Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home and Internet Random dropouts.


Best Answer Rigger01 , 08 March 2014 - 01:19 PM

hat run to

You came for one problem and it looks like it's fixed.

While looking at your diagram, I see problems with the long runs.

I would add the amps, and "wait and see" what happens with the 330' guy "before" I change that run to RG11.

If the 330' run isn't going to be used, no point changing it to RG11.

I only count 3 runs, out of all of them, that without amps I'm comfortable with.

 

BTW the amp on the left is backwards.

 

Amps ordered.  Everything you have told me so far has helped 100%.  AMP on the left is now fixed.  I will let you know when the amps are installed.

 

i358r8.jpg

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 26 February 2014 - 08:35 PM

Hello All. I have a SWM 16 with whole home added. Here is a list of the receivers attached to the system.

 

1 @ H21-200

2 @ HR21-700

1 @ HR22-100

2 @ H23-600

2 @ H24-700

1 @ H25-100

1 @ H25-500

 

I have DECA-2 Pro For DirecTV With Power Supply Broadband attached. It goes directly into one of the 8way's no splitter.

H21, HR21, HR21, HR22, H23, All have the DECA attached. (One of the H23's does not need whole home, hence no DECA)

Not a single one of my DECA units has the GREEN light. They are all the orange or yellow. it looks more orange to me.

 

I have assigned static ips in all the receivers and manually added them to the router as well.

Most of the receivers connect to the router and the network. If they do connect they randomly drop out.  I have been watching them on http://www.whoisonmywifi.com/

1 H25 and 1 H21 have never connected to the router or the network. Even after manually adding the static ips. Restarting them, unplugging them, I think I have tried everything.

 

When I added the Deca 2 PRO, some forums said to unplug all the receivers, SWM and DECA PRO and power back up in reverse order. I did that.

I started out trying to use DHCP but changed to STATIC.

 

Anyone have any suggestions?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,582 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:11 PM

 

I started out trying to use DHCP but changed to STATIC.

 

 

I guess the first question is why?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,582 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:12 PM

Also a SOLID amber ligt indicares a poor MoCA connection. a BLINKING amber light indicates the DECA is in "discovering" mode


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:14 PM

If you don't have green network LEDs, then you have a problem with the RF/coax network.

Your H24/25s can access a menu to check the coax networking.

On the front panel press guide and right arrow at the same time. It may take a few attempts but when you see a screen with coax on the left, select coax.

The next screen should show each DECA node and the loss to them from the test receiver.


A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:16 PM

 

Not a single one of my DECA units has the GREEN light. They are all the orange or yellow. it looks more orange to me.

 

 

You don't need to be looking at ip's you need to fix this issue 1st. They all need to be green most likely cabling issues.



#6 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:24 PM

I changed to static mainly because posts on this forum suggested it might help with the whole home network.  When you say cabling issues, what do you mean by that?  I could have a bad run of cable?  Please expand.



#7 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:28 PM

Maybe too much signal loss. 1st thing is why the 8ways 2 4 ways would work for your 7 receivers and bbdeca then you should have a dedicated line for the 29 volt power supply this would be the optimal install.



#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:29 PM

I changed to static mainly because posts on this forum suggested it might help with the whole home network.  When you say cabling issues, what do you mean by that?  I could have a bad run of cable?  Please expand.

You have a problem with the RF networking, so any of the "IP" adjustments won't help at this time.

 

You need to run the test I posted.

 

The RF networking signal doesn't currently have enough signal to noise ratio.

 

There could be several reasons for this, but you'll need to start with the coax test to measure the loss between each.

There is a second test screen that shows the mesh rates, which will be of interest after knowing the loss.


A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:30 PM

Wait sorry I see you have 2 of some of those receivers.



#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:32 PM

Maybe too much signal loss.

Could be loss or too much noise also.

I've got "just a bit" of experience with this from the test group.

Splitters that aren't green labels can be a problem.

In rare cases it's a phase problem where "the noise" is actually the DECA signal from another path causing the problem.

 

"STEP 1" is to run the coax network tests.


A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 26 February 2014 - 09:38 PM

You should have your receivers with the farthest cable runs on a 4 way then put the others on a 8-way power supply for the SWM16 should be connected to the power port. How far are the cable runs and have you ran the test yet?



#12 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,986 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 27 February 2014 - 01:10 PM

Since I don't see it mentioned, do your 8 way splitters have terminators on all unused ports?  If not add them.

 

Also the H23 without a DECA attached to it should have a bandstop filter (I doubt this is causing your issue, but you should fix it).


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#13 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 27 February 2014 - 07:01 PM

Thank you all for the insight so far.  I read your posts last night and came in early today.  I inherited this install.  I noticed some connectors that were not crimped correctly. I ended up replacing 6 connectors. Here is a list of the lengths.

