Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

no ota guide info


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   srfrdan

srfrdan

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2010

Posted 13 January 2014 - 03:39 PM

im trying this feature for the first time on my hr20-700 and after doing the setup theres no subchannel guide info--why---d


Edited by srfrdan, 13 January 2014 - 03:41 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 13 January 2014 - 06:20 PM

Do you have the ATSC tuner connected?



#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,289 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 January 2014 - 08:54 PM

Do you have an antenna OTA antenna connected to HR20? if so, are you positive this antenna is operational?


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   srfrdan

srfrdan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2010

Posted 14 January 2014 - 04:56 PM

thanx for the replys---i have the am21 connected to my hr24 and i beleive my hr20 has a built in off air tuner. neither is getting guide info and im not sure if a signal is there. do i need that to get data which has nothing to do it



#5 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 14 January 2014 - 06:22 PM

Yes the HR20 has built in ATSC tuner but do you have separate TV antenna connected to the HR20.  Do either of your connected TVs have an ATSC tuner built in?  If so connect your cable from the TV antenna directly to see if you have a signal.



#6 OFFLINE   madmadworld

madmadworld

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 15 January 2014 - 12:41 AM

after the last sw update 1-9-14 all 3 of my hr20's needed to be reset up to get the ota channels back. never had this before have had the hr20's for 5 years now.

 

anyone else?


Edited by madmadworld, 15 January 2014 - 12:42 AM.


#7 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 15 January 2014 - 12:36 PM

after the last sw update 1-9-14 all 3 of my hr20's needed to be reset up to get the ota channels back. never had this before have had the hr20's for 5 years now.

 

anyone else?

I re-ran antenna setup on one of my units and lost 2 networks, like they were removed from the database...now I cant tune to them anymore on that unit, they work fine on my 2 other units where I havent re-run the antenna setup on.....I think DIrectv has been messing with the OTA database data again and removing some of the smaller stations.  Cost me PBS and MeTV which is about 6  channels...



#8 OFFLINE   madmadworld

madmadworld

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 16 January 2014 - 02:26 AM

now my wife's hr20 is in some kinda hell mode i've never seen in the 5 tears we have had these units. n ot respomding to remote commands seen it take a full minute or more to bring up  the menu. have re booted it numerous times, thinking the FW was corrupted.

 

gotta look around here for the way to force a new download. think i read it somewhere.......the pain lol



#9 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 16 January 2014 - 08:21 AM

Probably unrelated, check to see if the HDD is failing....most likely scenario...


  • madmadworld likes this

#10 OFFLINE   grunes

grunes

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
  • LocationCollege Park, Maryland
Joined: Nov 13, 2013

Posted 20 January 2014 - 01:57 PM

I don't know if this explains anything, but when I had my antenna next to my TV, I didn't get any program info either. When I moved the same antenna up to the top of the attic, I did. Maybe program info is a little harder to receive than the picture? (Or maybe I did something else different...)


  • madmadworld likes this

#11 OFFLINE   madmadworld

madmadworld

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 23 January 2014 - 05:22 AM

ended up with a hr22 for dtv. oh well.

 

tried to work them for a second Genie no luck on that offered to put up another dish still no dice.



#12 OFFLINE   srfrdan

srfrdan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2010

Posted 26 January 2014 - 03:56 PM

ended up with a hr22 for dtv. oh well.

 

tried to work them for a second Genie no luck on that offered to put up another dish still no dice.

u may have got a genei from weaknees.com but that would probably cost mucho dinero


Edited by srfrdan, 26 January 2014 - 03:56 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   srfrdan

srfrdan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2010

Posted 26 January 2014 - 04:00 PM

I don't know if this explains anything, but when I had my antenna next to my TV, I didn't get any program info either. When I moved the same antenna up to the top of the attic, I did. Maybe program info is a little harder to receive than the picture? (Or maybe I did something else different...)

that would help if ur a good distance from the transmitter which i am, im wondering if u need the signal before the guide data will show in the epg---d



#14 OFFLINE   srfrdan

srfrdan

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2010

Posted 29 January 2014 - 12:03 PM

the guide data has finally appearred on its own---thanx for all the response---d :righton:



#15 OFFLINE   oldguybob

oldguybob

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationRochester, MN
Joined: Nov 05, 2014

Posted 05 November 2014 - 03:52 PM

NEW QUESTION:

I have DirecTV with AM21 OTA tuner attached to HR24-500 DVR, with attached Indoor antenna. Played around with various locations, but CANNOT bring in one channel that I want specifically. When I connect the SAME antenna in the same location straight to the TV, that channel comes in perfectly. I've heard that DirecTV doesn't use the OTA input to build the OTA list, it uses names from a pre-defined zipcode table, which is why it can't "find" that station. Anybody confirm this? Can not understand why TV tuner finds channel and OTA cannot...


Edited by oldguybob, 05 November 2014 - 03:56 PM.


#16 OFFLINE   mexican-bum

mexican-bum

    "Jack Of All Trades, Master Of Some"

  • Registered
  • 595 posts
Joined: Feb 25, 2006

Posted 05 November 2014 - 04:11 PM

NEW QUESTION:

I have DirecTV with AM21 OTA tuner attached to HR24-500 DVR, with attached Indoor antenna. Played around with various locations, but CANNOT bring in one channel that I want specifically. When I connect the SAME antenna in the same location straight to the TV, that channel comes in perfectly. I've heard that DirecTV doesn't use the OTA input to build the OTA list, it uses names from a pre-defined zipcode table, which is why it can't "find" that station. Anybody confirm this? Can not understand why TV tuner finds channel and OTA cannot...

That unfortunately is true, you could probably still get the channel by adding a secondary zip code that includes that channel in directv's directory. You can look up how to do that here on this site.


Edited by mexican-bum, 05 November 2014 - 04:13 PM.

My Setup: SWM 13 LNB | HR44-700 | HR24-200 | HR24-500 | Two HR22-100's


#17 OFFLINE   oldguybob

oldguybob

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationRochester, MN
Joined: Nov 05, 2014

Posted 07 November 2014 - 05:44 PM

Is there ANY documentation as to what channels are associated with a specific zip? I have tried a few "close-in" zips without any change. I'm really knicker-knotted about their logic, especially when they SAY that the antenna scan uses whatever it finds to build the list (when really it filters the findings with their pre-defined local list)...arghhh



#18 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,295 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 07 November 2014 - 06:04 PM

now my wife's hr20 is in some kinda hell mode i've never seen in the 5 tears we have had these units. n ot respomding to remote commands seen it take a full minute or more to bring up  the menu. have re booted it numerous times, thinking the FW was corrupted.

 

gotta look around here for the way to force a new download. think i read it somewhere.......the pain lol

Do a menu reset and when it comes back up, reset again. That will flush the Guide, which may be the cause of some of the slowness. How full? How many Series Links? Any boolean searches? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...