Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Lost Internet Connection on the HR-34 Genie


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   franklin_planner

franklin_planner

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2011

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:21 PM

I replaced my Time Warner Cable leased modem (Ubee) with a Motorola that I purchased.

 

I have an Ethernet cable plugged into a Cinema Kit that the installer set up about 15 months ago.

 

He ran two cables from the SWIM-16 - one into the DVR and one into the CK.

 

I tried resetting my HR-34 but I still can't connect to the Internet.

 

I have the HR-34, HR-34 and 3 H35 receivers with Whole Home DVR.

 

Any suggestions on how I can correct this?

 

Is it definitively due to swapping out the cable modem?

 

Thanks very much.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2014 - 01:01 PM

Your modem has a router as part of it right?

Resetting the receiver network defaults should clear the old settings and then you can use the "connect now" option and it should work.

You'll need to reset the network defaults on all the receivers.


A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:28 PM

I replaced my Time Warner Cable leased modem (Ubee) with a Motorola that I purchased.

 

I have an Ethernet cable plugged into a Cinema Kit that the installer set up about 15 months ago.

 

He ran two cables from the SWIM-16 - one into the DVR and one into the CK.

 

I tried resetting my HR-34 but I still can't connect to the Internet.

 

I have the HR-34, HR-34 and 3 H35 receivers with Whole Home DVR.

 

Any suggestions on how I can correct this?

 

Is it definitively due to swapping out the cable modem?

 

Thanks very much.

And in case it's simply an error;

 

I assume you mean 3 H25 receivers?


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#4 OFFLINE   franklin_planner

franklin_planner

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2011

Posted 08 March 2014 - 12:41 PM

Your modem has a router as part of it right?

Resetting the receiver network defaults should clear the old settings and then you can use the "connect now" option and it should work.

You'll need to reset the network defaults on all the receivers.

 

Yes it has four LAN ports along with built-in AC wireless.

 

Is the option to reset the receiver network defaults under Settings -> Network Setup? I don't see an option to reset defaults.

 

I should do all this from the HR34, correct?

 

Much thanks.



#5 OFFLINE   franklin_planner

franklin_planner

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2011

Posted 08 March 2014 - 12:42 PM

And in case it's simply an error;

 

I assume you mean 3 H25 receivers?

 

Yes I meant three H25's. Thanks.



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 March 2014 - 04:45 PM

 

 

Is the option to reset the receiver network defaults under Settings -> Network Setup? 

Much thanks.

Yep.  if you don't have that option is because your receiver has never been set up to connect 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 09 March 2014 - 11:05 AM

 

... I should do all this from the HR34, correct?

 

 

If the HR34 is the only box not connected to the internet, yes.

 

But if any of the H25 receivers show not connected to the internet, then you will have to repeat the procedure and run the same network setups from their UIs as well. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95





Protected By... spam firewall...And...