Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

R16-300 will NOT download satellite info

R16

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TruckePaul

TruckePaul

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • LocationUtah
Joined: Feb 20, 2014

Posted 20 February 2014 - 03:44 PM

Even after several attempts at rebooting the r16-300 will not download satellite info. It says it found the satellites no problem. I have tried rebooting this with a button, and by unplugging it. All other receivers work fine. Does anyone have any idea what might be going on or how to fix this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,605 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 20 February 2014 - 04:03 PM

What are the model numbers of the other receivers ?

 

Take a reading on the satellite signal strengths of all satellites that it get on one of the good receivers and then do the same for the bad receiver.

 

If the other receivers, one, happens to be the same as this one you could swap them and see if the problem stays in the room or goes with the receiver.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   TruckePaul

TruckePaul

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • LocationUtah
Joined: Feb 20, 2014

Posted 20 February 2014 - 04:43 PM

Tried swapping. All other receivers work fine. Seems to be a software problem. I can get into the menu and satellite signal and strength are fine. Darn thing just won't load up the sat info. Stays at 0%

#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,649 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 20 February 2014 - 05:08 PM

What are the model numbers of your other Receivers/DVRs?

Can you post your satellite signal readings?


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: R16

Protected By... spam firewall...And...