Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

When Directv goes all mpeg4 will they still use 101,110 and 119?


  • Please log in to reply
145 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,494 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 01 April 2014 - 08:40 AM

Well you may consider it "foot-dragging" harsh;

A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.

I think it will ultimately reflect badly on the company that they're delivering such a non-excellent product to some new subscribers for a measly monthly savings ($10?).

Bean counters often don't evaluate such difficult concepts as goodwill particularly well.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,494 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 01 April 2014 - 08:48 AM

No such decree. Absolutely not. FCC standards for broadcast television include SD and other less than HD formats.

While there is no decree regarding broadcast TV signals, there was a decree back in the last decade that all TVs of a certain size be capable of handing HD content in some fashion to be sold in the US market. It was phased in over two or three years starting with large TVs in 2005 as I recall.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#128 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 3,911 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 01 April 2014 - 02:06 PM

A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.

I think it will ultimately reflect badly on the company that they're delivering such a non-excellent product to some new subscribers for a measly monthly savings ($10?).

Bean counters often don't evaluate such difficult concepts as goodwill particularly well.

 

Directv's SD may look pretty bad on a HD set, especially when we're mentally comparing it to HD. How does it look on a CRT TV that's probably at least 10 years old, maybe more? There's going to be much less difference between crappy SD and good SD on an old analog set that doesn't have all that great of a picture in the first place. Yes, you could buy high end CRTs that had a pretty good picture, but people willing to spend money on a better picture have converted to HD by now, so the SD sets still in use are mostly low end.

 

Crappy SD quality is more of a problem for SD only channels that HD customers are watching on a HD TV. Presumably they'll address that when the new satellites launch, either by carrying those channels in HD (if available) or converting them to MPEG4 as Directv may already be doing on a small scale (see the thread on JLTV moving from MPEG2 on 119 to MPEG4 on 103 recently)


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#129 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,225 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 01 April 2014 - 03:53 PM

While there is no decree regarding broadcast TV signals, there was a decree back in the last decade that all TVs of a certain size be capable of handing HD content in some fashion to be sold in the US market. It was phased in over two or three years starting with large TVs in 2005 as I recall.


Your statement was "HD displays, the government decreed standard television". The tuner requirement on TVs, which was phased in from large to small, DID NOT require a HD display. A HD display is *NOT* a government decreed standard.

(And, as previously explained, non-HD formats remain part of the tuner requirement.)
Welcome to DBS Talk - Let's talk about DBS! (The Digital Bit Stream)
DISH Network vs DirecTV: HD Channel List - DISH Network HD Capacity, HD Conversion and more.
DISH Network complete channel lists and lists by satellite location are in The Uplink Activity Center.
Unless otherwise noted, I speak for myself. Content is not controlled by DISH Network, DirecTV or any other company.

#130 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,085 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 April 2014 - 03:58 PM

While there is no decree regarding broadcast TV signals, there was a decree back in the last decade that all TVs of a certain size be capable of handing HD content in some fashion to be sold in the US market. It was phased in over two or three years starting with large TVs in 2005 as I recall.

Do you have a link to that ruling?  I know of laws that require TV's larger than 13 inches to have V-Chips and to support closed captions, and all TVs have to have ATSC tuners (which means they must RECEIVE SD, ED and HD formats), but I know of no law that requires them to have an HD display.  It is perfectly legal to build a 32" 640x480i TV as long as it downconverts any broadcast signal to that screen. (Of course, good luck getting anyone to buy it)


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#131 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 3,911 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 01 April 2014 - 04:37 PM

Do you have a link to that ruling?  I know of laws that require TV's larger than 13 inches to have V-Chips and to support closed captions, and all TVs have to have ATSC tuners (which means they must RECEIVE SD, ED and HD formats), but I know of no law that requires them to have an HD display.  It is perfectly legal to build a 32" 640x480i TV as long as it downconverts any broadcast signal to that screen. (Of course, good luck getting anyone to buy it)

 

Given that I have a couple 42" Panny plasmas purchased in 2005 that have a 480p display, pretty sure you're absolutely correct!

 

They cost $1700/ea, and the next step up model that did 720p was nearly $4000 at the time.  You had to go to 50" to get their 1080p model, but I have no idea what it cost.  How quickly things have changed...


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#132 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,377 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:34 PM

Do you have a link to that ruling? I know of laws that require TV's larger than 13 inches to have V-Chips and to support closed captions, and all TVs have to have ATSC tuners (which means they must RECEIVE SD, ED and HD formats), but I know of no law that requires them to have an HD display. It is perfectly legal to build a 32" 640x480i TV as long as it downconverts any broadcast signal to that screen. (Of course, good luck getting anyone to buy it)


Yep, that was about receiving, not displaying.

#133 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,289 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 02 April 2014 - 08:21 PM

Directv's SD may look pretty bad on a HD set, especially when we're mentally comparing it to HD. How does it look on a CRT TV that's probably at least 10 years old, maybe more? There's going to be much less difference between crappy SD and good SD on an old analog set that doesn't have all that great of a picture in the first place. Yes, you could buy high end CRTs that had a pretty good picture, but people willing to spend money on a better picture have converted to HD by now, so the SD sets still in use are mostly low end.

