Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

have 2tb external single drive


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jrangel

jrangel

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2012

Posted 20 February 2014 - 01:07 PM

Hello,

 

I have a question. I am going from a single 2tb hd to two 2tb hd's external esatas. My question is do i have to format the drive that has my current record list and saved programs? Or can I just put in the dual case with the other formatted drive?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,866 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 February 2014 - 03:03 PM

Which receiver model do you have ?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   jrangel

jrangel

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2012

Posted 20 February 2014 - 05:00 PM

HR-44



#4 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,831 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 20 February 2014 - 09:12 PM

What are you setting it up as? RAID what?

#5 OFFLINE   jrangel

jrangel

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2012

Posted 20 February 2014 - 09:32 PM

No, just taking it out of one case that holds one hd that I used for 2 months. Now I have another 2 tb drive and bought a dual case. So I just wanted to know if I disconnect it. Can I just have it boot (both drives) and keep the programing and record list intact.Or will it be gone.



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,866 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 February 2014 - 10:01 PM

you need to decide how you want to set the the RAID enclosure.  you can have it as a 4GB or set it up as 2GB and use the second drive as a back up


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   jrangel

jrangel

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2012

Posted 22 February 2014 - 02:16 PM

Does the HR-44 support  the "port multiplier" function to see both drives. I want to use this Thermaltake BlacX Duet eSATA USB Dual Hard Drives Docking Station ST0014U enclosure.



#8 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,998 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 22 February 2014 - 04:27 PM

Does the HR-44 support  the "port multiplier" function to see both drives. I want to use this Thermaltake BlacX Duet eSATA USB Dual Hard Drives Docking Station ST0014U enclosure.

 

No, it does not.  The only way to get multi-drive use on a Genie is RAID and you will have to format all drives involved to setup your RAID array.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#9 OFFLINE   jrangel

jrangel

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2012

Posted 22 February 2014 - 08:02 PM

Thank you, I need to get as raid enclosure.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...