Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home and Internet Random dropouts.


Best Answer Rigger01 , 08 March 2014 - 01:19 PM

hat run to

You came for one problem and it looks like it's fixed.

While looking at your diagram, I see problems with the long runs.

I would add the amps, and "wait and see" what happens with the 330' guy "before" I change that run to RG11.

If the 330' run isn't going to be used, no point changing it to RG11.

I only count 3 runs, out of all of them, that without amps I'm comfortable with.

 

BTW the amp on the left is backwards.

 

Amps ordered.  Everything you have told me so far has helped 100%.  AMP on the left is now fixed.  I will let you know when the amps are installed.

 

i358r8.jpg

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 March 2014 - 04:41 PM

who needs one of those.... !rolling

Surprising what one will give up to get some good pain pills. !rolling


A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 05 March 2014 - 01:10 PM

All the parts arrived today. So the question is...

 

 

155jjnp.jpg

 

Which port connects to itself? The 806 MHz or the 950?



#43 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,204 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 05 March 2014 - 01:22 PM

The port labeled TV goes to the splitter that connects to the CCK .  Sat port goes to Swim output and in-out goes to Swim Splitter.

 

In my installation, I don't have a CCK (bridged through HR34) so the output of that splitter is terminated.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#44 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 05 March 2014 - 01:40 PM

The port labeled TV goes to the splitter that connects to the CCK .  Sat port goes to Swim output and in-out goes to Swim Splitter.

 

In my installation, I don't have a CCK (bridged through HR34) so the output of that splitter is terminated.

 

So if you all give the final approval, I will add all this tomorrow.

 

5otd8w.jpg

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2014-03-05 14.03.41.jpg


#45 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 March 2014 - 02:16 PM

the picture has them pointed correctly, BUT!!!!!!!! TV to TV is the DECA bridging you need [which I think you got].


A.K.A VOS

#46 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 05 March 2014 - 02:22 PM

the picture has them pointed correctly, BUT!!!!!!!! TV to TV is the DECA bridging you need [which I think you got].

 

TV port is bridged to TV port. I will get this all installed hopefully tomorrow at the latest Friday.  As soon as I get it done. I will post the new readings.

:grin:



#47 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 07 March 2014 - 04:27 PM

So if you all give the final approval, I will add all this tomorrow.

 

5otd8w.jpg

 

 

TV port is bridged to TV port. I will get this all installed hopefully tomorrow at the latest Friday.  As soon as I get it done. I will post the new readings.

:grin:

 

11h6uwx.jpg

 

Node # 8 BD0F -44 is the 330' Run

Node # 6718 -40 is the 245' Run

 

f1e9oy.jpg

 

in5178.jpg

 

Thank you to everyone that helped. I really don't know what to say other than you are all Awesome.  Big shout out to veryoldschool and Peds48. 

:goodjob:          :joy:            :biggthump          

I finally figured out how to resize the .jpg's  ha!



#48 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2014 - 04:45 PM

You have reached the limit and "just squeaked by".

Node 9 doesn't bother me, while node 8 "I wouldn't add an inch".

The only thing that could be done for node 8 would be to change the coax from RG6 to RG11, which would reduce the 44 down to about 38.


  • Rigger01 likes this
A.K.A VOS

#49 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 07 March 2014 - 04:55 PM

You have reached the limit and "just squeaked by".

Node 9 doesn't bother me, while node 8 "I wouldn't add an inch".

The only thing that could be done for node 8 would be to change the coax from RG6 to RG11, which would reduce the 44 down to about 38.

 

This setup is backstage at a Theater in NYC.  The guy that had the 330' run just got fired.  If his replacement does not want to keep it in his office, the next guy on the waiting list will be probably a 200' run maybe more like 250'.  I will use RG11 for that run.  Should I just use RG11 from now on?  Even the short runs? 

 

veryoldschool, Can I ask what your background is?  How is it that you are the Yoda of this forum? 


Edited by Rigger01, 07 March 2014 - 04:57 PM.


#50 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2014 - 05:45 PM

This setup is backstage at a Theater in NYC.  The guy that had the 330' run just got fired.  If his replacement does not want to keep it in his office, the next guy on the waiting list will be probably a 200' run maybe more like 250'.  I will use RG11 for that run.  Should I just use RG11 from now on?  Even the short runs? 

