Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can I do this with a SWM-16? (Tuner Count)


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   les_garten

les_garten

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2011

Posted 17 March 2014 - 02:57 PM

I have a SWM-16

 

On Leg #1 of the SWM I have a Genie and a HR24 (7 Tuners)

 

One Leg #2 of the SWM, I have 3 HR22's (6 Tuners)

 

What would happen if I took one of the HR22's off and added another Genie, that would give me 9 Tuners on that Leg(#2).  Would it work as long as I didn't try to use all 9 tuners at once?

 

Thanx!


Edited by les_garten, 17 March 2014 - 02:59 PM.

<<Les Garten>> 


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,768 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:03 PM

First of all, DirecTV won't give you a second Genie...even if you bought one from a third party, they won't activate it.

 

However, that aside, assuming some other configuration that totals 9 tuners, you would have to configure one of the HR22's to use only 1 tuner (a setting in the satellite setup).


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#3 OFFLINE   les_garten

les_garten

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2011

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:05 PM

First of all, DirecTV won't give you a second Genie...even if you bought one from a third party, they won't activate it.

 

However, that aside, assuming some other configuration that totals 9 tuners, you would have to configure one of the HR22's to use only 1 tuner (a setting in the satellite setup).

Thanx for that info.

 

Never say never...


<<Les Garten>> 


#4 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,736 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:09 PM

No it's never right now. They won't do it. We all think they will allow it someday but there's no way they will activate two for anyone today. There system won't even let then right now. It's a hard line.

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,521 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:52 PM

Thanx for that info.

Never say never...

if you succeed activating two Genies let us know as thus would be very exciting for those who have tried but have failed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   les_garten

les_garten

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2011

Posted 17 March 2014 - 06:09 PM

if you succeed activating two Genies let us know as thus would be very exciting for those who have tried but have failed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sounds like a lot of people already got the T-shirt!


<<Les Garten>> 


#7 OFFLINE   fluffybear

fluffybear

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,115 posts
  • LocationPeachtree City, GA.
Joined: Jun 19, 2004

Posted 17 March 2014 - 06:11 PM

No it's never right now. They won't do it. We all think they will allow it someday but there's no way they will activate two for anyone today. There system won't even let then right now. It's a hard line.

 

I hate the words "Can't be done".  


Proud DirecTV customer since July, 1994

My Q3 2014 Set-Up


#8 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,736 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 March 2014 - 03:02 AM

Oh they hard coded the system so regular csr can't mistakenly do it it seems.

Obviously it could be done previously and for testing but at this point their system won't allow one to be activate to an account that already has one. My folks had a genie go bad and swapped it for a new genie. THe csr started to activate the new one and it kicked her out and she had to delete the old one first and start over.

#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,521 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 March 2014 - 05:41 AM

but to answer the OP question, connecting ether Genie to the second output of the SWM16 would make the Genie boot up with only 4 tuners but will give you a constant 776 message


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,343 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 18 March 2014 - 11:38 AM

Sounds like a lot of people already got the T-shirt!

I've heard of no more than two people claiming to have succeeded and I suspect that at least one of them isn't telling the whole truth about the circumstances under which it may have happened.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#11 OFFLINE   les_garten

les_garten

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2011

Posted 18 March 2014 - 11:53 AM

but to answer the OP question, connecting ether Genie to the second output of the SWM16 would make the Genie boot up with only 4 tuners but will give you a constant 776 message


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

Thanx!

 

I've heard of no more than two people claiming to have succeeded and I suspect that at least one of them isn't telling the whole truth about the circumstances under which it may have happened.

 

Now it's beginning to sound like a UFO/Conspiracy theory kinda deal!

 

;-)


Edited by les_garten, 18 March 2014 - 11:53 AM.

<<Les Garten>> 


#12 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,736 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 March 2014 - 02:12 PM

I've heard of no more than two people claiming to have succeeded and I suspect that at least one of them isn't telling the whole truth about the circumstances under which it may have happened.


There where a few when it first got released because they got it before the system had been locked up and everyone knew about it. There have also been many reports of a few people who afterward where caught and had the extra genie deactivated and they would not reactivate it.

All the rest of the people with two, like myself, received them as testing units and that is the sign IMHO that someday it will be allowed. But it's not ready yet. That's been hashed out in other threads. If there was any way to get two id have done that for my folks ages ago and id have three.

#13 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,044 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 18 March 2014 - 02:32 PM

All the rest of the people with two, like myself, received them as testing units and that is the sign IMHO that someday it will be allowed. But it's not ready yet. That's been hashed out in other threads. If there was any way to get two id have done that for my folks ages ago and id have three.

 

Why would the fact that people who helped test the units have two mean that someday they'll allow others to do so? If instead of getting a free HR44 from helping test they gave you $200, would that mean someday Directv will give $200 checks to all their customers? :)


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 March 2014 - 02:38 PM

Why would the fact that people who helped test the units have two mean that someday they'll allow others to do so? If instead of getting a free HR44 from helping test they gave you $200, would that mean someday Directv will give $200 checks to all their customers? :)

Kind of a pointless post, but might have to do with being part of the test group.


A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,030 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 18 March 2014 - 07:21 PM

Why would the fact that people who helped test the units have two mean that someday they'll allow others to do so? If instead of getting a free HR44 from helping test they gave you $200, would that mean someday Directv will give $200 checks to all their customers? :)

I suspect when DirecTv allowed some testers to run two genies it was their intent to allow this to anyone in the near future. But the testing showed issues with two genies and so for the moment (until DirecTV fixes the problems - I assume this will happen some day) people are limited to one.



#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 March 2014 - 11:59 PM

I suspect when DirecTv allowed some testers to run two genies it was their intent to allow this to anyone in the near future. But the testing showed issues with two genies and so for the moment (until DirecTV fixes the problems - I assume this will happen some day) people are limited to one.

As "one of them", yes there were a few things that they'd need to address, but more of an issue is what happened with client pairing and a power loss or software update. It could be quite "challenging" for the testers and not something a normal customer or CSR could deal with very well.

 

"Of course" the next thing will be "I just want two Genies and no clients" so....

Yeah, right, and then someone adds a RVU TV or a client and it goes to hell.


A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,736 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 19 March 2014 - 12:03 AM

Yep. It all needs to work right first.

#18 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,030 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 19 March 2014 - 06:19 AM

As "one of them", yes there were a few things that they'd need to address, but more of an issue is what happened with client pairing and a power loss or software update. It could be quite "challenging" for the testers and not something a normal customer or CSR could deal with very well.

 

"Of course" the next thing will be "I just want two Genies and no clients" so....

Yeah, right, and then someone adds a RVU TV or a client and it goes to hell.

 

Yes, I was referring mainly to the client pairing issues.....



#19 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 72 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 19 March 2014 - 03:35 PM

There's a way to have 2 Genies working in your home but unless you have a dealer showroom account you can't do it...................

 

SIG



#20 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,521 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 March 2014 - 03:59 PM

There's a way to have 2 Genies working in your home but unless you have a dealer showroom account you can't do it...................

 

SIG

Right.... until you add RVU clients then "hell breaks loose"

 

See post #16 for reference 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




spam firewall