 

Crappy SD quality is more of a problem for SD only channels that HD customers are watching on a HD TV. Presumably they'll address that when the new satellites launch, either by carrying those channels in HD (if available) or converting them to MPEG4 as Directv may already be doing on a small scale (see the thread on JLTV moving from MPEG2 on 119 to MPEG4 on 103 recently)

I used a HD receiver with a 21 in. SD CRT TV for several years (I finally replaced it a few months ago).  The difference between the MPEG2 SD channels and the HD version of the same channels  on that set was quite noticeable.  One of our remaining SD locals is MPEG4 and it looked nearly as good as the HD channels, being less starved for bandwidth than the channels on 101.



#134 OFFLINE   Dude111

Dude111

    An Awesome Dude

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 09 April 2014 - 02:36 PM

Being able to downconvert to SD at the box helps. It still leaves DirecTV with the task of replacing every receiver that is not capable of receiving the HD feeds. And changing out every dish that doesn't pick up the HD satellites. But once every SD customer can get the channels they subscribe to through HD downconvert the SDs can go.


Ya buddy and if this ever does happen that will be the time I cancel.... I hardily watch it now Jim.... They keep suspending my service I think because I am not paying them for a box! (I have my own) -- Its really strange as THEY FINALLY SAID OK THEY WOULD REACTIVATE IT FOR ME... (In january) Now they are doing this BS.. (Its happend 4 times so far since February)

I dont like greedy people and it just shows how they want everyone renting thier crappy boxs!! (They cant stand someone like me who has thier own mind and is holding out -- They want me to pay the monthly fee and I really dispise that!!)

I already pay 53 dollars AT LEAST per month and I hardily watch anything on it!!

I love DirecTV James,i have been with them since 1997 :)

Edited by Dude111, 09 April 2014 - 02:41 PM.


#135 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,444 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 April 2014 - 02:54 PM

 They keep suspending my service I think because I am not paying them for a box! (I have my own)

Owning or leasing a box does not determines if you pay a monthly fee.  first box is included in the package and any other after the first carries a fee wether leased or owned.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#136 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,444 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 April 2014 - 02:55 PM

 (Its happend 4 times so far since February)

 

Loks like you don't take the hint....


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#137 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,377 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 10 April 2014 - 02:34 AM

He's got an mpg box.

#138 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,151 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 10 April 2014 - 09:04 AM

Regardless of the type of box he has, the first one carries no monthly charge. Even if they swapped out his old one and gave him a new dish, I doubt Directv would charge him for the new equipment, much less charge him monthly. Some people are only happy when they are miserable.



#139 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,635 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 April 2014 - 10:41 AM

Its probably the activation system which keeps kicking Dude's receiver off after doing routine management and housekeeping scans as its instructed since those old MPG boxes are obsolete and should be turned off. DIRECTV should never have relented and reactivated it in the first place and the system should have been designed to prevent it.

 

Dude is just being unnecessarily difficult on this issue, to put it mildly.  


Edited by HoTat2, 10 April 2014 - 10:42 AM.

  • studechip likes this

DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#140 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,377 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 10 April 2014 - 02:39 PM

Yep. We know he has no guide data so now there's no way he can say the guide is better in his old box or anything if that nature. It's quite humorous.

#141 OFFLINE   Dude111

Dude111

    An Awesome Dude

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 12 April 2014 - 04:01 PM

He's got an mpg box.

NO I HAVE AN APG BOX!!!!!

I have an RCA DRD 430rg -- ITS AN APG BOX :) (Otherwise I wouldnt get anything)

Its probably the activation system which keeps kicking Dude's receiver off after doing routine management and housekeeping scans as its instructed since those old MPG boxes are obsolete and should be turned off.


Ya maybe your right,I think the box listed on my account IS AN MPG BOX.. (The box I actually have is an APG box)

But you would think If they keep seeing me re-activating it THEY WOULD KNOW I AM GETTING PROGRAMMING!! (i dunno)

I dont like thier box,its not as fast,its not as nice as my RCA 430 (Which Im glad I found to replace my MPG box (RCA DRD 420re))

Edited by Dude111, 12 April 2014 - 04:09 PM.

  • studechip likes this

#142 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,678 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:34 PM

There was another user who said that DirecTV had the MPG version of his model listed in his account instead of the APG version and had the same problem as a result.

If you login to your DirecTV account and go to My Equipment what does it say under Model?

#143 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,277 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:42 PM

should we check if MPG's PIDs still carry legacy EPG ?

#144 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,151 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:47 PM

NO I HAVE AN APG BOX!!!!!

I have an RCA DRD 430rg -- ITS AN APG BOX :) (Otherwise I wouldnt get anything)


Ya maybe your right,I think the box listed on my account IS AN MPG BOX.. (The box I actually have is an APG box)

But you would think If they keep seeing me re-activating it THEY WOULD KNOW I AM GETTING PROGRAMMING!! (i dunno)

I dont like thier box,its not as fast,its not as nice as my RCA 430 (Which Im glad I found to replace my MPG box (RCA DRD 420re))

All of those tenths of a second really add up, don't they.



#145 OFFLINE   Dude111

Dude111

    An Awesome Dude

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 23 April 2014 - 03:54 AM

If you login to your DirecTV account and go to My Equipment what does it say under Model?


Yup it has my RCA 420 listed...... I dont know why they didnt update it to my RCA 430,quite strange....... I guess I can update that myself...

#146 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,635 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 23 April 2014 - 08:48 AM

Yup it has my RCA 420 listed...... I dont know why they didnt update it to my RCA 430,quite strange....... I guess I can update that myself...

Nope;

 

You can change things such as the listed location of a receiver, but not the model number of it.

 

That has to be done on DIRECTV's end, and a CSR may not be able to do it either. But may be a system problem with properly identifying that older receiver model.  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95





Protected By... spam firewall...And...