 

veryoldschool, Can I ask what your background is?  How is it that you are the Yoda of this forum? 

I was wondering what & where this system was, as 330' runs aren't "normal".

This setup isn't something most installers would know how to deal with either.

RG11 is expensive, so I'd only use it where it was needed on very long runs. You can get about "half again" the distance over RG6 for the same loss.

I have some concerns with the lengths for the SWiM signals.

150' with an 8-way splitter is about the max for "safe" levels, and 200' with a 4-way.

Using RG11 would change this to 225' & 300'.

Another option is to add and amp between the diplexer and the SWiM output.

 

As to my background, let's just say I've been doing this for a very, very long time, and spent a lot of it on programs I can't talk about.


A.K.A VOS

#51 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2014 - 06:11 PM

From the test screen node 8 is the only run that needs RG11.

The other runs could use this amp for the SAT/SWiM levels: http://www.solidsign...WMA2-T&ss=51173


A.K.A VOS

#52 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,526 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 March 2014 - 07:20 PM

From the test screen node 8 is the only run that needs RG11.

The other runs could use this amp for the SAT/SWiM levels: http://www.solidsign...WMA2-T&ss=51173

VOS, now I am confused.  How a SWM amplifier is going to improve the DECA "signals"


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#53 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 07 March 2014 - 07:36 PM

Something like this? Do I need one on the 8 way as well?

 

4uswtw.jpg



#54 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2014 - 09:02 PM

VOS, now I am confused.  How a SWM amplifier is going to improve the DECA "signals"

It wouldn't, so the 330' drop should be RG11.

Amps would be to stretch the RG6 runs for the SWiM/SAT signals, and get "a margin" back.

I see 5 drops off the 8-way that may be at or lower than -65 dBm.

The 4-way has two and the third needs RG11.


A.K.A VOS

#55 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,526 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 March 2014 - 09:06 PM

It wouldn't, so the 330' drop should be RG11.

Amps would be to stretch the RG6 runs for the SWiM/SAT signals, and get "a margin" back.

I see 5 drops off the 8-way that may be at or lower than -65 dBm.

The 4-way has two and the third needs RG11.

That was my thinking.  But since this thread started with "DECA issues" the amp got me "confused"


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#56 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2014 - 09:19 PM

That was my thinking.  But since this thread started with "DECA issues" the amp got me "confused"

Yeah once things got working, looking at the others was the issue,


A.K.A VOS

#57 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2014 - 09:21 PM

This should get the system off the ragged edge.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 1Capture.PNG

A.K.A VOS

#58 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 08 March 2014 - 11:57 AM

This should get the system off the ragged edge.

 

I am going to wait and see what happens with the 330' guy before I add the amplifiers.  For future reference, I thought I would mark this post as "solved" since this will make it 100%.

 

23t5g0n.jpg



#59 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 March 2014 - 12:24 PM

hat run to

I am going to wait and see what happens with the 330' guy before I add the amplifiers.

You came for one problem and it looks like it's fixed.

While looking at your diagram, I see problems with the long runs.

I would add the amps, and "wait and see" what happens with the 330' guy "before" I change that run to RG11.

If the 330' run isn't going to be used, no point changing it to RG11.

I only count 3 runs, out of all of them, that without amps I'm comfortable with.

 

BTW the amp on the left is backwards.


A.K.A VOS

#60 OFFLINE   Rigger01

Rigger01

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
  • LocationNYC
Joined: Feb 26, 2014

Posted 08 March 2014 - 01:19 PM   Best Answer

hat run to

You came for one problem and it looks like it's fixed.

While looking at your diagram, I see problems with the long runs.

I would add the amps, and "wait and see" what happens with the 330' guy "before" I change that run to RG11.

If the 330' run isn't going to be used, no point changing it to RG11.

I only count 3 runs, out of all of them, that without amps I'm comfortable with.

 

BTW the amp on the left is backwards.

 

Amps ordered.  Everything you have told me so far has helped 100%.  AMP on the left is now fixed.  I will let you know when the amps are installed.

 

i358r8.jpg






spam firewall