Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Replacement HD-DVR - question about the old one


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   HockeyGuy

HockeyGuy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2008

Posted 08 January 2014 - 06:26 PM

My HR20-100 failed due to a bad disk-drive (lasted a little over 6 years). I was able to convince DTV that I was worthy of a replacement, and now have an HR21-200. As the HR20-100 is so old, they don't want to waste the shipping costs to have it returned. In the process of activating the replacement receiver, it simultaneously de-activated the HR20-100.

 

So, the question is, if I were to spend my own $$$ on the HR20-100 to either buy an external eSata drive, or take the time to buy new, then replace the internal drive, would DTV allow me to re-activate it and replace one of my (also ancient) H10 receivers?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,843 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 January 2014 - 06:35 PM

most likely.  


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,143 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 09 January 2014 - 12:35 AM

Pretty sure they would let you reactivate it.  It is fairly easy and straightforward to replace the hard drive in the HR20, and in fact you could put in a larger drive if you want to, up to 2GB will work.  There is at least one thread somewhere about replacing hard drives in DirecTV DVRs, so you might search a little for it.



#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,286 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:14 AM

Ouch, the 21 is no upgrade compared to the 20.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
  • Rich likes this

#5 OFFLINE   HockeyGuy

HockeyGuy

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2008

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:34 AM

Pretty sure they would let you reactivate it.  It is fairly easy and straightforward to replace the hard drive in the HR20, and in fact you could put in a larger drive if you want to, up to 2GB will work.  There is at least one thread somewhere about replacing hard drives in DirecTV DVRs, so you might search a little for it.

 

Yeah, I've been through them - agree it's no harder than swapping a drive in a PC, which I've done many times. The key to me is whether they'll allow activation since they sent me a "free" replacement for a "dead" receiver.

 

I'll probably go ahead and do it - I can always take the new drive back out and put in an enclosure as a back-up drive for another PC or Mac we have around.

 

Thanks!



#6 OFFLINE   HockeyGuy

HockeyGuy

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2008

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:35 AM

Ouch, the 21 is no upgrade compared to the 20.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

 

Dead HR-20 vs. working HR21? I'll take the HR21.   :righton:   So far, so good! 



#7 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,563 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 09 January 2014 - 08:07 AM

Ouch, the 21 is no upgrade compared to the 20.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Agree - but the price is right :)


"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#8 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,286 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 January 2014 - 09:59 AM

Dead HR-20 vs. working HR21? I'll take the HR21.   :righton:   So far, so good! 

 

There is that, but still. I'd rather get another HR20 than a 21.



#9 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,092 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 09 January 2014 - 12:07 PM

Ouch, the 21 is no upgrade compared to the 20.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

 

Truth.

 

Rich



#10 OFFLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,260 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 09 January 2014 - 01:07 PM

There is that, but still. I'd rather get another HR20 than a 21.

 

Unless you are using OTA the 21 is an improvement in that it is cleaner to instal than an HR20-100.  You don't need the bandstop filters and such for SWM/DECA/MRV and such.   The hookup info for that stuff always alls out explicit exceptions for the HR20-100.

 

Now granted if it was already hooked up then he has already met that enemy but still, unless as I said he is using OTA and doesn't want to shell out $50 for an AM21 he is getting a more "standard" receiver without any special adapters required to make it work.

 

Maybe a small thing but standards and repeatability are a good thing for technology.


"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa

#11 OFFLINE   bakers12

bakers12

    What? Me hurry?

  • Registered
  • 1,650 posts
  • LocationChicago - W. Suburbs
Joined: May 29, 2007

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:52 PM

You should be able to activate the HR20 as long as you have the key card, which I assume you haven't removed.


House #1:
HR20-700 -> LG 42LH40 LCD (HDMI)
HR23-700, AM21N -> Slingbox Solo (component)
and AverTV HD DVR C027 card on Lenovo desktop (HDMI)
HR23-700, AM21 -> Samsung HL-R4266W (HDMI)
AU9 SWM5

House #2:
HR34-700 ->
Insignia NS-55L260A13 Rev E (HDMI)
C31-700 -> Sansui SLED1980E (HDMI)
AU9 SWM5

More details are available here.


#12 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,092 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 10 January 2014 - 12:57 PM

You should be able to activate the HR20 as long as you have the key card, which I assume you haven't removed.

 

I think you have to buy a new card when you do that.  Not sure.

 

Rich



#13 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,143 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 January 2014 - 02:53 PM

From my personal experience, I have several receivers/DVRs that are deactivated, and I have been able to retain the cards for them. I have been able to reactivate these without issue when desired.  If you are required to return the access card (but allowed to keep the receiver), then you would have to obtain (buy) a new card in order to reactivate a receiver.



#14 OFFLINE   HockeyGuy

HockeyGuy

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2008

Posted 11 January 2014 - 10:56 AM

Thanks for all the thoughts and comments. I've ordered a 1TB Seagate Barracuda drive (refurb from a major online seller for $49), and will do the swap when it comes in. We'll see what DTV says when done ...



#15 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,092 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 11 January 2014 - 11:10 AM

You didn't buy a Seagate Barracuda did you?

 

Rich



#16 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,843 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 January 2014 - 05:39 PM

You didn't buy a Seagate Barracuda did you?

 

Rich

Just saying....

 

Thanks for all the thoughts and comments. I've ordered a 1TB Seagate Barracuda drive (refurb from a major online seller for $49), and will do the swap when it comes in. We'll see what DTV says when done ...


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#17 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,092 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 January 2014 - 11:14 AM

Thanks for all the thoughts and comments. I've ordered a 1TB Seagate Barracuda drive (refurb from a major online seller for $49), and will do the swap when it comes in. We'll see what DTV says when done ...

 

Sorry, I didn't read your post correctly.  Those Barracudas are a problem especially on the 20s.  Well, I've never had a 20-100 that worked, but I had plenty of 20-700s with Cudas in them and they all chattered like monkeys.  I'd recommend going with a new HDD, perhaps this one.  Only $40 more and it's a 2TB that will not chatter.

 

Rich






Protected By... spam firewall...And...