Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Joey loses reception


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,007 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 06 January 2014 - 11:15 PM

Hopper appears to be working fine, all channels come in fine. But on my lone Joey, channels either switch to SD or tosses up a search for satellite screen, some channels do seem ok, though I have not checked in detail. Any ideas on the problem causing this?

Thanks for any feedback
Norm


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 236 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 07 January 2014 - 08:40 AM

Have you tried resetting the Hopper?



#3 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:11 AM

And reset the Joey.



#4 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,007 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 07 January 2014 - 05:55 PM

I power cycled the Joey, but not the Hopper as it seems to be working ok...

It's odd, because it seems to be intermittent. I'll have to check the Joey now and see if it's working now

Edited by normang, 07 January 2014 - 05:57 PM.

Norm


#5 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,007 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 10 January 2014 - 11:01 AM

It's been very cold here, and now that its warmed up a little, the Joey seems to be working ok, which makes little sense, since the Hopper never seemed to have an issue, and I cannot figure out why the Joey would go looking for Satellites if it gets all its information from the Hopper???


Norm


#6 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 14 January 2014 - 04:42 PM

When were you installeD? There was an issue with a batch of older nodes but I haven't heard anyone complaining about that in quite some time.



#7 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 14 January 2014 - 10:20 PM

When were you installeD? There was an issue with a batch of older nodes but I haven't heard anyone complaining about that in quite some time.

Yep and it was a cold weather issue with some nodes and LNB combinations.



#8 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,007 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 24 January 2014 - 10:16 PM

Interesting... its been at least 6 months, perhaps more, I'd have to look when my install was. Definitely intermittent..


Norm





spam firewall