Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

AM21 Fun/Cavaet Emptor


  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 881 posts
  • LocationVT
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 11 April 2014 - 08:49 PM

so it does not

 

It does, but it no longer shows the channels it's missing with "regular schedule." It does cuts them out completely, unless you stack zips, as I have said. Until you try it, there is no need to comment further.


TV: Directv HR44/AM21, Terk HDTVo, Comcast Broadcast, LG 42" 3D, 2 Samsung TVs
Internet: Xfinity/Comcast 
Phone: AT&T Samsung Galaxy 3
Other: Denon AVR591, Panasonic 3D BluRay, Panasonic DVD w/tuner, Phillips VCR

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 881 posts
  • LocationVT
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 11 April 2014 - 08:51 PM

It is interesting that some people still report that it scans. My experience last week when I had to reconfigure OTA on all my receivers due to a station changing frequency is that the AM21 no longer scans. There is no menu item for it, and when you do a "reset settings" and then "initial setup", you enter your local market, it finds the local market, downloads data and that's it. There is no step where it shows it scanning and slowly finding/counting channels. I didn't try it, but I expect the end configuration would be the same whether or not the antenna was plugged in during the process since it doesn't show a step where it scans.

 

The H20 still scans, there is a menu item for it, and it shows a lengthy process where it is actually scanning and keeping a count of the channels it finds (which is 0 if the antenna is not plugged in, so it is actually looking) However, after one of the software updates last year it is restricted to finding channels that are on Directv's database, so it misses some channels I can receive that aren't in the database. The H20s that I've had for a long time all have at least a dozen additional channels from back when they did a real scan. Those do not go away if you rescan, or even if you do the initial antenna setup over again. In fact, I'm not sure exactly how I'd get rid of them even if I wanted to. Perhaps "reset everything" would do the trick, or a double RBR.

 

If it did not scan, you could not force zips. Since you can, it does. The H20 process, to my knowledge, is different. 


TV: Directv HR44/AM21, Terk HDTVo, Comcast Broadcast, LG 42" 3D, 2 Samsung TVs
Internet: Xfinity/Comcast 
Phone: AT&T Samsung Galaxy 3
Other: Denon AVR591, Panasonic 3D BluRay, Panasonic DVD w/tuner, Phillips VCR

#28 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,826 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 April 2014 - 09:06 PM

It does, but it no longer shows the channels it's missing with "regular schedule." 

Because it does not!  it is just "scanning" for channels that the AM21 can "see" from the database, is not doing an actual scan, if it was, it will load channels NOT in the database with "regular schedule" since they are not in the DB


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#29 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,758 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 11 April 2014 - 09:26 PM

Because it does not!  it is just "scanning" for channels that the AM21 can "see" from the database, is not doing an actual scan, if it was, it will load channels NOT in the database with "regular schedule" since they are not in the DB

Actually it does scan everything from 2-52 (or 69 if they never changed the upper RF channel limit post transition), otherwise it wouldn't pick up WCBS's Long Island repeater on channel 22. So it's clearly detecting channel 22 and decoding the PSIP data to get the 2-1 mapping and possibly the call sign or TSID to match it to the entry for WCBSDT. It just doesn't include anything there isn't a matching guide entry for.

It doesn't show the step in the setup, but if I were to guess it's happening during one of the times where you have to wait a minute or two before the next step.

Edited by KyL416, 11 April 2014 - 09:35 PM.


#30 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 881 posts
  • LocationVT
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 11 April 2014 - 09:44 PM

Actually it does scan everything from 2-52 (or 69 if they never changed the upper RF channel limit post transition), otherwise it wouldn't pick up WCBS's Long Island repeater on channel 22. So it's clearly detecting channel 22 and decoding the PSIP data to get the 2-1 mapping and possibly the call sign or TSID to match it to the entry for WCBSDT. It just doesn't include anything there isn't a matching guide entry for.

It doesn't show the step in the setup, but if I were to guess it's happening during one of the times where you have to wait a minute or two before the next step.

 

This.


TV: Directv HR44/AM21, Terk HDTVo, Comcast Broadcast, LG 42" 3D, 2 Samsung TVs
Internet: Xfinity/Comcast 
Phone: AT&T Samsung Galaxy 3
Other: Denon AVR591, Panasonic 3D BluRay, Panasonic DVD w/tuner, Phillips VCR

#31 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 09:59 PM

So I guess we should say that it "scans" for channels that are in the database, not for channels that are actually coming in

It "scans" the database !rolling


A.K.A VOS

#32 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 10:05 PM

Actually it does scan everything from 2-52 (or 69 if they never changed the upper RF channel limit post transition), otherwise it wouldn't pick up WCBS's Long Island repeater on channel 22.

I think you'll find it simply comes from the database and your zip code.

