Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Weird Sonic Tap Issue


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,779 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 17 March 2014 - 05:53 AM

My HR44-200 is set to Native On and all resolutions are selected. When watching channel 125 which broadcasts in 1080p if I switch to a Sonic Tap channel it too is broadcasting in 1080p. When watching a channel that is broadcasting in 1080i if I select a Sonic Tap channel it broadcasts in 1080i. If I'm watching a channel broadcasting in 720p and switch to a Sonic Tap channel it broadcasts in 720p. Same with SD. If I'm watching a channel broadcasting in 480p and switch to a Sonic Tap channel it broadcasts in 420p. Very weird. Anyone else notice this?


DirecTV customer since 1995.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   flaktastic

flaktastic

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2012

Posted 17 March 2014 - 07:03 AM

I've seen that too on an HR34 and HR21-200. The resolution setting from the last channel I was on "sticks".

#3 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,775 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 17 March 2014 - 01:51 PM

Perhaps Sonic Tap does not have an actual video feed, but the receiver generates it by picking up a few things like the song title, artist, etc. from the satellite? If it worked that way it would probably generate the video at whatever resolution the last channel was using.

 

Someone like P Smith who knows how to interpret the metadata being sent down from the satellite for various channels could probably tell us if there's a video carrier associated with the Sonic Tap channels or not.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#4 OFFLINE   Dude111

Dude111

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 504 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 20 March 2014 - 12:09 AM

No they dont..... The 800s are AUDIO ONLY... (No set video size (Other than the listing of title,etc))

#5 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,775 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 20 March 2014 - 12:08 PM

Thanks Dude111. Based on that, what MysteryMan is seeing is as expected, and nothing to be concerned about.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#6 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 447 posts
  • LocationCentral NC
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 23 March 2014 - 08:59 PM

Why on earth would you leave native on? It takes forever to do anything!!!


DIRECTV: Genie (HR34) w/AM21 and 1 client.
AT&T: U-Verse Internet, Motorola modem and Samsung Galaxy S3 cell.
LG 42" (1080p, 120 Hz, 3D, Smart TV), Samsung 32" (1080p, 60 Hz)
Denon AVR591, Panasonic Blu Ray, Magnavox DVD player, Philips VCR, Terk HDTVo.


#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,887 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 March 2014 - 04:48 PM

Why on earth would you leave native on? It takes forever to do anything!!!

There is nothing wrong with leaving NATIVE ON, as long as you know the benefits and is used "properly" 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   WB4CS

WB4CS

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL
Joined: Dec 12, 2013

Posted 25 March 2014 - 10:57 AM

There is nothing wrong with leaving NATIVE ON, as long as you know the benefits and is used "properly" 

 

Agreed! I leave Native on because if I'm watching a channel in 720p, I want it in 720p and not upscaled to 1080i. Or if I'm watching PPV I want it to correctly display in 1080p/24. 

 

On my TV's there's a small (less than a second) delay when changing from one resolution to another. That second is not worth complaining about nor does it effect my TV viewing experience. 


Edited by WB4CS, 25 March 2014 - 10:58 AM.


#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,887 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 March 2014 - 02:32 PM

Agreed! I leave Native on because if I'm watching a channel in 720p, I want it in 720p and not upscaled to 1080i. 

But, and there always that "but"if your TV is native 1080p (as more newer TVs are) the content is always upscaled to the TV native resolution which would be 1080p. 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 447 posts
  • LocationCentral NC
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 25 March 2014 - 02:52 PM

???? 

 

It takes up to 10 seconds to change channels with native on, if the channel you're going to is a different resolution. That is a Directv issue, it took less than 2 seconds to change channels with my old TWC box when the channels were different (And native was on).  It takes less than 3 when native is off. SD is horrible with native on and sometimes distorted image, less horrible and proper aspect ratio(well, at least what the station is broadcasting, even then it's not always proper) with native off. What am I missing?


Edited by ejbvt, 25 March 2014 - 02:54 PM.

DIRECTV: Genie (HR34) w/AM21 and 1 client.
AT&T: U-Verse Internet, Motorola modem and Samsung Galaxy S3 cell.
LG 42" (1080p, 120 Hz, 3D, Smart TV), Samsung 32" (1080p, 60 Hz)
Denon AVR591, Panasonic Blu Ray, Magnavox DVD player, Philips VCR, Terk HDTVo.


#11 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,887 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 March 2014 - 03:29 PM

???? 

 

It takes up to 10 seconds to change channels with native on, if the channel you're going to is a different resolution. That is a Directv issue, it took less than 2 seconds to change channels with my old TWC box when the channels were different (And native was on).  It takes less than 3 when native is off. SD is horrible with native on and sometimes distorted image, less horrible and proper aspect ratio(well, at least what the station is broadcasting, even then it's not always proper) with native off. What am I missing?

It takes just about 3 seconds with native ON on one of my HR44s.  Native feature should not affect  aspect ratio and I don't see a difference on SD


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#12 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,779 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 25 March 2014 - 03:47 PM

???? 

 

It takes up to 10 seconds to change channels with native on, if the channel you're going to is a different resolution. That is a Directv issue, it took less than 2 seconds to change channels with my old TWC box when the channels were different (And native was on).  It takes less than 3 when native is off. SD is horrible with native on and sometimes distorted image, less horrible and proper aspect ratio(well, at least what the station is broadcasting, even then it's not always proper) with native off. What am I missing?

Through the years I've had several DirecTV HD DVRs using Native On (HR44-200, HR34-700, HR24-500, HR22-100, ect.). None of them ever took ten seconds to change channels.


DirecTV customer since 1995.


#13 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 447 posts
  • LocationCentral NC
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 25 March 2014 - 04:24 PM

nevermind. Not worth arguing. 


  • Dude111 likes this

DIRECTV: Genie (HR34) w/AM21 and 1 client.
AT&T: U-Verse Internet, Motorola modem and Samsung Galaxy S3 cell.
LG 42" (1080p, 120 Hz, 3D, Smart TV), Samsung 32" (1080p, 60 Hz)
Denon AVR591, Panasonic Blu Ray, Magnavox DVD player, Philips VCR, Terk HDTVo.


#14 OFFLINE   WB4CS

WB4CS

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL
Joined: Dec 12, 2013

Posted 28 March 2014 - 09:54 AM

nevermind. Not worth arguing. 

 

If you're the only one with a 10 second delay and others are saying it only takes 2 seconds, you probably have an issue. Could be an older TV or a TV that doesn't sync well, bad HDMI cable, etc. 

 

But, and there always that "but"if your TV is native 1080p (as more newer TVs are) the content is always upscaled to the TV native resolution which would be 1080p. 

 

True. My TV is about 3 years old (Samsung 51" Plasma). Each time the input resolution changes the OSD shows what it is displaying at. It correctly changes between SD, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p/24 as I change channels - which only takes about 1 to 2 seconds to handshake, sync, and display the channel. I can't remember how I set it up to do that, but I think I had to tell the TV menu to display the incoming HDMI display resolution. Don't remember, I set it up once 3 years ago and never had to change it. 






Protected By... spam firewall...And...