Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie 0x07E5, Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,152 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 February 2014 - 03:17 PM

I browsed the thread and I did not see any specific mentions of the issue I'm seeing after the 0x07e5 firmware update

 

I'm having two issues (the second being the worse of the two):

  • Dolby Digital output from my HR44-500 stops. It will only send PCM to my receiver once the bug has taken place. I've tried turning the option for Dolby Digital on and off in settings. The only option to fix it is to reset the Genie. It does seem to take place more after the issue below has happened
  • Channels 501-541 have a weird video glitch/corruption (displayed in Youtube video linked below). The issue is ONLY on these channels - not local channels, 200-500, or 545 and higher. The issue takes place during live TV and recordings on the DVR from these specific channels. On Demand programs from these channel do NOT have this issue. I can watch these channels (and recordings) on my Mini-Genie and HR-22 with no issues at all. Live TV on the Mini-Genie and HR-22 on these channels is fine as well
    • Things I've tried to resolve the issue:
      • ​Changed HDMI cables
      • Tried resetting Genie
      • Powered down the SWM power supply and powered it back up
      • Removed the access card to verify it was clean, free of damage, and seated correctly
      • Changed the video setting to "Native"
      • Signal strength on all 5 tuners is 99%
      • Video of the issue:

 

Has anyone else seen this issue or have a resolution to it? I'm afraid I'm SOL until a new firmware is pushed out

Have you tried component cables to see if the problem goes away ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   TorinTPG

TorinTPG

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 09 February 2014 - 04:24 PM

Have you tried component cables to see if the problem goes away ?


I have not

What about the component might make it work over the HDMI? Are these channels encoded differently than the others that could cause an issue over HDMI?

#28 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,152 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 February 2014 - 05:18 PM

I have not

What about the component might make it work over the HDMI? Are these channels encoded differently than the others that could cause an issue over HDMI?

HDMI cables and connections are very delicate. There are 19 wires inside of one and they all must be within a super small amount of the same length. The software in the TV and the DTV receiver and the AV receivers sometimes do not talk to each other in the exact same language and all of this just adds to a possible problem.

The component cable does not talk on each end and each cable is just one to do what it is supposed to do and that is to "Send the Signal" to the next part of machinery in the line.

If you try them and there is no change then the problem is very possibly in the receiver.


Edited by jimmie57, 09 February 2014 - 05:19 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#29 OFFLINE   TorinTPG

TorinTPG

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 09 February 2014 - 05:41 PM

Only thing that puzzles me is that the Stars on demand works fine and the live stream does not. Is there a major difference in the video format from the live stream vs he on demand download?

I'll try the component cable just to see what happens :)

#30 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,152 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 February 2014 - 06:03 PM

Only thing that puzzles me is that the Stars on demand works fine and the live stream does not. Is there a major difference in the video format from the live stream vs he on demand download?

I'll try the component cable just to see what happens :)

Veryoldschool or someone that knows about this question can give you an answer. I can not.

 

Be Sure to Disconnect the HDMI cable on both ends or that can create a problem also when both ( HDMI and Component ) are connected.


Edited by jimmie57, 09 February 2014 - 06:04 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#31 OFFLINE   TorinTPG

TorinTPG

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 09 February 2014 - 06:41 PM

I forgot to mention that the HDMI cable I'm using is brand new as of this Friday. I tried using the older one and the same issue

#32 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,152 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 February 2014 - 06:48 PM

I forgot to mention that the HDMI cable I'm using is brand new as of this Friday. I tried using the older one and the same issue

If the TV using the component cables fixes the problem,

It could just as easily be the socket in the TV or the DTV receiver or the software in one of them.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#33 OFFLINE   TorinTPG

TorinTPG

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:49 PM

So component from Genie to TV directly, issue resolved. I tried to run component into my AVR and output to HDMI to try it - no video at all after assigning the component to the correct input. Turns out my HDMI board on my AVR is dying based on some Onkyo threads on the sr606 (component inputs dead, OSD doesn't work). I guess it was just crappy timing with the issue manifesting and the firmware update

I guess there are no firmware issues specifically for me at this time - thanks all for your help

Still drives me crazy that its only an issue on channels 501-541...

Edited by TorinTPG, 09 February 2014 - 09:00 PM.


