Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Not this crap again

771

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 235 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 08 January 2014 - 06:18 PM

When I got my Genie it worked fine with this set-up.

Two genies and two HD DVR's.

After about a month I started getting errors - 771 Signal loss on satellite 1.

I called DTV and they charged me $50 for somebody to come and try to fix it.

He got it working and it worked for about a month and now I'm getting the same error again.

I've checked all the cabled and rebooted the SWM's of course. I even checked the cables outside and checked the dishes.

Any thing else I can do/check before I call DTV?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   raromr

raromr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2010

Posted 08 January 2014 - 06:43 PM

Seems like a tuner overload on the SWM. How do you have two Genies is the better question.
  • Red Orc likes this

#3 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 235 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 08 January 2014 - 07:08 PM

Seems like a tuner overload on the SWM. How do you have two Genies is the better question.

 

Two different accounts



#4 OFFLINE   raromr

raromr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2010

Posted 08 January 2014 - 07:16 PM

Nice. I had this issue. Was a tuner distribution. Also had to account for the whole home coax that was coming into the house from the dish. Tech redistributed the tuners and no issues since. It would only occur when all the tuners were in use so it was hidden for some time. Good luck.
  • Red Orc likes this

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,946 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 January 2014 - 08:17 PM

Nice. I had this issue. Was a tuner distribution. Also had to account for the whole home coax that was coming into the house from the dish. Tech redistributed the tuners and no issues since. It would only occur when all the tuners were in use so it was hidden for some time. Good luck.

what do you mean by that?


  • Red Orc likes this
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   chicagojim

chicagojim

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 228 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2006

Posted 09 January 2014 - 02:21 PM

Interesting - this just started happening to me out of the blue last night.  I have had not configuration changes to my Genie install in months.  The message appears, but will still allow me to tune to any channel I want.  Rebooting all components did not help the situation.


  • Red Orc likes this
Go Cubs

New equipment after seven years . . .

HR34 to Sony KDS60A2000 , HR24 to 47" Vizio -
three C31s - Slimline 5 Dish - Swim 16 -CCK -
Networked via wireless & 1000BT, using Comcast – three switches, two routers Hotspot @ home and 4G Femto cell

#7 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 235 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 10 January 2014 - 08:26 AM

I just got off the phone with DTV.

I'm still under contract from the last technician visit so that's good.

Bad news is the earliest appointment is the 21st :(

Good news is I'll be credited for all the days I went with out service :)



#8 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,166 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 11 January 2014 - 12:20 PM

Interesting - this just started happening to me out of the blue last night.  I have had not configuration changes to my Genie install in months.  The message appears, but will still allow me to tune to any channel I want.  Rebooting all components did not help the situation.

 

Another avatar with someone drinking beer.  Now I want a beer.  Nutz.

 

Rich



#9 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 235 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 12 January 2014 - 09:22 AM

The problem seems to have fixed itself.

I checked the dishes and I didn't see any thing on them but maybe there was ice I couldn't see?

I didn't do anything. I had just hooked up th the cycler yesterday and all the channels were back.


  • chicagojim likes this

#10 OFFLINE   chicagojim

chicagojim

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 228 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2006

Posted 14 January 2014 - 12:44 PM

The problem seems to have fixed itself.

I checked the dishes and I didn't see any thing on them but maybe there was ice I couldn't see?

I didn't do anything. I had just hooked up th the cycler yesterday and all the channels were back.

Same deal here - I touched nothing after the initial post and reboots.  The problem persisted for a few days and then went away.  All receivers are working fine.

 

If anyone has any ideas on this - I would love to hear them!\

 

I eliminated ice/weather and any other temporary factor I could think of.


Go Cubs

New equipment after seven years . . .

HR34 to Sony KDS60A2000 , HR24 to 47" Vizio -
three C31s - Slimline 5 Dish - Swim 16 -CCK -
Networked via wireless & 1000BT, using Comcast – three switches, two routers Hotspot @ home and 4G Femto cell





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 771

Protected By... spam firewall...And...