Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Genie Has Black Screen on Fast Forward


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted 04 April 2014 - 11:07 PM

We have started getting a black screen on our HR-44 Genie when we fast forward.  It happens in the last few seconds of the FF.  We can then let the FF continue until the picture comes back.  At that point we can back it up to recover everything that happened during the black screen.  This doesn't happen on every FF.  Maybe 20% of the time.

 

We also get a short black screen of maybe 1/2 second ever once in a while, as well as some occasional pixelization.  It's the black screen on FF that is the most annoying.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,801 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 05 April 2014 - 12:00 AM

First thing to try is resetting the Genie (red button behind front panel access card door).  See if that helps. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 176 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted 06 April 2014 - 07:16 AM

Thanks.  So far, so good.



#4 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,101 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 06 April 2014 - 09:32 AM

I've never seen that specific problem, but sometimes, I'll do an RBR, and  I will unplug the TV set too, and just cover my bases and reset both devices.

 

While it is rare for a TV to need a reboot, it is not unprecedented.



#5 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,523 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 April 2014 - 02:19 PM

My HR44 has been doing this for about 6 months.  Not all the time, but about 25% of the time.  I'll hit 3XFF and after a few seconds the screen is black.  I'll hit play and the picture will return.  Makes it hard to judge when to hit play.  I've done multiple resets over the last 6 months, but it always comes back after 1 week or so.


I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#6 OFFLINE   JcT21

JcT21

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 268 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2004

Posted 13 April 2014 - 07:23 PM

ive noticed the black screen too.  happens quite often.  i did the rbr and its stopped for the time being.  however  i also get audio dropouts for about 5-10 seconds when switching between double-play channels, and the rbr still dont fix that one.   i got the genie hr44 and two clients.


Xtra + HD Extra Pack + HBO + Starz
SiriusXM subscriber


#7 ONLINE   DBSSTEPHEN

DBSSTEPHEN

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
  • LocationSALEM,MISSOURI 65560
Joined: Oct 13, 2009

Posted 13 April 2014 - 07:37 PM

my hr23 700 se does it sometimes to



#8 OFFLINE   landous

landous

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 26, 2008

Posted 16 April 2015 - 02:02 PM

Does anyone has any updates on this issue? My Genie is doing the same thing. While FF through commercials, it'll sometimes blank out. I think it's related to whatever content is playing at the time as I can go back to the same spot and recreate the blank out.



#9 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 176 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted 16 April 2015 - 04:05 PM

Same here.  I have noticed that it happens more often on channels that are not national networks.  Channels like TNT.



#10 OFFLINE   WB4CS

WB4CS

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL
Joined: Dec 12, 2013

Posted 17 April 2015 - 10:33 AM

I have had a similar, but not exactly the same, issue* before. Specifically, with output resolution being set to "native" and when watching a program that was recorded on a 720p channel (Such as FX) and FF through commercials, I will get a blank screen when the commercial break switches from national commercials to the DirecTV inserted commercials. This is due to the DirecTV inserted commercials being in 1080i, which causes the TV HDMI to re-sync the display resolution from 720p to 1080i. It will then go blank again when the commercial break switches back to national programming in 720p. Sometimes the duration of the blank screen can almost last as long as the commercial break. 

 

*I don't really call this an issue, as it's just what has to happen as the TV adjusts from one resolution to another. 

 

Probably not what you're experiencing, but worth mentioning. 



#11 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 176 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted 17 April 2015 - 10:53 AM

I think you may be on to something.  Never considered that before.  The channels with the problem are 720p.  And I do have it set to native resolution.  Time for some investigation.



#12 OFFLINE   shendley

shendley

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,741 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 17 April 2015 - 04:23 PM

I've experienced something similar with my genie except with 30 second skip. We'll be skipping through commercials and there will come a point when the screen is now black. If we stop skipping for a few seconds (3 or 4?), the video comes back. This happens quite frequently. Haven't tried rebooting the genie specifically for this. I'll give it a try. 


AU9, SWM8
Panasonic TH-58PX60U, HDMI to HR44-100, Native, DD, HDMI to Pioneer VSX-1123-k Receiver, Harmony One, Networked with Ethernet Cable, 35/4 Mbps DSL.
Panasonic TH-42PD50U, Component to HR 24-100, Antec MX-1 w. WD10EVDS ESata, Native, DD, DTV Remote.
Panasonic TC-L32X2, HDMI to C41-100, DTV Remote.
Whole Home.


#13 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,565 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 17 April 2015 - 05:24 PM

How are you skipping? A series of 30SKIPs; 30SLIPs; or FF at 2/3X?


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#14 OFFLINE   shendley

shendley

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,741 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 17 April 2015 - 06:05 PM

A series of 30SKIPS.

How are you skipping? A series of 30SKIPs; 30SLIPs; or FF at 2/3X?


AU9, SWM8
Panasonic TH-58PX60U, HDMI to HR44-100, Native, DD, HDMI to Pioneer VSX-1123-k Receiver, Harmony One, Networked with Ethernet Cable, 35/4 Mbps DSL.
Panasonic TH-42PD50U, Component to HR 24-100, Antec MX-1 w. WD10EVDS ESata, Native, DD, DTV Remote.
Panasonic TC-L32X2, HDMI to C41-100, DTV Remote.
Whole Home.


#15 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,565 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 17 April 2015 - 09:46 PM

Just tried that several times on the Giants-D-Backs game, it doesn't happen here now, though one data point doesn't tell you much.  


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#16 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,614 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted Yesterday, 03:42 AM

Same here.  I have noticed that it happens more often on channels that are not national networks.  Channels like TNT.