#34 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,152 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:02 PM

So component from Genie to TV directly, issue resolved. I tried to run component into my AVR and output to HDMI to try it - no video at all after assigning the component to the correct input. Turns out my HDMI board on my AVR is dying based on some Onkyo threads on the sr606 (component inputs dead, OSD doesn't work). I guess it was just crappy timing with the issue manifesting and the firmware update

I guess there are no firmware issues specifically for me at this time - thanks all for your help

We have seen this type of problem in the past. Always a good idea to take out all the components you can and try to eliminate them as a problem.

Glad you know where the problem is now and can fix it. Thanks for the update.

Run a Digital or optical cable to the AVR for your surround sound.


Edited by jimmie57, 09 February 2014 - 09:03 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#35 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,941 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 10 February 2014 - 10:50 PM

Trick play is freezing during rewind, fast forward, and thirty second skip for about ten seconds. After that, both audio and video pick up normally.



This software was pushed to me on the 4th (HR 34-700) and I didn't notice it and no significant problems since then.

This morning if I hit pause, it completely freezes up on the channel - FF, REW, play - nothing works. I have to change channels to get it to work, then come back. We pause live TV all the time, so this will be a PIA until resolved. I'll try a menu reset in a bit, then an RBR later if that doesn't work.

Strange - anybody else getting anything similar?


I'm having the same issues while using double play. While one buffer is fine the other one freezes up if you try to use any trick play.

Edited by TheRatPatrol, 10 February 2014 - 10:52 PM.


#36 OFFLINE   William1

William1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: May 11, 2009

Posted 11 February 2014 - 05:56 PM

Just got my HR-44 a few weeks ago. Had the 0x7e5 update on 2/5 @3:49 AM. A few days ago, I noticed caller ID no longer working. Ran the test, stated the phone line has no dial tone. Checked the wall jack, it works.

 

Suggestions?


"Make a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day. Light
a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."

#37 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,473 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 February 2014 - 06:11 PM

Just got my HR-44 a few weeks ago. Had the 0x7e5 update on 2/5 @3:49 AM. A few days ago, I noticed caller ID no longer working. Ran the test, stated the phone line has no dial tone. Checked the wall jack, it works.

 

Suggestions?

Do a menu/red button reset 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#38 OFFLINE   STEVEN-H

STEVEN-H

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 630 posts
  • LocationLouisville, KY
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 12 February 2014 - 03:09 AM

Just noticed a few days ago that the record light no longer works on HR44-200. the light on front of the box does not illuminate when recording not sure when it began not working. Do not know if it is software or a hardware problem but, will not get used replacement for new HR44--200. Anyone else notice this?


HR24-500 AM-21
HR24-200 AM-21
Direct TV Slimline-5S (SWM) DECA
Direct TV since 6/23/96.

#39 OFFLINE   William1

William1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: May 11, 2009

Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:03 AM

Do a menu/red button reset 

I did a red button reset, fixed it. Thanks.

 

I should of known... 'did you reboot it????"

 

A side note, what are the differences between a red button or a menus. I take it of the menu, some wipe oout all your settings and return it to 'stock'.  I did the red button as I know it is the least invasive though if a menu reset would do the same, it would of been simpler.


"Make a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day. Light
a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."

#40 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,152 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 February 2014 - 09:10 AM

When done thru the Menu, you choose Restart Receiver and it is the same as walking over to the unit and pressing the red button.

 

The other 2 choices will do things you probably do not want like delete settings and lists, etc. or even totally wipe the hard drive and start from scratch like it was when it came out of the box.

 

The difference is that the Menu is controlled by software and all things happen when they should. With the red button you are temporarily disrupting power and restarting it. Think of your PC. When you want to restart it you use the keystrokes required to tell it to Shutdown and Restart.


Edited by jimmie57, 12 February 2014 - 09:11 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#41 OFFLINE   William1

William1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: May 11, 2009

Posted 12 February 2014 - 11:42 AM

That is what I was going to assume but did not want to experiment and find out if I was right. Thanks for the confirm.


"Make a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day. Light
a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."

#42 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,223 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:06 PM

Think of your PC. When you want to restart it you use the keystrokes required to tell it to Shutdown and Restart.

 

At least we hope you do.

 

A while back I got in an argument with my sister about this.  Any time my parents computer did something screwy she would just kill the power to it rather than properly shutting it down using the start menu or Task Manager.  Then she wondered why it kept messing up more and more often.  I tried explaining to her that what she was doing was very likely the cause of a lot of the issues, but she refused to listen and said that is how she has always done it and that there is nothing wrong with it.

 

But yes, going into the menu and selecting Restart receiver (I think that is the term) is the best way to do it.  Just be careful not to do the reset to defaults, or reset everything (I think those are the terms) as the first resets all your video/audio/recording settings, and the second will actually delete all your recordings.  I believe all three come up with a warning screen that tells you what all will happen though.


