Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie and dropped internet connections


Best Answer repoman75 , 01 January 2014 - 05:32 PM

Sooo.. back to my original issue.

 

I just hard wired the modem to the box - problem fixed.  So I guess I don't need a new router.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   repoman75

repoman75

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2008

Posted 28 December 2013 - 05:22 PM

This may have been discussed, but can't find a topic.

 

So I upgraded to a Genie master with 2 Genie subs.  Before upgrading, I had 2 laptops, and ipad, 2 phones, and another router connected to my OLD Verizon DSL Westell D90 modem.  Running at 1.5 - 3 mbs speed (top speed offered to me).  No issues with surfing the internet, nor speed of surfing.

 

However, when the Genie was installed, and connected to the router (no issues connecting wirelessly), the PCs would be very slow and/or drop the internet connection... this occurred even if I wasn't using On Demand. If I used On Demand, the PCs would lose internet connection pretty much 100%.  I would have to reset the router to get a connection, but the issue would reappear.

 

Called Verizon - they basically think it's the old modem, so they are sending out a new one.  We will see what will happen, but just curious if anyone else has had this issue.  I just want to make sure it's not some type of configuration problem (like needing to use certain IP addresses for the Genies, etc.).

 

Thanks.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,478 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 28 December 2013 - 05:38 PM

Setting a fixed IP address on the Genie may be a plus, so I'd do that right away. Also, wired systems are solider than wireless. so if you can drop an ethernet cable to the Genie, all the better. Then reboot the receiver. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#3 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,806 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 28 December 2013 - 05:48 PM

How long ago was the Genie installed.  For the first 48-72 hours lots of housekeeping is going on.

It may be pulling day all sorts of things, particularly VOD menu's etc.   TV APPs possibly too. That's over the internet.

 

Keep in mind that if you have 1.5-3mbps DSL, that's your top speed.

VOD comes down at higher rates if its supported.  I can't say for sure but I've read that it goes up to 8mbps.

 

So it is possible Genie is hogging all your bandwidth with VOD and at other times, shouldn't do much after the first 72 hours.



#4 OFFLINE   repoman75

repoman75

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2008

Posted 28 December 2013 - 06:00 PM

Thanks to both of you.

 

1.  How do you set a fixed IP address?  Once the Genie connects, it picks 192.168.1.xx ... I don't think it changes after it is given the IP address.

2.  As for the 72 hour downloading of data - I disconnected the Genie from the network since I need to use my laptop - will that hinder the downloading of data?  I still have the phone lines connected.  Or should I just suck it up  and keep the Genie on the network for 3 days?  Or maybe just have it connected at night?

 

Genie was just installed today, like 8 hours ago.



#5 OFFLINE   richall01

richall01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
  • LocationSouth Georgia
Joined: Sep 30, 2007

Posted 28 December 2013 - 06:02 PM

What type of router do you have(if G it is out of date) Also is it a duel-band. Model 750 or above. ( 900 would be best.)I  had the same problem updated the router now no problem. Also give it the 72 hour rule to finish set-up. Do not break the connection from Genie to Internet or set-up will start all over  


Edited by richall01, 28 December 2013 - 06:08 PM.


#6 OFFLINE   repoman75

repoman75

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2008

Posted 28 December 2013 - 06:04 PM

This my router through Verizon.

 

Westell D90 327W15 06.



#7 OFFLINE   repoman75

repoman75

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2008

Posted 28 December 2013 - 06:16 PM

Will the setup not continue through the phone line?  It has to be through the network?



#8 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,478 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 28 December 2013 - 07:10 PM

No on the phone line-  or at least if it worked that way, it'd be news to most here. 

 

Takes some time! 

 

Enjoy.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,324 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 December 2013 - 09:06 PM

What type of router do you have(if G it is out of date)

with a 1.5 connection "g" is NOT the bottleneck.  so there would be no difference there. no need to get anything facier


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,324 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 December 2013 - 09:07 PM

Will the setup not continue through the phone line?  It has to be through the network?

No,  the set up only comes via the internet 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 400 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 08:26 AM

I had the same problem this morning. I was recording a VOD movie with all receivers off and my PC speed was awful and did lose connection at one point. I cancelled the recording, re-started my PC and all was well with my internet speed. I have 10 Gbps speed. My modem/router combo is from Cable.

 

I have the HR44 hard-wired with ethernet cable.



#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,324 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:07 AM

I had the same problem this morning. I was recording a VOD movie with all receivers off and my PC speed was awful and did lose connection at one point. I cancelled the recording, re-started my PC and all was well with my internet speed. I have 10 Gbps speed. My modem/router combo is from Cable.

 

I have the HR44 hard-wired with ethernet cable.

check again, that is impossible 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 400 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:42 AM

check again, that is impossible 

Check what again? If you mean my internet speed, please, this is not even necessary--I have checked quite a few times since joining Blue Ridge Cable. The speed I quoted is correct, and my plan with BRC is G10 service, which I've had for quite some time now. Oh, and I've checked my internet speed at more than one site.

 

Impossible? Well, I guess even the impossible can happen.



#14 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,478 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:55 AM

I believe peds refers to the Gigabits designation.... should be Megabits.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,324 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:59 AM

Check what again? If you mean my internet speed, please, this is not even necessary--I have checked quite a few times since joining Blue Ridge Cable. The speed I quoted is correct, and my plan with BRC is G10 service, which I've had for quite some time now. Oh, and I've checked my internet speed at more than one site.

 

Impossible? Well, I guess even the impossible can happen.

10Gbps. yeah right, again, check again.   not even if you are lucky enough to live in an area covered by Google Fiber....


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#16 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 400 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 10:30 AM

10Gbps. yeah right, again, check again.   not even if you are lucky enough to live in an area covered by Google Fiber....

 

I believe peds refers to the Gigabits designation.... should be Megabits.

Yup, sorry :blackeye:  10 Gbps should be 10 Mbps :blush:


  • sigma1914 likes this

#17 OFFLINE   repoman75

repoman75

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 11:02 AM

Same issues today.

Someone mentioned the IP address for the genie should be static? I checked my router network and the genie is connected dhcp. How do I change it to static?

#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,324 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 December 2013 - 12:57 PM

Same issues today.

Someone mentioned the IP address for the genie should be static? I checked my router network and the genie is connected dhcp. How do I change it to static?

I really don't see the reason, if if you must, you needy to go to the network set up tab on the Genie menu. and then go to advanced.  make sure you give it an IP address that is not likely to be used by the DHCP server


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#19 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,478 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 29 December 2013 - 01:16 PM

You don't set up a static address at all. What you can do is reserve an IP address in the router's set up. 

 

Sorry- I was thinking GenieGo. I am leaving this in as it may help clarify for some one with that device formerly known as nomad. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#20 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,806 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 29 December 2013 - 09:06 PM

Don't worry about a static IP address.  Not necessary for your application.

 

Let the 72 hours connection run and see what happens then.

Your internet connection is slower than most these days and that is your biggest bottleneck.






spam firewall