Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

RID verification?

RID TIVO DTV

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   revansCAAD8

revansCAAD8

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2014

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:22 PM

Have an opportunity to purchase a New In Box S4040R SD TIVO (storage locker sale) to replace our old dying RCA DRV40 TIVO. We have the new box RID but unfortunately DTV says they cannot verify the unit because it has never been activated and they cannot tell if it was 'leased' box (from them) or a 'owned' box (like from Bestbuy, etc) that just wasn't ever activated? And that they wouldn't be able to tell until we added it to our account and activated it!? On top of that, if it was a 'leased' unit, we maybe be subject to a 2yr agreement and lease fee!? We have been with DTV since '92 and only have had OWNED boxes. Sounds like baloney to me. Anyone know of a way to verify a never activated receiver RID?

Thank for any help,
Robert



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,526 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:25 PM

did you actually call the activation Access card department? 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:25 PM

send email to Ellen Filipiyak



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,526 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:26 PM

send email to Ellen Filipiyak

Why????   :bang


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,558 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:27 PM

I think you need to call again and ask for the access card department.

 

And if I were you, I'd get a more recent DVR instead of the really old one.


DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#6 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,442 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:34 PM

Whether it's owned or not, you'd have a mirroring fee, unless it's replacing your primary.



#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,526 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:36 PM

I think you need to call again and ask for the access card department.

 

And if I were you, I'd get a more recent DVR instead of the really old one.

That is what I meant... thanks 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   revansCAAD8

revansCAAD8

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2014

Posted 21 January 2014 - 04:29 PM

did you actually call the activation Access card department? 

No, we called the DTV Equipment & Bundling line.



#9 OFFLINE   revansCAAD8

revansCAAD8

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2014

Posted 21 January 2014 - 04:30 PM

send email to Ellen Filipiyak

Who?



#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,526 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 January 2014 - 04:33 PM

Who?

I can tell you are new here.... !rolling


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   revansCAAD8

revansCAAD8

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2014

Posted 21 January 2014 - 04:34 PM

I think you need to call again and ask for the access card department.

 

And if I were you, I'd get a more recent DVR instead of the really old one.

Thank you, we may try again this time the Acees Card Dept but the reason we are looking at another older TIVO is because we are in an RV (with a KVH R6 dome sat dish) and don't have HD sat or TV's. We love our old TIVO interface and why pay for HD when we can't get it or need it.

 

Robert



#12 OFFLINE   revansCAAD8

revansCAAD8

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2014

Posted 21 January 2014 - 04:34 PM

Whether it's owned or not, you'd have a mirroring fee, unless it's replacing your primary.

Yes, it would be replacing our old primary TIVO unit.



#13 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,769 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 21 January 2014 - 05:02 PM

Be aware that even if it is owned, and you can activate it on your account, it may not work properly. There were a number of changes made to the program guide data that requires a TiVo software update. Without this update, you may not be able to receive some channels (you'll just get a black screen), or worse. The software update may or may not be in the satellite data stream any longer (and despite what some say, the software DOES download via satellite). Assuming you get the update, you then need to have the TiVo phone home (i.e. a daily call - which requires some sort of land line) to actually get it installed. You need to be on software version 6.4a. A box that old that has never been activated may be running version 3.1.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#14 OFFLINE   revansCAAD8

revansCAAD8

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2014

Posted 21 January 2014 - 05:13 PM

Be aware that even if it is owned, and you can activate it on your account, it may not work properly. There were a number of changes made to the program guide data that requires a TiVo software update. Without this update, you may not be able to receive some channels (you'll just get a black screen), or worse. The software update may or may not be in the satellite data stream any longer (and despite what some say, the software DOES download via satellite). Assuming you get the update, you then need to have the TiVo phone home (i.e. a daily call - which requires some sort of land line) to actually get it installed. You need to be on software 6.4a. A box that old that has never been activated is probably running version 6.1.

Thank you Diana, very good points. Assuming we buy it and all goes well with DTV, we planned to take our already upgraded (size & software version 6.4a) harddrive from our RCA DVR40 and put it in the 'new' TIVO. Then do the Clear & Delete so it will tie itself to the new hardware/unit? Yes, it would likely need to do a Phone Home to activate TIVO recording again. Since we don't have a landline, will would likely take the unit to a friend house that does and have it connect that first required time.

Sound plausable?

 

Robert


Edited by revansCAAD8, 21 January 2014 - 06:47 PM.


#15 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,499 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 21 January 2014 - 09:20 PM

..., we planned to take our already upgraded (size & software version 6.4a) harddrive from our RCA DVR40 and put it in the 'new' TIVO. Then do the Clear & Delete so it will tie itself to the new hardware/unit? Yes, it would likely need to do a Phone Home to activate TIVO recording again. Since we don't have a landline, will would likely take the unit to a friend house that does and have it connect that first required time.

Sound plausable?

 

Robert

Are you sure it's not the old Tivo's hard drive that's dying?   


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#16 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 21 January 2014 - 09:38 PM

send email to Ellen Filipiyak

Don't think that will help.



#17 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 January 2014 - 09:47 PM

Don't underestimate a power of Ellen !!! !devil12:



#18 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 21 January 2014 - 09:53 PM

Don't underestimate a power of Ellen !!! !devil12:

I think someone else is in that position now.



#19 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,118 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 22 January 2014 - 02:46 AM

I think someone else is in that position now.

 

Correct, according to here; Ed Balcerzak is now the Senior Vice President of Customer Care.


List of networks with HD VOD content available on DirecTV

 

5-LNB SlimLine w/SWM16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#20 OFFLINE   revansCAAD8

revansCAAD8

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2014

Posted 22 January 2014 - 07:51 AM

Are you sure it's not the old Tivo's hard drive that's dying?   

Thx, yeah HD isn't the issue. Sent the old TIVO to Weaknees Repair because of failing Tuners and picture graininess. They tested whole system, HD (upgraded) and replaced multiple motherboard chips without sucess and returned 'unrepairable'. Unit still works but....







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: RID, TIVO, DTV

spam firewall