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#43 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,473 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 February 2014 - 04:46 PM

Pressing the button takes about 2 to 3 seconds for the receiver to reboot. about the same time it takes once you press SELECT on "restart receiver"  I don't think there is any negligible difference between the two


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#44 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,473 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 February 2014 - 04:48 PM

 

 

I should of known... 'did you reboot it????"

 

 

Yep, so simple folks tend to forget.

 

FYI, you can press GUIDE and RIGHT arrow on the front panel of the receiver to do a phone line test.  basically have the receiver call you.  weird.....


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#45 OFFLINE   William1

William1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: May 11, 2009

Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:19 PM

Yep, so simple folks tend to forget.

 

FYI, you can press GUIDE and RIGHT arrow on the front panel of the receiver to do a phone line test.  basically have the receiver call you.  weird.....

That is what I did after I confirmed I had caller ID turned on. Ran the test, got 'no dial tone'. Then I checked my line, had a dial tone, so I knew it was in the STB. Then I looked at the Caller ID log, saw that last call was prior to the software update. That led me to hope/suspect the update caused it and that it was not a STB failure. The rebooting is something I should of known. Funny part is, after 15 years of being a Directv customer, that was the first time I had to reboot. Previous reboots only confirmed a dead STB.


"Make a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day. Light
a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."

#46 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 693 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 12 February 2014 - 07:44 PM

My HR44-200 received 0x7e5 thirty six hours ago. My DirecTV/Genie Recommends, TV Shows, and Movies are still reloading. YouTube, Pandora, Sports, and Allow Web Videos are still missing. Looks like I'm doing a double reset tomorrow morning.  :mad:

Same issue with my HR44-700. Had to double reset more than once over 48hr period to get everything back...



#47 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,941 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 12 February 2014 - 10:52 PM

This release really messed up Double Play. I can't do any trick play on the second screen. It freezes and the screen goes black.

EDIT: A reset has fixed the problem for now, hopefully it will last.

Edited by TheRatPatrol, 13 February 2014 - 06:33 AM.


#48 OFFLINE   RUInRVU

RUInRVU

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2014

Posted 13 February 2014 - 04:04 AM

I wonder if this has something to do with wireless or hardwired connections. Is the HR34 experiencing the same problems as the HR44? If so can you change the settings on the OSD (On Screen Display) in the setting somewhere for the connect now options. Not sure how this works because I'm not a Directv user yet but I will be soon. I'm trying to learn more about it. I was wondering if there was anyone posting that is using the HR44 in a Whole-Home configuration wirelessly? Is this software upgrade effecting the HR34 in the same way as the HR44 because the HR44 has a wireless adapter built in. It just has me wondering.



#49 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 598 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 13 February 2014 - 09:50 PM

I received the update at 3:45 this am on my HR34. When I turned it on at 6am it was stuck in the 1 of 2 sat info download. Couldn't

get to the menu so did a RBR and it seems to be working OK. First time that I have had a problem with a new SW download (and

the weather was not a problem)...


Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#50 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 14 February 2014 - 06:49 AM

I got this update a few days ago. I am using the AM21 with an HR44 and still have the issues people have previously reported.  Watching some OTA stations, the picture and audio disappear when the program changes.  You have to change channels up or down to get it to come back on.

 

Now, though, I have an even worse problem. At least in the past you could record something even o n those channels and expect to get the full recording.  Now, and so far it seems only on the two FOX stations I get, a minute or two into a recording the recording will stop.  It shows the orange bar as a full recording, but you can't go by this point. There is no "delete/don't delete" message, but the recording can't be accessed and deleting is the only option.  This happens with every recording. Luckily, I have an HR20 in the same room, and I use that for all recordings on FOX.

 

SMK

My HR34 also fails to play back a lot of recordings, but not just from Fox.  Many ESPN.  It plays back for about 1 second and then I get the keep/depete message.  Funny, but this happens only on videos that I record overnight.  The daytime recordings are fine.  I was wondering if I was loading up my to-do list with too may things because I record an awful lot overnight.  DTV sent a tech and he checked my dish and connetions and said everything was fine.  He also said that DTV says the latest software for the HR34 has many unexpected bugs.  My History says for the recordings that fail, "This program was deleted because of a problem retaining the program (2001)."  The long verson check of my HR34 says my hard drive is fine.  Thanks!






Protected By... spam firewall...And...