Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Multiple Joeys showing blank/black screen w/ Live Mode msg

Joey Hopper Inop

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shadow10-8

shadow10-8

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 10 February 2014 - 11:27 AM

First post, but didn't see this issue scanning back 6 months.  Call w/ Dish support was worthless.

 

I have 1 Hopper w/ 3 Joeys that are all exhibiting the same issue.  After working fine for over 6 months, all Joeys show linked to the Hopper, pull current guide info, and show correct tuner usage.  When selecting a channel from the guide, I get a "must switch to Live Mode" msg and then get a blank/black screen.  When selecting a recorded show from the DVR, I get a blank/black screen.  Banner information is correct and the tuner information shows the Joey using the selected channel.

 

Walked through troubleshooting with Dish support, show have verified config, re-set both the Hopper and Joeys.  Changed connection and currently have 1 Joey connected via coax, 1 hardwired Ethernet and 1 wireless Ethernet.  I've tried bring the Joeys up separately after resets (to test for connectivity issue).  I'm at a loss. 

 

Hopper is running S334

Joeys are running S286 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 10 February 2014 - 01:51 PM

You Hopper and Joey SW is not at the current level. Hopper is S335 and Joey is S363. I would unplug all the Joeys and restart each one separately after rebooting the Hopper. If issue persists contact a DIRT member here http://www.dbstalk.c...ct-information/.


Edited by thomasjk, 10 February 2014 - 01:51 PM.


#3 OFFLINE   shadow10-8

shadow10-8

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 14 February 2014 - 03:46 PM

I PM'd a couple of DIRT members, but haven't seen a response yet. Could a DIRT member please respond? Thanks!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...