Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Media


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   d_cubed

d_cubed

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee,WI
Joined: Jul 18, 2011

Posted 13 February 2014 - 01:01 PM

I just replaced My 722k with another one. I seem to remember getting to my EHD by pressing DVR twice then MEDIA and I was in. Now its DVR once SCROLL DOWN to MY MEDIA / press SELECT then SCROLL UP to MY MEDIA / press SELECT then SCROLL UP to MANAGE DEVICE / press SELECT now I'm in.. What gives ? am I losing it or has something changed ?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,528 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 14 February 2014 - 12:03 AM

Is your new 722K running the same firmware as the one you replaced?  It's possible that they changed something... and your new/replacement 722K needs to updates its firmware.


-- I like to go fast (not really)


#3 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 24 February 2014 - 01:08 PM

I already answered your post on the "other" site but I wanted to answer here in case anyone else is wondering.

 

Turn on Groups and it'll show up in My Recordings


2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#4 OFFLINE   d_cubed

d_cubed

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee,WI
Joined: Jul 18, 2011

Posted 25 February 2014 - 12:43 PM

Thanks on this site also, your suggestion was rite on.






spam firewall