 

H25 245'-0"

HR22 140'-0"

HR-21 138'-0"

H23 180'-0"

H24 150'-0"

H21 330'-0"

H24 197'-0"

H25 179'-0"

HR21 242'-0"

H23 178'-0"

H25 175'-0"

 

I used a Snap Shot to get the lengths. http://t3innovation.com/snapshot

 

Here is the result of the test you told me to run.  The N/A is -43 when done from another receiver.  I did the test on all 24's and 25's and nothing varied more than 5 in either direction.

 

2vafpdi.jpg

 

All the DECA's are still orange BUT everything is working and I have not had any drop out's since.

 

Thoughts?

 

**EDIT**

All Empty ports on the 8-ways have Terminators.


Edited by Rigger01, 27 February 2014 - 07:02 PM.


#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,582 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 February 2014 - 07:42 PM

you really have some "low" values there, but this is to be expected since you are running very long cables.  are these RG6?

 

Also post the PHY Mesh screen as well. 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#15 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 27 February 2014 - 08:31 PM

Where are you measuring the distances from? Are these totals from the dish to the receiver, receiver to splitter,.....? They are very long regardless where they are from. Low 40's are as high as you should have on that test



#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 February 2014 - 10:38 PM

Thank you all for the insight so far.  I read your posts last night and came in early today.  I inherited this install.  I noticed some connectors that were not crimped correctly. I ended up replacing 6 connectors. Here is a list of the lengths.

 

H25 245'-0"

HR22 140'-0"

HR-21 138'-0"

H23 180'-0"

H24 150'-0"

H21 330'-0"

H24 197'-0"

H25 179'-0"

HR21 242'-0"

H23 178'-0"

H25 175'-0"

 

I used a Snap Shot to get the lengths. http://t3innovation.com/snapshot

 

Here is the result of the test you told me to run.  The N/A is -43 when done from another receiver.  I did the test on all 24's and 25's and nothing varied more than 5 in either direction.

 

2vafpdi.jpg

 

All the DECA's are still orange BUT everything is working and I have not had any drop out's since.

 

Thoughts?

 

**EDIT**

All Empty ports on the 8-ways have Terminators.

OK, you've got some work here.

You will have reduced networking when close to -45, so "Here's what I would do":

 

1) move the H25 245'-0", H21 330'-0", HR21 242'-0", and HR22 140'-0" or HR-21 138'-0" to a 4-way splitter. This will reduce the loss by 3 dB and keep the longest runs on the same splitter so the loss between them is the least.

 

2) move the HR22 140'-0" or HR-21 138'-0", H24 197'-0", H23 180'-0", H24 150'-0", H25 179'-0", H23 178'-0", and H25 175'-0" to the same 8-way splitter. The shorter lengths will help with the loss of the 8-way.

 

3) Connect the broadband DECA with a 2-way splitter to the line for the HR22 or 21 on the 4-way as this is the shortest run and the PI to the -16 power port.

 

4) get two of these: http://www.solidsign...sing-(std-9501)

Add them between the splitters and the SWiM-16 outputs and connect the OTA ports to each other. This will bridge the DECA between the two outputs instead of using the internal bridge of the -16 and decrease the loss by about 5 dB.

 

This should bring the losses down to less than 40 and get the network within specs.

 

After these changes, I'd check the LEDs and both test screens. The levels should be under -40 and the mesh "should be" around 240+.

If there still is a problem with the LEDs, the mesh screen should also show it with low numbers.

 

Before going into any further steps, please post the results of the two screens.


  • Rigger01 likes this
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 28 February 2014 - 12:18 PM



Where are you measuring the distances from? Are these totals from the dish to the receiver, receiver to splitter,.....? They are very long regardless where they are from. Low 40's are as high as you should have on that test

 

These measurements are from the 8 way splitters to each receiver. The actual distance from DISH to SWM is about 40 feet.

 

11ab9qt.jpg

 

2u43blx.jpg



#18 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 28 February 2014 - 12:37 PM

I failed to mention before that the current DECA that is connected to the router is 115'-0" and it is fed directly into the 8 way.  The router is in the same room as HR24-700 150'-0"

 

"Add them between the splitters and the SWiM-16 outputs and connect the OTA ports to each other. This will bridge the DECA between the two outputs instead of using the internal bridge of the -16 and decrease the loss by about 5 dB."

I am not exactly sure what you mean by "OTA" 

 

 "Connect the broadband DECA with a 2-way splitter to the line for the HR22 or 21 on the 4-way as this is the shortest run and the PI to the -16 power port."

Is This the right one?  http://www.solidsign...SS4002&ss=40313 or http://www.solidsign...ku=874409002404

 

 

Can I use this 4 way?

 

2hqtg77.jpg

 

or this one?

 

http://www.solidsign...ku=185463000832


Edited by Rigger01, 28 February 2014 - 12:53 PM.


#19 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 28 February 2014 - 12:54 PM

Thank you all for the help.  I am not an installer.  I am just a normal guy trying to make the best of this scenario.



#20 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 28 February 2014 - 01:25 PM

Hello

 

All of your splitters should be "Green Label" splitters


Mike

 

HR-34  HR-23  H25  2-C31 Clients and 1 C41 Client





spam firewall