I had a similar case of a repeater and found changing my zip code to be closer to the main Tx than the repeater, changed which actual channel would be tuned to.

The repeater was closer but my antenna was pointed at the main, which caused problems until I changed zip codes.


A.K.A VOS

#33 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,758 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 11 April 2014 - 10:13 PM

That's new, can you provide an example of the station and zip codes you used? (Gary asked me to work on a OTA guide and I need every example of oddity possible)

The latest OTA listing doesn't have any entry for a channel 22 in the NYC DMA, so it would be something Gary and/or Doctor J should look into to see if there's another data stream being provided that is zip code specific. (And potentially open up a new list of zip codes to use to get RF matches for missing subchannels)

#34 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 10:26 PM

That's new, can you provide an example of the station and zip codes you used? (Gary asked me to work on a OTA guide and I need every example of oddity possible)

The latest OTA listing doesn't have any entry for a channel 22 in the NYC DMA, so it would be something Gary and/or Doctor J should look into to see if there's another data stream being provided that is zip code specific. (And potentially open up a new list of zip codes to use to get RF matches for missing subchannels)

"Last year" was when I played with this.

I was in Sunnyvale and the ABC came from SFO and a repeater behind Milpitas.

"By default" the Milpitas channel had to be in the guide or it didn't show  ABC info, and I could only manually tune to the SFO one. All ABC recordings came from Milpitas.

It was clear I had better signal strength from SFO, so I changed my zip code to South San Francisco and this "dropped" Milpitas in favor of SFO.

I got the idea from a member in the NYC area, but he hasn't been as lucky with a long island verses NYC problem, "that I know of".


A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,758 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 11 April 2014 - 10:47 PM

I looked up the zip codes for those cities on Zap2it, both South San Francisco and Sunnyvale have entries for the repeater in their broadcast listings, so if there is another data stream for zip code specific mappings it isn't coming from Tribune.

Several questions to rule out other things before I bug Gary about it.

Is the signal for the repeater hit or miss where you are?
Have you tried redoing the OTA setup when the repeater is coming in good to see if it wasn't just the signal of the repeater being too weak at the time of the scan? (I've had times where the detected stations would change between scans especially when the atmospheric conditions were right, preventing reliable reception of some stations I usually get from Philly and Allentown)
Were you using any secondary zip codes?

#36 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:06 PM

Several questions to rule out other things before I bug Gary about it.

Is the signal for the repeater hit or miss where you are?
Have you tried redoing the OTA setup when the repeater is coming in good to see if it wasn't just the signal of the repeater being too weak at the time of the scan? (I've had times where the detected stations would change between scans especially when the atmospheric conditions were right, preventing reliable reception of some stations I usually get from Philly and Allentown)
Were you using any secondary zip codes?

No secondary Zip codes.

It wasn't a problem with the repeater, but that it was close to 90 degrees off axis from the rest of my channels coming from SFO/Oakland, which meant I either pointed to SFO or the repeater, and SFO was my wish for the other channels, so changing the zip code during the many OTA setups I did get "the database" to change to SFO from the repeater.


A.K.A VOS

#37 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,758 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:11 PM

Thanks, I'll ask Gary to look into it since the database he has doesn't show any of that.

#38 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:20 PM

Thanks, I'll ask Gary to look into it since the database he has doesn't show any of that.

As I said, this was a year ago, "and" I should have said CBS instead of ABC, as the guide was 5.1


A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,758 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:31 PM

CBS? I can't find any live repeaters for that. Just a construction permit for a repeater on channel 42 in Napa that is about to expire in September and a STA for an experimental on channel booster on Mount San Bruno.

#40 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:47 PM

CBS? I can't find any live repeaters for that. Just a construction permit for a repeater on channel 42 in Napa that is about to expire in September and a STA for an experimental on channel booster on Mount San Bruno.

I know CBS and 5.1 was my interest, but use KGO-TV 35 & KGO-TV 7 if that's all you can find.

I'm no longer in Sunnyvale, so I can't "recheck", but I know having to have two entries for CBS in my guide was "my problem" and changing zips was "the fix". 


A.K.A VOS

#41 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,758 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 12 April 2014 - 12:03 AM

It might have been during the period when they were operating the experimental boosters.

Do you remember the RF number the repeater was on? Because if it was one of the on channel boosters and not a repeater on a different RF channel it would explain a lot.

Edited by KyL416, 12 April 2014 - 12:17 AM.


#42 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,068 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 12 April 2014 - 12:17 AM

If it did not scan, you could not force zips. Since you can, it does. The H20 process, to my knowledge, is different. 

 

Adding a zip simply adds to the database it is using, but doesn't prove it does an actual scan. Based on a post in another thread, it sounds like adding a secondary adds only those channels you can actually pick up at your location (rather than the whole content of that secondary market)

 

That implies it checks for the channels in the database - primary plus any secondaries - individually to see if they are received, rather than scanning - which I take to mean a check of the entire OTA frequency range. The latter takes minutes to do, and is no longer part of the process. The former would require mere seconds.

