Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can two switches/APs be linked wirelessly?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 5,698 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 07 January 2014 - 04:32 PM

Curious if I can link my dLink switch to my modem via wireless.

dLink WBR-2310, 4 port 10/100 switch/router set as AP only - router functions disabled
Modem is a Sagemcom F@ST1704N, modem/router with a 4 port 10/100 switch and "N" wireless.

I have wireless devices that can see and connect to both.

Here's why I want to do this:

I have an outdoor IP camera. Sometime last fall, I lost contact with it over the wired LAN and could only use it via wireless. This past week or so, I finally got a chance to look into the problem and found that the wired port in the camera, one port in the dLink and the LAN surge suppressor between them were all dead. Could have been lightning, not sure.

Luckily, whatever it was stopped at the dLink and didn't get into the rest of the LAN.

The new camera I got is wired only, no wireless. If possible, I'd like to separate the dLink that the camera is plugged in to from the rest of the LAN to keep any future surges out.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,897 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 07 January 2014 - 05:14 PM

Sure, you can use a bridge -- Linksys WGA-600N, WET-610N, or a router with DD-wrt and set as a bridge.   You may have some DHCP problems on the remote (bridge) side.  If you do, set Static IPs or set the AP / Bridge in the WDS mode, particularly with multiple hops.

 

If you need some greater distance, particularly outside, look at the Ubiquity NanoStations (G or N).



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:13 PM

Since the camera has to be powered and near an outlet anyway wouldn't Powerline adapters be easier?



#4 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,698 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:22 PM

Dunno.  Never tried 'em.


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#5 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,897 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:45 PM

In general, powerline adapters should probably be the last resort.  I have two in my house and they work for a very low data requirement for me.  Not video.

 

One installation of 4 hops I have is on 3 different 120 volt sources about 3/4 mile separated.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#6 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 07 January 2014 - 07:11 PM

No personal experience but I have seen the powerline adapters recommended in similar situations at security camera forums.



#7 OFFLINE   wingrider01

wingrider01

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2005

Posted 09 January 2014 - 05:12 PM

Or something like this

 

http://www.amazon.co...thernet adapter



#8 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,897 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 09 January 2014 - 08:30 PM

I love the way the spec avoids telling you if it's 2.4Ghz N or 5 Ghz N band.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#9 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 10 January 2014 - 12:53 PM

Yeah, cute. 150Mbps always means 2.4GHz only though.


"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#10 OFFLINE   wingrider01

wingrider01

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2005

Posted 12 January 2014 - 09:36 AM

Yeah, cute. 150Mbps always means 2.4GHz only though.

 

so other companies make the same type of item, research them, one fact they are a lot more reliable the powerline adapters, cheaper also. I ran Cat 6 cables to my camera's, wireless is to unreliable and to slow since the cameras has 10/100/1000 Ethernet and utilize POE for power


Edited by wingrider01, 12 January 2014 - 09:39 AM.


#11 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 13 January 2014 - 08:26 AM

I'd generally steer clear of 2.4GHz for anything anymore. I was fine on 802.11g for a while, then my neighbors started populating my area with so much crap on the same band that I couldn't get 2 floor away anymore. Swapped out for a 5GHz n setup and all of my stuff is happy again.

 

If I could I'd hard wire more than I do, but I have a 30+ year old duplex.


"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#12 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,897 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 January 2014 - 08:37 AM

Download 'inSSIDer' and 'help' your neighbor set their channels correctly.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#13 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 15 January 2014 - 08:01 PM

Sadly they secured their routers. I can't 'help' them very much.


"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#14 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,897 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 16 January 2014 - 06:28 AM

I actually meant a knock on the door or a suggestion passing in the hall rather than hack their router!



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#15 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 January 2014 - 03:08 PM

OH. See, I uh...yeah. I tend to ... the dimmer side of things.

 

Edit: It's my housing development. Most of them are generic names. I have no idea whose is whose.


Edited by RasputinAXP, 16 January 2014 - 03:08 PM.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...