Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Genie wiring help


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Trainerman

Trainerman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2008

Posted 28 March 2014 - 10:07 PM

Sorry for all the questions, trying to decide on whether to go with DTV.

 

The house I'm in has had DTV before.  It has the slimline dish and 2 coax lines running to one room and one coax running to another room. 

 

If I want to install the whole home dvr Genie in one room and one mini in another...all HD...how many coax lines do I have to have running to each receiver?  I want the mini wired, not wireless.  I assume two to the Genie and one to the mini, just as it is wired now?

 

Thank you for your help!



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 March 2014 - 10:10 PM

it sounds lIke you had a legacy set up. You will need a SWM LNB with one line from the dish to a 2way splitter probably a one line to each receiver or mini


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,950 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 29 March 2014 - 02:47 PM

Each box requires one coax for DIRECTV delivered content. The installer will bring all hardware and short cables necessary to make the coax connections.

If you think you'll need/want OTA capability, you'll need a second coax at the Genie for the add-on AM21N OTA tuner connection to an appropriate VHF/UHF antenna.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 March 2014 - 02:51 PM

you might also want to run an ethernet cable from your router to the Genie for internet access 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   Trainerman

Trainerman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2008

Posted 29 March 2014 - 10:07 PM

Thank you for the help!  Much appreciated.



#6 OFFLINE   Trainerman

Trainerman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2008

Posted 01 April 2014 - 02:17 PM

So, to clarify. If I only have/want one TV hooked to the new Genie I only have to run one cable from the dish to the Genie? Just one TV in the entire house I mean to say.

#7 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,330 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 01 April 2014 - 02:31 PM

Yes

#8 OFFLINE   Trainerman

Trainerman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2008

Posted 01 April 2014 - 03:37 PM

Thank you.

#9 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,484 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 01 April 2014 - 08:21 PM

So, to clarify. If I only have/want one TV hooked to the new Genie I only have to run one cable from the dish to the Genie? Just one TV in the entire house I mean to say.

 

Yes.  But, as peds48 pointed out, you will need a new LNB on your dish.  A single cable from your existing dish won't cut it.



#10 OFFLINE   Trainerman

Trainerman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2008

Posted 01 April 2014 - 10:08 PM

Got it. Thank you.

#11 OFFLINE   boogie

boogie

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 17 April 2014 - 07:52 PM

Instead of running an Ethernet cable to each tv, if your router is near a DTV box just split the cable and connect a DTV Cinema Connection module to your router. The Internet will flow to all of your receivers over the existing coax.



#12 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 917 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 17 April 2014 - 08:02 PM

Instead of running an Ethernet cable to each tv, if your router is near a DTV box just split the cable and connect a DTV Cinema Connection module to your router. The Internet will flow to all of your receivers over the existing coax.

Why split the line? The one ethernet to the Genie would do the same. If it can be done this would be the best thing to do.



#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 April 2014 - 08:08 PM

Why split the line? 

Because if the box next to router is not a Genie, you would need a DECA BB


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#14 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 917 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 17 April 2014 - 08:38 PM

Because if the box next to router is not a Genie, you would need a DECA BB

Do you just try and get your post count up or what? You just said the same thing a few post up about running ethernet to the Genie. Why split the line if you don't have to is what I said and he already said he only wants one Genie so if he can run ethernet then it is the best connection.



#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 April 2014 - 08:42 PM

Do you just try and get your post count up or what? You just said the same thing a few post up about running ethernet to the Genie. Why split the line if you don't have to is what I said and he already said he only wants one Genie so if he can run ethernet then it is the best connection.

But if he wants to use a DECA BB, then a splitter is needed.  I answer the Q about why the need for a splitter.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...