 

I think you may be on to something.  Never considered that before.  The channels with the problem are 720p.  And I do have it set to native resolution.  Time for some investigation.

 

TNT is 1080i....  :scratchin  :confused:


List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV  DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 7am-12:30am ET)  DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)

DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25.99 ($30.99 with HBO) | 3=$36.99 ($41.99 with HBO) | 4=$45.99 ($50.99 with HBO) | All 5=$57.99 per month

My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#17 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,420 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted Yesterday, 06:58 AM

A series of 30SKIPS.
 

Once you have an incident where it happens, rewind and go over the same area using FF 2 or 3 and see if it happens.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#18 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 176 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted Yesterday, 07:21 AM

Wouldn't you have to be sure and not rewind back into the program so you wouldn't have the 720/1080 switch-over again?  This always happens to me using FF2.  I rarely use the 30-second skip.



#19 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,420 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted Yesterday, 07:34 AM

Wouldn't you have to be sure and not rewind back into the program so you wouldn't have the 720/1080 switch-over again?  This always happens to me using FF2.  I rarely use the 30-second skip.

Have you tried switching the Normal Off and using say 1080i to send to the HR44 ? Does it do it then ?

Can you use Component cable hook up to eliminate the HDMI handshake to see if that eliminates it ?

I only have the 720p and 1080i setting for resolution. I found the 480i to get in the way and take more time to process. Note that I am running an HR24.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#20 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 176 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted Yesterday, 08:22 AM

OK.  I did some experimenting and this is what I found.  The program where I have been seeing the black screen most often is Justified on FXHD.  I started through the program while checking the resolution during the program as well as during commercials.  I had Native set to ON.  The program was running in 720p as well as most of the commercials.  A few commercials were running in 1080i, and that's where the black screen would start and stay black until well into the program material.  That's using FF2.  Once the program came back I could rewind back to the beginning of the segment without losing anything.

 

Then I turned Native OFF, with just 720p and 1080i for resolutions.  The black screen problem was GONE!  Here's the weird part.  The program material was now running in 1080i instead of the previous 720p.  So it was 1080i from beginning to end, which probably explains why there was no more black screen because it was no longer switching between 720p and 1080i.

 

Anyone care to explain why the program would appear to be in 720p with Native ON, and 1080i with Native OFF?  Is it really in 1080i, or is the Genie just fooling the TV? 



#21 OFFLINE   sangs

sangs

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 440 posts
  • LocationNE New Jersey
Joined: Apr 02, 2008

Posted Yesterday, 08:28 AM

OK.  I did some experimenting and this is what I found.  The program where I have been seeing the black screen most often is Justified on FXHD.  I started through the program while checking the resolution during the program as well as during commercials.  I had Native set to ON.  The program was running in 720p as well as most of the commercials.  A few commercials were running in 1080i, and that's where the black screen would start and stay black until well into the program material.  That's using FF2.  Once the program came back I could rewind back to the beginning of the segment without losing anything.

 

Then I turned Native OFF, with just 720p and 1080i for resolutions.  The black screen problem was GONE!  Here's the weird part.  The program material was now running in 1080i instead of the previous 720p.  So it was 1080i from beginning to end, which probably explains why there was no more black screen because it was no longer switching between 720p and 1080i.

 

Anyone care to explain why the program would appear to be in 720p with Native ON, and 1080i with Native OFF?  Is it really in 1080i, or is the Genie just fooling the TV? 

 

If I'm not mistaken, "Justified" is in 720p on FX. So that would explain why it was being shown in 720p with Native on. With Native off, everything gets upscaled to 1080i.


Edited by sangs, Yesterday, 08:30 AM.


#22 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,565 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted Yesterday, 08:44 AM

If I'm not mistaken, "Justified" is in 720p on FX. So that would explain why it was being shown in 720p with Native on. With Native off, everything gets upscaled to 1080i.

 

If any one program on a network is at a set resolution, all shows are broadcast at that resolution, afaik. At least I've never seen a switch! If that is happening, can someone post specifics- channel #, specific time/show. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#23 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,420 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted Yesterday, 09:08 AM

OK.  I did some experimenting and this is what I found.  The program where I have been seeing the black screen most often is Justified on FXHD.  I started through the program while checking the resolution during the program as well as during commercials.  I had Native set to ON.  The program was running in 720p as well as most of the commercials.  A few commercials were running in 1080i, and that's where the black screen would start and stay black until well into the program material.  That's using FF2.  Once the program came back I could rewind back to the beginning of the segment without losing anything.

 

Then I turned Native OFF, with just 720p and 1080i for resolutions.  The black screen problem was GONE!  Here's the weird part.  The program material was now running in 1080i instead of the previous 720p.  So it was 1080i from beginning to end, which probably explains why there was no more black screen because it was no longer switching between 720p and 1080i.

 

Anyone care to explain why the program would appear to be in 720p with Native ON, and 1080i with Native OFF?  Is it really in 1080i, or is the Genie just fooling the TV? 

If you go into resolutions and uncheck the 1080i all will be shown in 720p if it is the only resolution checked.

 

Using the old remote you could change the Format when the Native was set to OFF. It would cycle thru each Format available for each resolution you have checked in your setup.

 

Edit / Add:

For the newer remotes, RC7? models, Try this with Native OFF and the 720p and 1080i resolutions checked.

Press Info, Up Arrow, Right Arrow over to Audio/Video and choose Change Resolutions & Format

This should do the same thing that the Format button on the older remotes does.


Edited by jimmie57, Today, 01:12 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





Protected By... spam firewall...And...