Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Clear Cache


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SomeRandomIdiot

SomeRandomIdiot

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,243 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2009

Posted 13 March 2014 - 01:40 PM

I seem to recall something posted some time ago about a double reboot to clear the cache.

 

Is this correct?

 

If so, what is cached that the second reboot removes and rebuilds?

 

Also, exactly when should the second reboot happen after the initial reboot?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,662 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 13 March 2014 - 01:47 PM

You may be recalling rebooting twice within an hour, to rebuild the GUIDE cache.


/steve

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,343 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 March 2014 - 02:19 PM

actually is rebooting twice in 30 minutes


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,256 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 13 March 2014 - 04:13 PM

Simplest way to do it. Hit the rbr button on a genie. As soon as you have a live tv picture again hit the rbr button again.

#5 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,662 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 13 March 2014 - 05:54 PM

I think if you re-run sat set setup, that flushes the catch as well. If so, quicker than 2 reboots.

 

EDITED TO ADD: Just tried it on my HR24, and re-running sat set-up did not flush the existing data. I thought I saw it do that it in the past, so I'm either mistaken, or the software's changed since then.


/steve

#6 OFFLINE   SomeRandomIdiot

SomeRandomIdiot

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,243 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2009

Posted 11 May 2014 - 01:33 AM

a belated thanks to all for the info.

 

The CC issue is a nightmare and somehow related to this.

 

When someone in the family needs CC, it has taken far too many hours trying to straighten out.


Edited by SomeRandomIdiot, 11 May 2014 - 01:33 AM.


#7 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,844 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 May 2014 - 05:37 AM

If you want to reset from your recliner,

Menu, Settings, Reset, Restart Receiver

When programming returns, repeat the previous steps.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#8 OFFLINE   SomeRandomIdiot

SomeRandomIdiot

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,243 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2009

Posted 11 May 2014 - 10:27 PM

Unfortunately I just need to reboot the HR34 37 times over 18 hours to get the CC back.

 

This is really getting beyond annoying......



#9 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,844 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 May 2014 - 12:18 AM

I just played around with CC on my HR24 and sometimes it appears to work and then not. When I change to another channel it works like I think it should.

Instead of resetting the receiver, try going into the Menu and turn it to OFF and then turn it back ON after a couple of minutes.

Of course you have probably already tried that.

 

I do not think the double reset has anything to do with the CC. The Guide data is dumped and all reloaded when you do a double reset.

For CC I think that 1 reset is sufficient.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#10 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,926 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 13 July 2014 - 12:19 AM

To clear non-volatile cache, follow this procedure:

 

Go to channel 1, Directv Intro

Wait a minute or two, for all overlays and popups to clear off the screen

From the remote, enter the buttons in sequence:  Red, Red, Blue, Blue, Yellow, Green

 

On the bottom left of the screen, you will see the text message that non-volatile memory has been cleared.  Pay attention or you will miss it.

 

 

I have no idea if this will resolve your CC problem; but I dearly hope it helps.  It cannot hurt.  This is a trick I do periodically because it appears to make the system response much faster.

 

 

 







Protected By... spam firewall...And...