There's nothing wrong with your signal strength. You said you initially had two boxes but now only one? Did you take down the second box? Did the signal issues start then? I'm just going through my brain troubleshooting.
Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#15 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:32 PM

OK, it does seem like that's when it started. The installer left a Connected Home Adapter, what it that for? I hooked that up and it "seems" better. Could that be it?

#16 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:43 PM

That's hard to say but it sounds like however you're wired you disconnected something that "broke" the setup. Can I ask why you broke down the second receiver?

Edited by randyk47, 22 December 2013 - 05:48 PM.

Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#17 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:47 PM

That's hard to say but it sounds like however you're wired you disconnected something that "broke" the setup.


Makes sense. Thank you so much for the help, I'll continue with the adapter hooked up, hopefully that's all it was.

#18 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 06:42 PM

Well I thought maybe that did it, but no such luck. Still getting pixelated and going in and out.

And thinking about it, I think it did actually go bad even with the second box hooked up.

Edited by jjk454ss, 22 December 2013 - 06:43 PM.


#19 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 22 December 2013 - 06:53 PM

Ok. Service call time. I'm sure we could work it out but if it's something like a bad LNB we'd be wasting a lot of time getting to that decision point and unless you're into replacing an LNB you'd still be calling for service.
Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#20 OFFLINE   jjk454ss

jjk454ss

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 22 December 2013 - 06:54 PM

All right. Thanks




Protected By... spam firewall...And...