Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is This possible With The Hopper?

dish hopper reformat. factory

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   EricHilton1987

EricHilton1987

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 31 March 2014 - 07:24 PM

Thanks for helping out.

I have been a DirecTV customer for 12 years but recently switched to Dish and pretty confused about a lot of things. 

But I will only bother you with one. 

I upgraded to the Super Joey this week just to have additional tuners. But, I would like to completely start my hopper over and reset up all of my timers, favorites and all that just like I did when I first plugged it in. Reformat it?

With DirecTV you could do this inside the menu. 

All I can find on the hopper is reset defaults and this doesn't do what I want.



Is this even possible? Dish advised me to pull the plug for a bit.. that did nothing at all.

Thanks for your help!!



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,171 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 31 March 2014 - 07:29 PM

I don't know but what's the reason for doing that?

And I'd ask all your questions. Don't be shy! :)

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,045 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 March 2014 - 07:31 PM

find in menu Reset to Default



#4 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,846 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 31 March 2014 - 07:32 PM

I would have thought reset to default would eliminate all the timers too... but the problem might be in the fact that the remote backs up timers and some other settings.  It might end up restoring them after you reset?  Just guessing here.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,499 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 April 2014 - 11:04 AM

Menu - Settings - Diagnostics - Reset Receiver


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 400 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 02 April 2014 - 11:32 AM

The timers and other settings are stored in the remote. After the reset use the System Wizard ( zero key) to restore your timers.



#7 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,846 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:29 PM

The timers and other settings are stored in the remote. After the reset use the System Wizard ( zero key) to restore your timers.

He doesn't want the timers restored.  That seems to be the problem he is asking about... he wants everything to reset and he says they are not.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#8 OFFLINE   RASCAL01

RASCAL01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 297 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2006

Posted 02 April 2014 - 01:00 PM

Manually delete timers


RASCAL01
DISH 622, Hopper, Hopper2, Joey
TOSHIBA REGZA 55 LED/LCD 24O HZ
SONY AV 5.1 SOUROUND SOUND
SONY 3D BLUE RAY PLAYER

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,045 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 April 2014 - 07:02 PM

are we talking to ourself ?

#10 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 03 April 2014 - 08:02 AM

What if you took the batteries out of the remote for a few days? During those days perform the receiver reset. There has to be some way to keep the remote from restoring the timers.



#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,045 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 April 2014 - 09:10 AM

 

What if you took the batteries out of the remote for a few days? During those days perform the receiver reset. There has to be some way to keep the remote from restoring the timers.

 you can't erase NVRAM by the method

#12 OFFLINE   Grampa67

Grampa67

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2005

Posted 04 April 2014 - 02:50 PM

Unpaired the remote


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk

#13 OFFLINE   Mike.H_DISHNetwork

Mike.H_DISHNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 301 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2011

Posted 30 April 2014 - 01:19 PM

Thanks for helping out.

I have been a DirecTV customer for 12 years but recently switched to Dish and pretty confused about a lot of things. 

But I will only bother you with one. 

I upgraded to the Super Joey this week just to have additional tuners. But, I would like to completely start my hopper over and reset up all of my timers, favorites and all that just like I did when I first plugged it in. Reformat it?

With DirecTV you could do this inside the menu. 

All I can find on the hopper is reset defaults and this doesn't do what I want.



Is this even possible? Dish advised me to pull the plug for a bit.. that did nothing at all.

Thanks for your help!!

EricHilton1987,

 

I will provide you everything the Factory Default should do;

 

Clear the Favorites list, Search History, Alternate Audio is set to English, Closed Captions returns to default settings, Mode Reminder is enabled, Caller ID history is cleared, Phone Setup is set to Touch Tone and No Prefix, Audio Output Decoder set to Dolby Digital/PCM, Inactivity Standby is enabled.

 

Thanks







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: dish, hopper, reformat., factory

Protected By... spam firewall...And...