Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie replacement - 2 questions


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MeSue

MeSue

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Oct 07, 2007

Posted 06 April 2014 - 10:58 PM

After months of freezing and locking up, my 6 month old hr44 genie booted to an error screen a week ago. Second reboot showed the same thing so DirecTv sent a replacement. Meanwhile the old one started working again (but still freezing a lot) and we were able to watch what we wanted to and make a note of our series recordings, etc. I am packing up the old one tomorrow, but have two questions:

My old genie was an hr44-700 and the new one is hr44-500. Does it matter if I just swap out the box and not the power cord? I'm tempted to keep both to have a backup, but instructions say to include power cord.

Any significant differences in the two models that I should know about?

thanks!
Sue
DirecTV customer since 2000
HR20-100

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,713 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 07 April 2014 - 12:43 AM

Those  models are functionally identical.   Just different manufacturers.  

 

I'll leave it up to you to decide if you want to keep that extra power cord. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,686 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 07 April 2014 - 06:22 AM

Sounds like you want to leave the old power cord in place and send the new cord back with the old box. That would be fine.



#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 07 April 2014 - 07:01 AM

When was the last time anyone had a power cord fail?  Pet chewing through one, ok, but what other reasons are there?



#5 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,097 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 07 April 2014 - 09:14 AM

Maybe since the HR4X's use an external power supply DIRECTV will not be as foregiving as in the past when it was just a cord if they aren't returned?


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#6 OFFLINE   MeSue

MeSue

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 221 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Oct 07, 2007

Posted 07 April 2014 - 09:26 AM

Right… it's got a transformer built into the cord, so not just an ordinary cord. I just wonder if the cord could have contributed to the problems with the old box, but seems more likely to have been hard drive issues (the problems worsened as it filled up).
Sue
DirecTV customer since 2000
HR20-100

#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 April 2014 - 09:41 AM

Keep the power cord if you wish

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 07 April 2014 - 11:20 AM

Isnt it a 2 piece unit, power cord and the brick piece?



#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 April 2014 - 12:43 PM

Isnt it a 2 piece unit, power cord and the brick piece?

nope, just one piece


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...