Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Options for sharing playlists


Best Answer bobru , 30 January 2014 - 06:51 PM

...So, I took a couple of days off frommm the Directv battle....I was going to call again on Wednesday, and then all of a sudden, the playlists are shared. I guess I'll stay with the R22.....is there any difference between the R22 & R24?

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 02:36 PM

I have an HR44-200 in my living room, and an R22-100 in my office. The R22 used to be in the living room, and has a bunch of unwatched programming. What are my options for sharing the playlists of the Genie and the R22?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,713 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 24 January 2014 - 02:37 PM

Menu > Settings > Whole Home


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 02:38 PM

I have those settings on allow on both; but I do not see the R22 on the Genie



#4 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,730 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:28 PM

In the playlist hit the dash key. Then chose playlist all.

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,509 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:43 PM

does the R22 has a DECA attached, or at least an ethernet cable from your router?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:58 PM

I have a cinema connection kit that is now connected to the HR44, which used to be connected to the R22. The R22 has neither. I just called them, and they are telling me the R22 is not capable of sharing the playlist unless I have yet another box on the account. WTF? This is NOT what they told me on the phone when they booked the appointment.



#7 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,726 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:01 PM

The R22 just needs a plain old fashion hard wire DECA.


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#8 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:05 PM

Oops...yep, there is one on there...



#9 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,338 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:10 PM

I just called them, and they are telling me the R22 is not capable of sharing the playlist unless I have yet another box on the account. WTF? This is NOT what they told me on the phone when they booked the appointment.

A properly configured R22 is indeed capable of WHDS and yes, the CCK can make that happen. The situation the CSR was incorrectly telling you about is when there aren't any HR2x series receivers or Genies on the account and if that were the case, WHDS and HD could not be enabled.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#10 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,572 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:20 PM

You may ditch the CCK if the following: You have a handy ethernet cable to run right into the HR44, and it's esthetically pleasing to the wife. Hook the DECA up to the R22, reset both boxes and put the CCK on the shelf. That's one way, neater and cleaner than others. If that's not a possibility, post back. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#11 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:20 PM

Hmmm...so annoying...the DECA on the R22 is showing solid green on both power and network. I looked up my equipment on line. It still has r22 on the living room, and the HR44 in the family room, even though I just called and told them r22 is office, HR44, is living room; and it says the r22 is connected to the internet, and the HR44 is not, even though I have the connection kit on it. The HR44 says the WHDS is on;; the R22 says it is not authorized...any help would be very appreciated!



#12 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:22 PM

...oh, and, no I'm stuck with the CCK for the ethernet connection...If I reset both boxes, I lose my playlist in the R22, correct?



#13 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,572 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:25 PM

For now, pay no attention to it saying the 44 isn't connected, but rather, see if you can start a VOD on it. 

 

You will not lose anything with a simple reset. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#14 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:39 PM

Yep, VOD started on the HR44



#15 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:50 PM

Both the HR44 & R22 are connected to the internet. I went online into my account and tried to activate the WH again, since telephone DTV said I wasn't being charged for it. I'm wating for the boxes to come back up after reset. I do have the R22 on an old tv, and had to switch the R22 to SD...that wouldn't affect anything, would it? The tv is connected with comp cables.



#16 OFFLINE   bobru

bobru

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationNortheast
Joined: Jan 23, 2014

Posted 24 January 2014 - 05:16 PM

Well, I reset them, and can get VOD on both; but still no playlist sharing...



#17 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,730 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 24 January 2014 - 06:01 PM

In the playlist hit the dash key. Then chose playlist all.


I repeat the above.

Also

Go to menu ... Settings.... Whole home.... Status.

Do this on both. Do either
List the other DVR?

#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,509 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 January 2014 - 06:29 PM

the R22 says it is not authorized...any help would be very appreciated!

 

 

I repeat the above.

Also

Go to menu ... Settings.... Whole home.... Status.

Do this on both. Do either
List the other DVR?

With the R22 showing WHDVR as not authorized, it will not be able to list any DVRs


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,509 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 January 2014 - 06:31 PM

DirecTV policy regarding WHDVR is that you must, at the very least have an HDDVR and an HD receiver in order to have WHDVR.  in the OP's case, he fails to meet this criteria.  But then there is one caveat, usually if you get a Genie, it comes with WHDVR service as default.  

 

With that being said, I am not sure that the R22 can be used in WHDVR without meeting DirecT's criteria to get the service.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#20 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,730 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 24 January 2014 - 07:59 PM

If he's got a genie he's being charged for Whole Home Service, and since he has Hi Definition he's getting Hi Definition in the r22 there's really no excuse for DIRECTV not activating Whole Home Service on the r22. I'd call and complain till it got fixed or they swapped his r22 for a HR24 for free.




spam firewall