 

I guess you could call that "scanning the database", as VOS said.


Edited by slice1900, 12 April 2014 - 03:38 AM.

SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL, 3xSWM16; 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#43 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:02 AM

It might have been during the period when they were operating the experimental boosters.

Do you remember the RF number the repeater was on? Because if it was one of the on channel boosters and not a repeater on a different RF channel it would explain a lot.

You "should have" asked me these questions a year ago.

I had fairly good notes taken about all of this as I was testing indoor antennas with both my Sony XBR2 and the AM21.

Sadly these notes are gone.

"The same" ABC & CBS were both on dual channels.


A.K.A VOS

#44 OFFLINE   JohnBoy

JohnBoy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2011

Posted 12 April 2014 - 12:40 PM

My am21 here in orlando is frustrating me.

I used a Tampa zip code last week that helped me reel in antennatv 27-2 wrdq.

So today i tried entering other zips and finally back to said tampa zip and I can no longer pick up antennatv.

Also my am21 does not pick up 26-1 univision from my local which is by far one of the strongest stations here in Orlando.

Any help with secondary zips or ways on how to get my antennatv back 27-2 and also get 26-1 Univision.

Thanks
Mas Ultra Package + NFL ST MAX (Go Bills) MLB Xtra innings (Go Yankees)
1  Genie HR 44 - 700
3   Mini Genie C41 - 100
1 AM21 OTA Tuner

#45 OFFLINE   coconut13

coconut13

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 12 April 2014 - 01:12 PM

My am21 here in orlando is frustrating me.

I used a Tampa zip code last week that helped me reel in antennatv 27-2 wrdq.

So today i tried entering other zips and finally back to said tampa zip and I can no longer pick up antennatv.

Also my am21 does not pick up 26-1 univision from my local which is by far one of the strongest stations here in Orlando.

Any help with secondary zips or ways on how to get my antennatv back 27-2 and also get 26-1 Univision.

Thanks

Both those stations are in D* database for Orlando. You might have to reset your AM21, but just run your Orlando zip and you should get those 2 stations. Remember, your antenna has to pick up the signal for those stations for the AM21 to pick them up. You may have an antenna issue.



#46 OFFLINE   JohnBoy

JohnBoy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2011

Posted 12 April 2014 - 01:18 PM

Both those stations are in D* database for Orlando. You might have to reset your AM21, but just run your Orlando zip and you should get those 2 stations. Remember, your antenna has to pick up the signal for those stations for the AM21 to pick them up. You may have an antenna issue.


Those said channels come in crystal clear via my tv tuner,its trying to get them to show up on my am21 with guide info thats having me pull my hair.
Mas Ultra Package + NFL ST MAX (Go Bills) MLB Xtra innings (Go Yankees)
1  Genie HR 44 - 700
3   Mini Genie C41 - 100
1 AM21 OTA Tuner

#47 OFFLINE   coconut13

coconut13

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 12 April 2014 - 01:39 PM

Those said channels come in crystal clear via my tv tuner,its trying to get them to show up on my am21 with guide info thats having me pull my hair.

Reset your AM21 and just run the Orlando zip and no secondary zip. You should get those channels, because they are in D* database for Orlando.



#48 OFFLINE   JohnBoy

JohnBoy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2011

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:10 PM

Reset your AM21 and just run the Orlando zip and no secondary zip. You should get those channels, because they are in D* database for Orlando.


OK,I just did what you said and resetted my am21 and only used local zip and antennatv 27-2 showed up but univision 26-1 did not.

I only want the ota 26-1 as a back up for when the heavy rain season hits here in July and August it makes a good back up.
Mas Ultra Package + NFL ST MAX (Go Bills) MLB Xtra innings (Go Yankees)
1  Genie HR 44 - 700
3   Mini Genie C41 - 100
1 AM21 OTA Tuner

#49 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,758 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:23 PM

Where are you in the market? The Univison affiliate is out of Daytona Beach while the rest of the stations are closer to Orlando. Digital is an all or nothing deal, the picture being crystal clear isn't a measure of the signal strength. Does your TV have a signal meter you can use to see how strong the channel is? If it's one of the weaker stations it might be too weak for the AM21. If you're using a splitter to use the same antenna on the TV and AM-21, try running it directly to the AM-21, an amplifier might help too.

Edited by KyL416, 12 April 2014 - 02:23 PM.


#50 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,068 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:47 PM

If the TV is pretty new, it probably has a later generation ATSC tuner than the AM21, and may be able to pick up marginal signals the AM21 can't.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL, 3xSWM16; 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21





Protected By... spam firewall...And...