Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DECA adaptor with Genic DVR dropping connection


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   docspencer

docspencer

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 11:57 AM

I've been reading about this issue on various forums but the situations seem a bit different from mine so I'll go ahead and ask. We have a new Genic DVR (HR34 I believe) in the living room with a client in the bedroom. The installer connected the Genic to our home network via a DECA adaptor. The DVR keeps losing its connection to the network. Why would the installer use the adaptor instead of just plugging the ethernet cable directly into the back of the Genie? Can I just get rid of the adaptor and direclty hardwire the thing? Will doing this effect the communication between the client in the bedroom and the Genie?

 

Oh, before I forget. If I hardwire the Genic can I use a multi-port switch to hardwire my PS3 with the same cable I'm using for the Genie?

 

Thanks in advance.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,996 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 12:35 PM

Yes you can plug the ethernet cable directly into the HR34 or HR44 and it will bring internet connectivity to your home network.   You should reboot the Genie after you do this.

 

Regarding your PS3 question, if you mean can you add a multiport switch to take one LAN connection and end up with 2?  Yes, just be sure it doesn't do any DHCP assignments.  Then it's like your router having multiple ports.

 

You would have one Cat5 cable going to the switch and then one cable  going to the Genie and a separate cable to the PS3.  



#3 OFFLINE   docspencer

docspencer

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2007

Posted 01 January 2014 - 12:49 PM

Sweet. Thanks for the quick reply. This won't effect anything with the whole home client in the bedroom?



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,559 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 January 2014 - 02:01 PM

Nope.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...